Houston, TX store inventory report: October 29, 2026

69 stores · 298 products

On October 29, 2026: Retailers reported 88.5% of 17,843 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 69 stores in the Houston, TX area. Bread was the hardest category to find (0.0% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.8%).

Last checked by Aisles: from to  (the latest check was 11 hours before this page was generated).

This is the range of check times on this page; each listing has its own check time. Most stores are checked daily. A listing past its check window shows as unknown. Stock is what each store reported, not a live shelf count, and can change after a check.

Stores checked
69
Products
298
In-stock rate
88.5%
Out of stock
2,055
Status not reported
1,476
About this data (1 note)

Each store reports its own stock. We check every store about once a day. If we can’t check again in time, the item shows as unknown, not in stock. We read the store’s own system. No one looks at the shelf, so an item can sell out after we check.

Key findings

Retailers reported 88.5% of 17,843 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 69 stores in the Houston, TX area.

Bread was the hardest category to find (0.0% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.8%).

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Bread3470.0%347
Eggs1,19779.9%241
Batteries1,53282.3%271
Coffee1,51786.8%200
Cold and flu1,64287.0%214
Toothpaste1,61888.2%191
Baby formula1,97390.0%197
Milk1,53691.5%131
Diapers2,47994.1%146
Dog food1,79495.2%86
Pain relief1,10498.4%18
Paper towels1,10498.8%13

Lowest in-stock rates among the stores Aisles covers

What this report covers

Grocery stores only: 69 stores in 1 city with qualifying records on this date. Stores inside shopping malls are not part of daily reports, so a report covers fewer stores and cities than the site lists. Each store reports a curated assortment of commonly bought products, not its full catalog, so "lowest in-stock rates" describe the stores Aisles covers, not every store in the area.

In-stock rate by store

StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Kroger North ParkKroger25894.2%15
Kroger TownsenKroger25693.4%17
Kroger WatersideKroger26091.9%21
Kroger Shadow CreekKroger25891.9%21
Kroger KirbyKroger25791.8%21
Kroger StablesKroger25491.7%21
Kroger Buffalo SpeedwayKroger25991.1%23
Kroger Spencer SquareKroger25691.0%23
Show all 69 rows
StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Kroger Cypress StationKroger25790.7%24
Kroger Old FriendswoodKroger25790.7%24
Kroger Eldridge Lakes Town CenterKroger25690.6%24
Kroger HobbsKroger26090.4%25
Kroger MortonKroger26090.4%25
Kroger Autumn CreekKroger25990.3%25
Kroger ClodineKroger25890.3%25
Kroger Cypress N HoustonKroger25890.3%25
Kroger SeabrookKroger25690.2%25
Kroger ShepherdKroger25690.2%25
Kroger Antoine Town CenterKroger26590.2%26
Kroger GarthKroger26290.1%26
Kroger Town LakeKroger26290.1%26
Kroger Springwoods VillageKroger26090.0%26
Kroger SummerwoodKroger26090.0%26
Kroger SweetwaterKroger26090.0%26
Kroger Ft Bend TollwayKroger25990.0%26
Kroger 1960 EldridgeKroger25889.9%26
Kroger RiverstoneKroger25989.6%27
Kroger WirtKroger25889.5%27
Kroger StudemontKroger25789.5%27
Kroger MeyerlandKroger25589.4%27
Kroger Cyfair Town CenterKroger25889.1%28
Kroger El Camino RealKroger25889.1%28
Kroger Kuykendahl LouettaKroger25889.1%28
Kroger Will ClaytonKroger25889.1%28
Kroger VossKroger25689.1%28
Kroger West AirportKroger26088.8%29
Kroger AtascocitaKroger25988.8%29
Kroger Colony LakesKroger25888.8%29
Kroger ElmsideKroger25788.7%29
Kroger GrantKroger25688.7%29
Kroger Easton CommonsKroger25988.4%30
Kroger Eagle RanchKroger25888.4%30
Kroger Dairy AshfordKroger26088.1%31
Kroger Briar ForestKroger25888.0%31
Kroger 249 CypresswoodKroger26087.7%32
Kroger El DoradoKroger26087.7%32
Kroger ChannelviewKroger25987.6%32
Kroger Jersey VillageKroger25687.5%32
Kroger Barker CypressKroger26087.3%33
Kroger TreaschwigKroger26087.3%33
Kroger BissonettKroger25987.3%33
Kroger CullenKroger25987.3%33
Kroger Beltway 8 WestKroger26287.0%34
Kroger Egret BayKroger26187.0%34
Kroger WoodforestKroger26187.0%34
Kroger Cinco EastKroger26086.9%34
Kroger Telephone RoadKroger26086.9%34
Kroger SaboKroger25586.7%34
Kroger Oak ForestKroger26286.6%35
Kroger LaPorteKroger26086.5%35
Kroger Bay HillKroger25986.5%35
Kroger Old KingwoodKroger25986.5%35
Kroger JunctionKroger26086.2%36
Kroger Country PlaceKroger25785.6%37
Kroger Old PearlandKroger26185.4%38
Kroger ChampionKroger26084.2%41
Kroger River OaksKroger25981.1%49
Kroger Red BluffKroger25677.3%58
Kroger PolkKroger25576.5%60

More

How this report was made

Show

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use only current readings with a price, take the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID, which is the item’s UPC, so package sizes match). A chain pair is shown only when 10 or more products were priced at both.

Aisles verified them against each store’s own records at the time shown (not an in-person shelf count). A store’s own system can occasionally be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

What was hardest to find in the Houston, TX area on October 29, 2026?

Bread: 0.0% of listings with a reported status were in stock.

Page generated . Stock is as each store reported it when we last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).