Los Angeles, CA store inventory report: October 29, 2026

141 stores · 360 products

On October 29, 2026: Retailers reported 84.5% of 32,218 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 141 stores in the Los Angeles, CA area. Bread was the hardest category to find (56.4% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (97.7%). On identical products, Food 4 Less prices averaged 16.1% lower than Ralphs in Los Angeles, CA (178 products compared).

Last checked by Aisles: from to  (the latest check was 2 hours before this page was generated).

This is the range of check times on this page; each listing has its own check time. Most stores are checked daily. A listing past its check window shows as unknown. Stock is what each store reported, not a live shelf count, and can change after a check.

Stores checked
141
Products
360
In-stock rate
84.5%
Out of stock
4,993
Status not reported
1,987
About this data (1 note)

Each store reports its own stock. We check every store about once a day. If we can’t check again in time, the item shows as unknown, not in stock. We read the store’s own system. No one looks at the shelf, so an item can sell out after we check.

Key findings

Retailers reported 84.5% of 32,218 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 141 stores in the Los Angeles, CA area.

Bread was the hardest category to find (56.4% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (97.7%).

On identical products, Food 4 Less prices averaged 16.1% lower than Ralphs in Los Angeles, CA (178 products compared).

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Bread62956.4%274
Batteries2,22463.6%810
Milk2,06570.9%600
Eggs1,36280.3%268
Cold and flu2,98280.6%579
Coffee3,76985.5%546
Pain relief2,08486.7%277
Toothpaste3,32786.9%437
Dog food4,28789.6%446
Diapers4,95290.2%487
Baby formula2,44391.0%221
Paper towels2,09497.7%48

Lowest in-stock rates among the stores Aisles covers

Price differences between chains on identical products

CityLower-priced chainCompared withIdentical productsAverage price differenceSame price
Los Angeles, CAFood 4 LessRalphs17816.1% lower32

What this report covers

Grocery stores only: 141 stores in 1 city with qualifying records on this date. Stores inside shopping malls are not part of daily reports, so a report covers fewer stores and cities than the site lists. Each store reports a curated assortment of commonly bought products, not its full catalog, so "lowest in-stock rates" describe the stores Aisles covers, not every store in the area.

