San Diego, CA store inventory report: October 15, 2026

25 stores · 200 products

Last checked by Aisles: between and (3 days before this page was generated)

On October 15, 2026: Retailers reported 91.2% of 2,572 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 25 stores in the San Diego, CA area. Bread was the hardest category to find (71.4% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (97.2%). On identical products, Food 4 Less prices averaged 17.7% lower than Ralphs in San Diego, CA (67 products compared).

Stores checked
25
Products
200
In-stock rate
91.2%
Out of stock
227
Status not reported
317

Availability is reported by each retailer and checked by Aisles about once a day. It can change at any time, and Aisles does not physically verify stock. Confirm with the store before making a special trip.

Key findings

Retailers reported 91.2% of 2,572 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 25 stores in the San Diego, CA area.

Bread was the hardest category to find (71.4% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (97.2%).

On identical products, Food 4 Less prices averaged 17.7% lower than Ralphs in San Diego, CA (67 products compared).

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Bread2171.4%6
Batteries20484.8%31
Coffee23586.4%32
Eggs21588.4%25
Toothpaste24690.2%24
Pain relief23091.3%20
Dog food23091.3%20
Diapers25091.6%21
Baby formula22392.8%16
Cold and flu24593.5%16
Milk22396.0%9
Paper towels25097.2%7

Hardest products to find

Price differences between chains on identical products

CityLower-priced chainCompared withIdentical productsAverage price differenceSame price
San Diego, CAFood 4 LessRalphs6717.7% lower17

In-stock rate by store

StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Ralphs The Plaza at SunbowRalphs10798.1%2
Ralphs Bonita Point PlazaRalphs9597.9%2
Ralphs Del Mar Highlands town centerRalphs10997.2%3
Ralphs Sports ArenaRalphs10997.2%3
Ralphs Friars-Mission CenterRalphs10896.3%4
Ralphs La Jolla Village SquareRalphs10896.3%4
Ralphs PB MarketplaceRalphs10896.3%4
Ralphs HillcrestRalphs10895.4%5
Ralphs 4S Commons Town CenterRalphs10994.5%6
Ralphs Carmel MTN Ranch Town CenterRalphs10894.4%6
Ralphs Rancho San Diego TownCountry SCRalphs10993.6%7
Ralphs MontezumaRalphs10893.5%7
Ralphs Encinitas Village SquareRalphs10793.5%7
Ralphs South Bay Terrace SCRalphs10492.3%8
Ralphs Downtown San DiegoRalphs10791.6%9
Food 4 Less El CajonFood 4 Less10491.3%9
Food 4 Less Hazard CenterFood 4 Less10190.1%10
Food 4 Less N Chula VistaFood 4 Less9686.5%13
Food 4 Less McGrath CenterFood 4 Less9284.8%14
Food 4 Less Mission Creek SCFood 4 Less10384.5%16
Food 4 Less Market Creek PlazaFood 4 Less9684.4%15
Food 4 Less University SquareFood 4 Less9282.6%16
Food 4 Less Lemon GroveFood 4 Less8481.0%16
Ralphs Point LomaRalphs10979.8%22
Food 4 Less Palomar Trolley CenterFood 4 Less9179.1%19

More

How this report was made

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID).

Aisles did not physically verify stock or prices. Retailer systems can be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

What was hardest to find in the San Diego, CA area on October 15, 2026?

Bread: 71.4% of listings with a reported status were in stock.

Which chain was cheaper in the San Diego, CA area?

Food 4 Less averaged 17.7% lower prices than Ralphs across 67 identical products on October 15, 2026.

Page generated . Availability is as reported by each retailer at the time Aisles last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).