Store inventory report: October 16, 2026

662 stores · 468 products · 11 cities

Last checked by Aisles: between and (39 hours before this page was generated)

On October 16, 2026: Retailers reported 90.2% of 86,264 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 662 stores in 11 cities. Bread was the hardest category to find (70.7% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.1%). On identical products, Fred Meyer prices averaged 19.8% lower than QFC in Seattle, WA (77 products compared). The widest price gap between cities was Kroger Ibuprofen Coated Tablets 200 mg: $1.99 in Indianapolis, IN vs $8.49 in Seattle, WA (median store prices).

Stores checked
662
Products
468
Listings
99,087
In-stock rate
90.2%
Out of stock
8,487
Status not reported
12,823

Availability is reported by each retailer and checked by Aisles about once a day. It can change at any time, and Aisles does not physically verify stock. Confirm with the store before making a special trip.

Key findings

Retailers reported 90.2% of 86,264 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 662 stores in 11 cities.

Bread was the hardest category to find (70.7% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.1%).

On identical products, Fred Meyer prices averaged 19.8% lower than QFC in Seattle, WA (77 products compared).

The widest price gap between cities was Kroger Ibuprofen Coated Tablets 200 mg: $1.99 in Indianapolis, IN vs $8.49 in Seattle, WA (median store prices).

In-stock rate by city

CityStoresListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stockStatus not reported
San Diego, CA253,52485.3%517644
Los Angeles, CA14119,42685.8%2,7683,713
Chicago, IL374,68287.0%611620
Indianapolis, IN467,10188.3%828496
Dallas, TX477,37289.0%811644
Fort Worth, TX325,72490.4%552493
Columbus, OH527,95790.5%754590
Houston, TX699,80492.4%743903
Seattle, WA656,52893.6%4211,236
Phoenix, AZ879,35896.3%345962
Charlotte, NC614,78897.1%1372,522

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Bread76270.7%223
Batteries6,99881.3%1,307
Cold and flu8,23686.4%1,122
Eggs6,85588.3%803
Coffee8,01488.3%937
Toothpaste7,92590.0%795
Milk8,44590.3%816
Baby formula7,91691.5%671
Diapers8,86191.6%747
Dog food7,75192.1%610
Pain relief7,06795.6%313
Paper towels7,43498.1%143

Hardest products to find

Price differences between chains on identical products

CityLower-priced chainCompared withIdentical productsAverage price differenceSame price
Seattle, WAFred MeyerQFC7719.8% lower27
San Diego, CAFood 4 LessRalphs12815.3% lower32
Los Angeles, CAFood 4 LessRalphs14614.8% lower35
Chicago, ILFood 4 LessMariano’s1169.3% lower48

Same product, different city: biggest price gaps

ProductLowest (median store price)Highest (median store price)Difference
Kroger Ibuprofen Coated Tablets 200 mg$1.99 in Indianapolis, IN$8.49 in Seattle, WA+327%
Kroger Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Coated Caplets 200mg$1.99 in Indianapolis, IN$8.49 in Seattle, WA+327%
Kroger Pain Reliver Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Tablets 200 mg$4.59 in Indianapolis, IN$15.99 in Seattle, WA+248%
Kroger Ibuprofen Coated Tablets 200 mg$1.49 in Indianapolis, IN$4.99 in Seattle, WA+235%
Kroger Pain Reliver Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Coated Tablets 200 mg$3.89 in Indianapolis, IN$12.99 in Seattle, WA+234%
Eggland's Best Classic Large White Eggs$1.99 in Charlotte, NC$5.99 in Chicago, IL+201%
Kroger Pain Reliever Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Caplets 200 mg$1.99 in Indianapolis, IN$5.99 in San Diego, CA+201%
Kroger Grade A Large White Eggs$1.09 in Indianapolis, IN$2.79 in Fort Worth, TX+156%
Kroger Pain Reliver Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Tablets 200 mg$8.79 in Phoenix, AZ$20.99 in Seattle, WA+139%
Kroger Pain Reliver Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Tablets 200 mg 2 Pack BIG DEAL!$15.39 in Indianapolis, IN$31.99 in Seattle, WA+108%
Kroger Alkaline AA Batteries$2.49 in Dallas, TX$4.99 in Houston, TX+100%
Simple Truth Organic Brown Cage Free Large Eggs$4.69 in Indianapolis, IN$9.29 in Los Angeles, CA+98%
Kroger Multi-Symptom Cold and Flu DayTime Cold Medicine Softgels$6.59 in Indianapolis, IN$12.99 in San Diego, CA+97%
Kroger Multi-Symptom Daytime Cold and Flu Liquid Cold Medicine$5.79 in Indianapolis, IN$10.99 in Seattle, WA+90%
Kroger Multi-Symptom Cold and Flu NightTime Mixed Berry Flavored Liquid Cold Medicine$5.79 in Indianapolis, IN$10.99 in Seattle, WA+90%

How this report was made

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID).

Aisles did not physically verify stock or prices. Retailer systems can be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

Which product category was hardest to find on October 16, 2026?

Bread: 70.7% of listings with a reported status were in stock across the stores Aisles checked.

Which grocery chain had lower prices on identical products?

In Seattle, WA, Fred Meyer averaged 19.8% lower prices than QFC across 77 identical products on October 16, 2026.

How was this report made?

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown". In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Page generated . Availability is as reported by each retailer at the time Aisles last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).