In-stock rate by store

StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Ralphs Brea Town CenterRalphs23494.4%13
Ralphs Foothill Rosemead PlazaRalphs23394.4%13
Ralphs Sherman OaksRalphs23493.6%15
Ralphs Old Ranch Town CenterRalphs23493.2%16
Ralphs Palos VerdesRalphs23293.1%16
Ralphs Brookhurst SCRalphs22993.0%16
Ralphs FallbrookRalphs22993.0%16
Ralphs DowneyRalphs23292.7%17
Show all 141 rows
StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Ralphs Tarragona PlazaRalphs23292.7%17
Ralphs Saticoy PlazaRalphs22992.6%17
Ralphs Cherry CarsonRalphs23592.3%18
Ralphs Studio Plaza FuelRalphs23492.3%18
Ralphs Ladera Shopping CenterRalphs23392.3%18
Ralphs Cypress Center WestRalphs23292.2%18
Ralphs GardenaRalphs23292.2%18
Ralphs The GHRalphs23292.2%18
Ralphs Marina Waterside CenterRalphs23192.2%18
Ralphs Studio PlazaRalphs23391.8%19
Ralphs WhittierRalphs23291.8%19
Ralphs Porter RanchRalphs23091.7%19
Ralphs Van Nuys BurbankRalphs23091.7%19
Ralphs The Gateway at BurbankRalphs26591.7%22
Ralphs Gateway Plaza SCRalphs26191.6%22
Ralphs South BayRalphs23791.6%20
Ralphs Rodeo LabreaRalphs23391.4%20
Ralphs Crossroads CenterRalphs25591.4%22
Ralphs Westside WalkRalphs23191.3%20
Ralphs WilternRalphs23191.3%20
Ralphs Plaza MayorRalphs25391.3%22
Ralphs Carson AbaloneRalphs22991.3%20
Ralphs Traffic CircleRalphs25991.1%23
Ralphs WestwoodRalphs23691.1%21
Ralphs North Hills SCRalphs25691.0%23
Ralphs Temple CityRalphs26490.9%24
Ralphs LakewoodRalphs26190.8%24
Ralphs BurbankRalphs22790.7%21
Ralphs W WhittierRalphs23590.6%22
Ralphs Pico San VincenteRalphs25690.6%24
Ralphs Olympic CloverfieldRalphs23390.6%22
Ralphs Wilshire HauserRalphs23090.4%22
Ralphs Olympic BarringtonRalphs23490.2%23
Ralphs WestchesterRalphs23490.2%23
Ralphs North Hollywood SC Magnolia Vineland SCRalphs23390.1%23
Ralphs Firestone PattonRalphs23190.0%23
Ralphs Marina Del ReyRalphs23190.0%23
Ralphs Avalon CarsonRalphs26090.0%26
Ralphs La Mancha CenterRalphs23090.0%23
Ralphs VeniceRalphs23389.7%24
Ralphs Atlantic SquareRalphs27189.7%28
Ralphs ColoradoRalphs26789.5%28
Ralphs Victory Buena VistaRalphs26189.3%28
Ralphs TorranceRalphs23289.2%25
Ralphs Third StreetRalphs25989.2%28
Ralphs South PasadenaRalphs23189.2%25
Ralphs Shopping CenterRalphs22989.1%25
Ralphs Raintree PlazaRalphs26489.0%29
Ralphs E El SegundoRalphs23388.8%26
Ralphs Marina Shopping CenterRalphs23388.8%26
Ralphs 9th FlowerRalphs23288.8%26
Ralphs Glendale WilsonRalphs23288.8%26
Ralphs The Commons at CalabasasRalphs23088.7%26
Ralphs Manhattan Village Shopping CenterRalphs23688.6%27
Ralphs Crescenta PlazaRalphs23588.5%27
Ralphs Sherman WayRalphs23188.3%27
Ralphs SunsetRalphs23187.9%28
Ralphs Centinela La BreaRalphs26387.8%32
Ralphs Lincoln LoyolaRalphs23687.7%29
Ralphs La Brea MarketplaceRalphs23587.7%29
Ralphs EncinoRalphs23387.6%29
Ralphs Shoup Sherman WayRalphs23187.4%29
Ralphs N Monterey ParkRalphs23787.3%30
Ralphs Renaissance PlazaRalphs23587.2%30
Ralphs Magnolia MallRalphs23387.1%30
Ralphs HawthorneRalphs23187.0%30
Ralphs La BreaRalphs26286.6%35
Ralphs ArcadiaRalphs23786.5%32
Ralphs Westdale S CRalphs23386.3%32
Ralphs HollyWestRalphs23586.0%33
Ralphs West PasadenaRalphs23285.8%33
Ralphs BundyRalphs23485.5%34
Ralphs Pasadena Fuel CenterRalphs23285.3%34
Ralphs 120th VermontRalphs22885.1%34
Ralphs Western ManchesterRalphs23485.0%35
Ralphs Cerritos PlazaRalphs23284.5%36
Food 4 Less Anaheim RedondoFood 4 Less20684.0%33
Food 4 Less Plaza De Hacienda Shopping CenterFood 4 Less20684.0%33
