San Diego, CA store inventory report: October 29, 2026

25 stores · 346 products

On October 29, 2026: Retailers reported 84.8% of 5,701 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 25 stores in the San Diego, CA area. Bread was the hardest category to find (55.4% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (97.5%). On identical products, Food 4 Less prices averaged 16.3% lower than Ralphs in San Diego, CA (172 products compared).

Last checked by Aisles: from to  (the latest check was 2 hours before this page was generated).

This is the range of check times on this page; each listing has its own check time. Most stores are checked daily. A listing past its check window shows as unknown. Stock is what each store reported, not a live shelf count, and can change after a check.

Stores checked
25
Products
346
In-stock rate
84.8%
Out of stock
865
Status not reported
360
About this data (1 note)

Each store reports its own stock. We check every store about once a day. If we can’t check again in time, the item shows as unknown, not in stock. We read the store’s own system. No one looks at the shelf, so an item can sell out after we check.

Key findings

Retailers reported 84.8% of 5,701 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 25 stores in the San Diego, CA area.

Bread was the hardest category to find (55.4% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (97.5%).

On identical products, Food 4 Less prices averaged 16.3% lower than Ralphs in San Diego, CA (172 products compared).

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Bread11255.4%50
Batteries39760.2%158
Eggs24974.3%64
Milk36475.5%89
Cold and flu53082.3%94
Coffee66786.7%89
Toothpaste58087.2%74
Pain relief36987.8%45
Baby formula43789.2%47
Dog food75490.8%69
Diapers87591.2%77
Paper towels36797.5%9

Lowest in-stock rates among the stores Aisles covers

Price differences between chains on identical products

CityLower-priced chainCompared withIdentical productsAverage price differenceSame price
San Diego, CAFood 4 LessRalphs17216.3% lower30

What this report covers

Grocery stores only: 25 stores in 1 city with qualifying records on this date. Stores inside shopping malls are not part of daily reports, so a report covers fewer stores and cities than the site lists. Each store reports a curated assortment of commonly bought products, not its full catalog, so "lowest in-stock rates" describe the stores Aisles covers, not every store in the area.

In-stock rate by store

StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Ralphs The Plaza at SunbowRalphs26193.9%16
Ralphs HillcrestRalphs23092.6%17
Ralphs La Jolla Village SquareRalphs23392.3%18
Ralphs Sports ArenaRalphs23191.8%19
Ralphs PB MarketplaceRalphs26191.6%22
Ralphs 4S Commons Town CenterRalphs23291.4%20
Ralphs MontezumaRalphs23390.6%22
Ralphs Del Mar Highlands town centerRalphs23990.4%23
Show all 25 rows
StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Ralphs Encinitas Village SquareRalphs23290.1%23
Ralphs Friars-Mission CenterRalphs23589.8%24
Ralphs Downtown San DiegoRalphs25989.2%28
Ralphs Bonita Point PlazaRalphs23689.0%26
Ralphs Carmel MTN Ranch Town CenterRalphs23088.7%26
Ralphs South Bay Terrace SCRalphs22988.6%26
Ralphs Rancho San Diego TownCountry SCRalphs23488.5%27
Food 4 Less N Chula VistaFood 4 Less21080.0%42
Food 4 Less University SquareFood 4 Less20578.0%45
Food 4 Less El CajonFood 4 Less21077.6%47
Food 4 Less Palomar Trolley CenterFood 4 Less20977.5%47
Food 4 Less Hazard CenterFood 4 Less21176.8%49
Food 4 Less Market Creek PlazaFood 4 Less20576.6%48
Food 4 Less McGrath CenterFood 4 Less21076.2%50
Food 4 Less Lemon GroveFood 4 Less20973.2%56
Ralphs Point LomaRalphs23669.1%73
Food 4 Less Mission Creek SCFood 4 Less22167.9%71

More

How this report was made

Show

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use only current readings with a price, take the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID, which is the item’s UPC, so package sizes match). A chain pair is shown only when 10 or more products were priced at both.

Aisles verified them against each store’s own records at the time shown (not an in-person shelf count). A store’s own system can occasionally be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

What was hardest to find in the San Diego, CA area on October 29, 2026?

Bread: 55.4% of listings with a reported status were in stock.

Which chain was cheaper in the San Diego, CA area?

Food 4 Less averaged 16.3% lower prices than Ralphs across 172 identical products on October 29, 2026.

Page generated . Stock is as each store reported it when we last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).