Store inventory report: October 15, 2026

194 stores · 254 products · 3 cities

Last checked by Aisles: between and (4 days before this page was generated)

On October 15, 2026: Retailers reported 90.3% of 20,028 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 194 stores in 3 cities. Bread was the hardest category to find (74.0% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (97.3%). On identical products, Food 4 Less prices averaged 17.8% lower than Ralphs in San Diego, CA (56 products compared). The widest price gap between cities was Kroger Multi-Symptom Cold and Flu DayTime Cold Medicine Softgels: $7.99 in Chicago, IL vs $12.99 in San Diego, CA (median store prices).

Stores checked
194
Products
254
Listings
22,139
In-stock rate
90.3%
Out of stock
1,949
Status not reported
2,111

Availability is reported by each retailer and checked by Aisles about once a day. It can change at any time, and Aisles does not physically verify stock. Confirm with the store before making a special trip.

Key findings

Retailers reported 90.3% of 20,028 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 194 stores in 3 cities.

Bread was the hardest category to find (74.0% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (97.3%).

On identical products, Food 4 Less prices averaged 17.8% lower than Ralphs in San Diego, CA (56 products compared).

The widest price gap between cities was Kroger Multi-Symptom Cold and Flu DayTime Cold Medicine Softgels: $7.99 in Chicago, IL vs $12.99 in San Diego, CA (median store prices).

In-stock rate by city

CityStoresListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stockStatus not reported
Chicago, IL283,03687.5%379164
Los Angeles, CA14114,44990.7%1,3451,647
San Diego, CA252,54391.2%225300

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Bread25474.0%66
Coffee1,75085.7%251
Eggs1,60186.4%218
Batteries1,69786.7%226
Toothpaste1,86789.8%191
Dog food1,82490.1%181
Cold and flu1,88290.6%176
Pain relief1,78091.2%157
Diapers1,93191.2%169
Milk1,72391.6%145
Baby formula1,77993.4%117
Paper towels1,94097.3%52

Lowest in-stock rates among the stores Aisles covers

Price differences between chains on identical products

CityLower-priced chainCompared withIdentical productsAverage price differenceSame price
San Diego, CAFood 4 LessRalphs5617.8% lower15
Los Angeles, CAFood 4 LessRalphs6616.9% lower19
Chicago, ILFood 4 LessMariano’s919.8% lower38

What this report covers

Grocery stores only: 194 stores in 3 cities with qualifying records on this date. Stores inside shopping malls are not part of daily reports, so a report covers fewer stores and cities than the site lists. Each store reports a curated assortment of commonly bought products, not its full catalog, so "lowest in-stock rates" describe the stores Aisles covers, not every store in the area.

Same product, different city: biggest price gaps

ProductLowest (median store price)Highest (median store price)Difference
Kroger Multi-Symptom Cold and Flu DayTime Cold Medicine Softgels$7.99 in Chicago, IL$12.99 in San Diego, CA+63%
Kroger Ibuprofen Coated Tablets 200 mg$1.99 in Chicago, IL$2.99 in San Diego, CA+50%
Dunkin' Original Blend Medium Roast Ground Coffee$7.99 in Chicago, IL$11.99 in San Diego, CA+50%
Kroger Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk Half Gallon$3.39 in Los Angeles, CA$4.99 in Chicago, IL+47%
Kroger Breakfast Blend Mild Roast Ground Coffee$6.00 in Los Angeles, CA$8.49 in Chicago, IL+42%
Comforts Day or Night Baby Diapers Size 6 (35+ lbs)$5.99 in Chicago, IL$7.99 in San Diego, CA+33%
Kroger Severe Cold and Flu DayTime NightTime Multi-Symptom Cold Medicine Softgels$8.99 in Chicago, IL$11.99 in San Diego, CA+33%
Kroger Severe Cold and Flu DayTime Multi-symptom Cold Medicine Softgels$8.99 in Chicago, IL$11.99 in San Diego, CA+33%
Crest + Scope Mint Outlast Complete Whitening Toothpaste Value Pack$7.49 in Los Angeles, CA$9.49 in Chicago, IL+27%
Kroger White Bread$1.99 in Los Angeles, CA$2.49 in Chicago, IL+25%
Kroger White Sandwich Bread$1.99 in San Diego, CA$2.49 in Chicago, IL+25%
Colgate Total Active Prevention Whitening Toothpaste Double Pack in Mint$7.99 in San Diego, CA$9.99 in Chicago, IL+25%
Private Selection Caramel Truffle Medium Roast Ground Coffee$9.59 in Los Angeles, CA$11.99 in Chicago, IL+25%
Kroger Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Softgels 200mg$11.99 in Los Angeles, CA$14.99 in Chicago, IL+25%
Kroger Rugged + Reliable Paper Towels Double Plus Rolls BIG DEAL!$19.99 in Los Angeles, CA$24.99 in Chicago, IL+25%

How this report was made

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use only current readings with a price, take the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID, which is the item’s UPC, so package sizes match). A chain pair is shown only when 10 or more products were priced at both.

Aisles did not physically verify stock or prices. Retailer systems can be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

Which product category was hardest to find on October 15, 2026?

Bread: 74.0% of listings with a reported status were in stock across the stores Aisles checked.

Which grocery chain had lower prices on identical products?

In San Diego, CA, Food 4 Less averaged 17.8% lower prices than Ralphs across 56 identical products on October 15, 2026.

How was this report made?

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown". In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Page generated . Availability is as reported by each retailer at the time Aisles last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).