Ralphs Coldwater VenturaRalphs23283.6%38
Food 4 Less FullertonFood 4 Less20783.6%34
Ralphs Chatsworth PlazaRalphs23183.5%38
Ralphs Country Hills S CRalphs23082.6%40
Ralphs Canyon PlazaRalphs23581.7%43
Ralphs CentralRalphs23981.2%45
Ralphs Canyon Plaza FuelRalphs23781.0%45
Food 4 Less Hawaiian GardensFood 4 Less21580.9%41
Food 4 Less Long BeachFood 4 Less20980.9%40
Food 4 Less Harbor CityFood 4 Less20780.7%40
Ralphs LakeRalphs22280.6%43
Food 4 Less WhittierFood 4 Less20180.6%39
Food 4 Less Boyle HeightsFood 4 Less20980.4%41
Food 4 Less GardenaFood 4 Less21580.0%43
Ralphs Century CityRalphs23379.8%47
Food 4 Less Cherry WillowFood 4 Less21079.5%43
Ralphs 4th OrizabaRalphs23779.3%49
Food 4 Less Highland ParkFood 4 Less21279.2%44
Food 4 Less Hawthorne Ocean GateFood 4 Less21179.1%44
Ralphs Sunland Shopping CenterRalphs23379.0%49
Food 4 Less Baldwin ParkFood 4 Less20278.7%43
Food 4 Less AnaheimFood 4 Less21678.2%47
Food 4 Less Bell Gardens MarketplaceFood 4 Less21877.1%50
Food 4 Less WillowbrookFood 4 Less20876.9%48
Food 4 Less Margarita PlazaFood 4 Less21876.6%51
Food 4 Less Chesterfield SquareFood 4 Less21276.4%50
Food 4 Less Jefferson ParkFood 4 Less20275.2%50
Food 4 Less Lakewood RosecransFood 4 Less21275.0%53
Food 4 Less W CovinaFood 4 Less21174.9%53
Food 4 Less Panorama Towne PlazaFood 4 Less21474.8%54
Food 4 Less Gateway Plaza SCFood 4 Less20274.8%51
Food 4 Less Santa Fe Springs Towne CenterFood 4 Less19874.7%50
Food 4 Less South El MonteFood 4 Less21374.6%54
Food 4 Less Pico Rivera PlazaFood 4 Less21574.4%55
Food 4 Less WilmingtonFood 4 Less20474.0%53
Food 4 Less Lynwood towne centerFood 4 Less21773.7%57
Food 4 Less N PacoimaFood 4 Less20473.5%54
Food 4 Less Saticoy Winnetka CenterFood 4 Less21873.4%58
Food 4 Less Los AngelesFood 4 Less21273.1%57
Food 4 Less Pacoima CenterFood 4 Less20873.1%56
Food 4 Less Olympic HooverFood 4 Less20372.9%55
Food 4 Less Woodley PartheniaFood 4 Less21771.9%61
Food 4 Less MaywoodFood 4 Less21370.4%63
Food 4 Less PasadenaFood 4 Less21970.3%65
Food 4 Less Airport PlazaFood 4 Less21470.1%64
Food 4 Less N HollywoodFood 4 Less20869.2%64
Food 4 Less 6th BurlingtonFood 4 Less21669.0%67
Food 4 Less WesternVeniceFood 4 Less19368.9%60
Food 4 Less ResedaFood 4 Less21768.2%69
Ralphs Beverly DohenyRalphs22467.4%73
Food 4 Less El SerenoFood 4 Less20066.5%67
Food 4 Less SylmarFood 4 Less21366.2%72
Food 4 Less Martin Luther King SCFood 4 Less20863.9%75
Food 4 Less 54th MainFood 4 Less20663.6%75
Food 4 Less Unicentro ANGELUSFood 4 Less21660.2%86

More

How this report was made

Show

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use only current readings with a price, take the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID, which is the item’s UPC, so package sizes match). A chain pair is shown only when 10 or more products were priced at both.

Aisles verified them against each store’s own records at the time shown (not an in-person shelf count). A store’s own system can occasionally be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

What was hardest to find in the Los Angeles, CA area on October 29, 2026?

Bread: 56.4% of listings with a reported status were in stock.

Which chain was cheaper in the Los Angeles, CA area?

Food 4 Less averaged 16.1% lower prices than Ralphs across 178 identical products on October 29, 2026.

Page generated . Stock is as each store reported it when we last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).