Chicago, IL store inventory report: October 29, 2026

37 stores · 315 products

On October 29, 2026: Retailers reported 81.3% of 8,864 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 37 stores in the Chicago, IL area. Milk was the hardest category to find (60.0% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (95.6%). On identical products, Food 4 Less prices averaged 9.4% lower than Mariano’s in Chicago, IL (182 products compared).

Last checked by Aisles: from to  (the latest check was 3 hours before this page was generated).

This is the range of check times on this page; each listing has its own check time. Most stores are checked daily. A listing past its check window shows as unknown. Stock is what each store reported, not a live shelf count, and can change after a check.

Stores checked
37
Products
315
In-stock rate
81.3%
Out of stock
1,662
Status not reported
392
About this data (1 note)

Each store reports its own stock. We check every store about once a day. If we can’t check again in time, the item shows as unknown, not in stock. We read the store’s own system. No one looks at the shelf, so an item can sell out after we check.

Key findings

Retailers reported 81.3% of 8,864 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 37 stores in the Chicago, IL area.

Milk was the hardest category to find (60.0% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (95.6%).

On identical products, Food 4 Less prices averaged 9.4% lower than Mariano’s in Chicago, IL (182 products compared).

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Milk64260.0%257
Bread24273.6%64
Cold and flu88179.1%184
Toothpaste81279.4%167
Diapers1,22279.6%249
Baby formula98480.3%194
Batteries80280.5%156
Eggs53782.1%96
Coffee77982.3%138
Dog food79287.9%96
Pain relief59994.0%36
Paper towels57295.6%25

Lowest in-stock rates among the stores Aisles covers

Price differences between chains on identical products

CityLower-priced chainCompared withIdentical productsAverage price differenceSame price
Chicago, ILFood 4 LessMariano’s1829.4% lower57

What this report covers

Grocery stores only: 37 stores in 1 city with qualifying records on this date. Stores inside shopping malls are not part of daily reports, so a report covers fewer stores and cities than the site lists. Each store reports a curated assortment of commonly bought products, not its full catalog, so "lowest in-stock rates" describe the stores Aisles covers, not every store in the area.

In-stock rate by store

StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Mariano’s WheatonMariano’s24489.3%26
Mariano’s Evergreen ParkMariano’s24288.8%27
Mariano’s Orland ParkMariano’s24588.2%29
Mariano’s LombardMariano’s25188.0%30
Mariano’s NorthbrookMariano’s24687.8%30
Mariano’s ElmhurstMariano’s24487.7%30
Mariano’s Des PlainesMariano’s25187.6%31
Mariano’s WestchesterMariano’s24586.5%33
Show all 37 rows
StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Mariano’s BronzevilleMariano’s24486.5%33
Mariano’s WestmontMariano’s25186.5%34
Mariano’s Harwood HeightsMariano’s24686.2%34
Mariano’s Park RidgeMariano’s24885.9%35
Mariano’s Glenview EastMariano’s24785.8%35
Mariano’s Oak LawnMariano’s24485.7%35
Mariano’s BucktownMariano’s24684.6%38
Mariano’s BridgeportMariano’s24683.3%41
Mariano’s Arlington HeightsMariano’s25482.7%44
Mariano’s New CityMariano’s24381.9%44
Mariano’s Jefferson ParkMariano’s24781.8%45
Mariano’s South LoopMariano’s24681.3%46
Mariano’s Western SpringsMariano’s25380.6%49
Food 4 Less Hammond Shopping CenterFood 4 Less21580.5%42
Mariano’s West LoopMariano’s24679.7%50
Mariano’s RavenswoodMariano’s25079.2%52
Food 4 Less DoltonFood 4 Less21378.9%45
Food 4 Less Englewood PlazaFood 4 Less21378.4%46
Mariano’s SkokieMariano’s24778.1%54
Food 4 Less Main Street Shopping CenterFood 4 Less21377.5%48
Food 4 Less 31st CiceroFood 4 Less21476.2%51
Food 4 Less AlsipFood 4 Less21476.2%51
Food 4 Less 87th Dan RyanFood 4 Less21575.3%53
Mariano’s EdgewaterMariano’s24675.2%61
Mariano’s 3030 BroadwayMariano’s24074.2%62
Mariano’s Roscoe VillageMariano’s24373.7%64
Food 4 Less Washington SquareFood 4 Less22370.9%65
Mariano’s Lakeshore EastMariano’s24269.0%75
Mariano’s Ukrainian VillageMariano’s24761.9%94

More

How this report was made

Show

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use only current readings with a price, take the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID, which is the item’s UPC, so package sizes match). A chain pair is shown only when 10 or more products were priced at both.

Aisles verified them against each store’s own records at the time shown (not an in-person shelf count). A store’s own system can occasionally be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

What was hardest to find in the Chicago, IL area on October 29, 2026?

Milk: 60.0% of listings with a reported status were in stock.

Which chain was cheaper in the Chicago, IL area?

Food 4 Less averaged 9.4% lower prices than Mariano’s across 182 identical products on October 29, 2026.

Page generated . Stock is as each store reported it when we last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).