San Diego, CA store inventory report: October 16, 2026

25 stores · 251 products

Last checked by Aisles: between and (34 hours before this page was generated)

On October 16, 2026: Retailers reported 85.3% of 3,524 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 25 stores in the San Diego, CA area. Batteries was the hardest category to find (63.9% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.0%). On identical products, Food 4 Less prices averaged 15.3% lower than Ralphs in San Diego, CA (128 products compared).

Stores checked
25
Products
251
In-stock rate
85.3%
Out of stock
517
Status not reported
644

Availability is reported by each retailer and checked by Aisles about once a day. It can change at any time, and Aisles does not physically verify stock. Confirm with the store before making a special trip.

Key findings

Retailers reported 85.3% of 3,524 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 25 stores in the San Diego, CA area.

Batteries was the hardest category to find (63.9% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.0%).

On identical products, Food 4 Less prices averaged 15.3% lower than Ralphs in San Diego, CA (128 products compared).

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Batteries29663.9%107
Bread4165.9%14
Cold and flu35580.8%68
Eggs25882.2%46
Coffee34984.8%53
Dog food34787.0%45
Milk34287.4%43
Pain relief25987.6%32
Diapers36688.3%43
Baby formula31289.4%33
Toothpaste29590.8%27
Paper towels30498.0%6

Hardest products to find

Price differences between chains on identical products

CityLower-priced chainCompared withIdentical productsAverage price differenceSame price
San Diego, CAFood 4 LessRalphs12815.3% lower32

In-stock rate by store

StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Ralphs Sports ArenaRalphs10998.2%2
Ralphs The Plaza at SunbowRalphs10798.1%2
Ralphs Del Mar Highlands town centerRalphs10997.2%3
Ralphs La Jolla Village SquareRalphs10897.2%3
Ralphs Bonita Point PlazaRalphs10597.1%3
Ralphs 4S Commons Town CenterRalphs10996.3%4
Ralphs PB MarketplaceRalphs10896.3%4
Ralphs Rancho San Diego TownCountry SCRalphs10995.4%5
Ralphs Carmel MTN Ranch Town CenterRalphs10895.4%5
Ralphs Friars-Mission CenterRalphs10894.4%6
Ralphs Encinitas Village SquareRalphs10794.4%6
Ralphs HillcrestRalphs10893.5%7
Ralphs MontezumaRalphs10893.5%7
Ralphs South Bay Terrace SCRalphs10593.3%7
Ralphs Downtown San DiegoRalphs10792.5%8
Food 4 Less N Chula VistaFood 4 Less20082.5%35
Food 4 Less Market Creek PlazaFood 4 Less19878.8%42
Food 4 Less University SquareFood 4 Less19777.7%44
Food 4 Less McGrath CenterFood 4 Less20077.5%45
Food 4 Less El CajonFood 4 Less20377.3%46
Food 4 Less Palomar Trolley CenterFood 4 Less20076.5%47
Ralphs Point LomaRalphs10976.1%26
Food 4 Less Hazard CenterFood 4 Less20274.3%52
Food 4 Less Lemon GroveFood 4 Less20073.0%54
Food 4 Less Mission Creek SCFood 4 Less20073.0%54

More

How this report was made

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID).

Aisles did not physically verify stock or prices. Retailer systems can be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

What was hardest to find in the San Diego, CA area on October 16, 2026?

Batteries: 63.9% of listings with a reported status were in stock.

Which chain was cheaper in the San Diego, CA area?

Food 4 Less averaged 15.3% lower prices than Ralphs across 128 identical products on October 16, 2026.

Page generated . Availability is as reported by each retailer at the time Aisles last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).