Chicago, IL store inventory report: October 15, 2026

28 stores · 147 products

Last checked by Aisles: between and (2 days before this page was generated)

On October 15, 2026: Retailers reported 87.5% of 3,036 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 28 stores in the Chicago, IL area. Diapers was the hardest category to find (83.9% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (91.1%). On identical products, Food 4 Less prices averaged 9.4% lower than Mariano’s in Chicago, IL (96 products compared).

Stores checked
28
Products
147
In-stock rate
87.5%
Out of stock
379
Status not reported
172

Availability is reported by each retailer and checked by Aisles about once a day. It can change at any time, and Aisles does not physically verify stock. Confirm with the store before making a special trip.

Key findings

Retailers reported 87.5% of 3,036 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 28 stores in the Chicago, IL area.

Diapers was the hardest category to find (83.9% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (91.1%).

On identical products, Food 4 Less prices averaged 9.4% lower than Mariano’s in Chicago, IL (96 products compared).

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Diapers28083.9%45
Toothpaste26584.5%41
Milk22785.5%33
Batteries27785.6%40
Bread13585.9%19
Coffee26686.8%35
Dog food26288.5%30
Cold and flu26688.7%30
Baby formula25388.9%28
Eggs25389.3%27
Pain relief27290.4%26
Paper towels28091.1%25

Hardest products to find

Price differences between chains on identical products

CityLower-priced chainCompared withIdentical productsAverage price differenceSame price
Chicago, ILFood 4 LessMariano’s969.4% lower41

In-stock rate by store

StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Mariano’s BucktownMariano’s11296.4%4
Mariano’s BronzevilleMariano’s11195.5%5
Mariano’s Oak LawnMariano’s11294.6%6
Mariano’s WestchesterMariano’s11493.9%7
Mariano’s Western SpringsMariano’s11493.9%7
Mariano’s Park RidgeMariano’s11393.8%7
Mariano’s Harwood HeightsMariano’s11293.8%7
Mariano’s SkokieMariano’s11193.7%7
Mariano’s Evergreen ParkMariano’s11292.9%8
Mariano’s Jefferson ParkMariano’s11292.9%8
Mariano’s New CityMariano’s11392.0%9
Mariano’s BridgeportMariano’s11292.0%9
Mariano’s South LoopMariano’s11291.1%10
Mariano’s West LoopMariano’s11191.0%10
Mariano’s EdgewaterMariano’s11189.2%12
Mariano’s RavenswoodMariano’s11285.7%16
Mariano’s 3030 BroadwayMariano’s11185.6%16
Mariano’s Lakeshore EastMariano’s11184.7%17
Mariano’s Roscoe VillageMariano’s11382.3%20
Food 4 Less 31st CiceroFood 4 Less10281.4%19
Food 4 Less Hammond Shopping CenterFood 4 Less9880.6%19
Food 4 Less DoltonFood 4 Less9780.4%19
Food 4 Less Englewood PlazaFood 4 Less9680.2%19
Food 4 Less Main Street Shopping CenterFood 4 Less9979.8%20
Food 4 Less AlsipFood 4 Less10079.0%21
Food 4 Less Washington SquareFood 4 Less10376.7%24
Food 4 Less 87th Dan RyanFood 4 Less9875.5%24
Mariano’s Ukrainian VillageMariano’s11474.6%29

More

How this report was made

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID).

Aisles did not physically verify stock or prices. Retailer systems can be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

What was hardest to find in the Chicago, IL area on October 15, 2026?

Diapers: 83.9% of listings with a reported status were in stock.

Which chain was cheaper in the Chicago, IL area?

Food 4 Less averaged 9.4% lower prices than Mariano’s across 96 identical products on October 15, 2026.

Page generated . Availability is as reported by each retailer at the time Aisles last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).