Seattle, WA store inventory report: October 29, 2026

65 stores · 315 products

On October 29, 2026: Retailers reported 78.8% of 14,203 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 65 stores in the Seattle, WA area. Eggs was the hardest category to find (19.5% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (97.4%). On identical products, Fred Meyer prices averaged 18.6% lower than QFC in Seattle, WA (187 products compared).

Last checked by Aisles: from to  (the latest check was 3 hours before this page was generated).

This is the range of check times on this page; each listing has its own check time. Most stores are checked daily. A listing past its check window shows as unknown. Stock is what each store reported, not a live shelf count, and can change after a check.

Stores checked
65
Products
315
In-stock rate
78.8%
Out of stock
3,012
Status not reported
1,425
About this data (1 note)

Each store reports its own stock. We check every store about once a day. If we can’t check again in time, the item shows as unknown, not in stock. We read the store’s own system. No one looks at the shelf, so an item can sell out after we check.

Key findings

Retailers reported 78.8% of 14,203 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 65 stores in the Seattle, WA area.

Eggs was the hardest category to find (19.5% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (97.4%).

On identical products, Fred Meyer prices averaged 18.6% lower than QFC in Seattle, WA (187 products compared).

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Eggs42019.5%338
Bread21822.9%168
Batteries1,25063.4%458
Toothpaste1,62173.6%428
Milk1,11074.3%285
Diapers2,05875.6%503
Cold and flu1,17279.2%244
Baby formula1,45187.4%183
Pain relief96287.7%118
Coffee1,22188.9%135
Dog food1,61592.4%123
Paper towels1,10597.4%29

Lowest in-stock rates among the stores Aisles covers

Price differences between chains on identical products

CityLower-priced chainCompared withIdentical productsAverage price differenceSame price
Seattle, WAFred MeyerQFC18718.6% lower53

What this report covers

Grocery stores only: 65 stores in 1 city with qualifying records on this date. Stores inside shopping malls are not part of daily reports, so a report covers fewer stores and cities than the site lists. Each store reports a curated assortment of commonly bought products, not its full catalog, so "lowest in-stock rates" describe the stores Aisles covers, not every store in the area.

In-stock rate by store

StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Fred Meyer BothellFred Meyer24391.4%21
Fred Meyer Meyer KirklandFred Meyer24791.1%22
Fred Meyer BellevueFred Meyer24290.5%23
Fred Meyer CovingtonFred Meyer24590.2%24
Fred Meyer Maple ValleyFred Meyer24590.2%24
Fred Meyer Federal WayFred Meyer24490.2%24
Fred Meyer LynnwoodFred Meyer24589.8%25
Fred Meyer GreenwoodFred Meyer24489.8%25
Show all 65 rows
StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Fred Meyer ShorelineFred Meyer24589.4%26
Fred Meyer BurienFred Meyer25089.2%27
Fred Meyer MonroeFred Meyer25488.6%29
Fred Meyer RentonFred Meyer24588.6%28
Fred Meyer Port OrchardFred Meyer24488.1%29
Fred Meyer Mill CreekFred Meyer24288.0%29
Fred Meyer AlderwoodFred Meyer24988.0%30
Fred Meyer IssaquahFred Meyer25387.7%31
Fred Meyer KitsapFred Meyer24687.4%31
Fred Meyer RedondoFred Meyer24586.9%32
Fred Meyer Benson PlazaFred Meyer24686.2%34
Fred Meyer AuburnFred Meyer24485.7%35
Fred Meyer BallardFred Meyer24785.4%36
QFC IssaquahQFC20084.0%32
Fred Meyer Gig HarborFred Meyer23683.9%38
QFC South Mercer IslandQFC20680.6%40
QFC Bella BottegaQFC20580.5%40
QFC KlahanieQFC20280.2%40
QFC Holman RoadQFC20679.6%42
QFC Pine LakeQFC20079.5%41
QFC BellevueQFC20979.4%43
QFC Mountlake TerraceQFC20278.2%44
QFC Bellevue EastQFC20877.4%47
QFC University VillageQFC20876.0%50
QFC Canyon ParkQFC21075.7%51
QFC UptownQFC20775.4%51
QFC NorthgateQFC20675.2%51
QFC Coal CreekQFC20875.0%52
QFC Totem LakeQFC20475.0%51
QFC Redmond RidgeQFC21174.9%53
QFC FactoriaQFC20374.4%52
QFC Westwood VillageQFC20073.5%53
QFC North SeattleQFC20773.4%55
QFC West LynnwoodQFC20772.9%56
QFC BallardQFC20472.5%56
QFC WallingfordQFC20972.2%58
QFC West SeattleQFC20972.2%58
QFC CrossroadsQFC20371.9%57
QFC Wilderness VillageQFC20371.9%57
QFC Harbour PointeQFC20771.5%59
QFC BothellQFC20571.2%59
QFC RedmondQFC21471.0%62
QFC RentonQFC20670.4%61
QFC NorthshoreQFC20570.2%61
QFC ClaremontQFC20470.1%61
QFC Richmond BeachQFC19969.8%60
QFC MeridianQFC20269.8%61
QFC EdmondsQFC20469.1%63
QFC North Mercer IslandQFC20268.8%63
QFC ManhattanQFC20668.0%66
QFC InterbayQFC20567.8%66
QFC Harvard MarketQFC19967.3%65
QFC Broadway MarketQFC20567.3%67
QFC Kirkland UrbanQFC20367.0%67
QFC RainierQFC20364.5%72
QFC InglewoodQFC20463.7%74
QFC Northtown BellevueQFC19262.5%72

More

How this report was made

Show

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use only current readings with a price, take the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID, which is the item’s UPC, so package sizes match). A chain pair is shown only when 10 or more products were priced at both.

Aisles verified them against each store’s own records at the time shown (not an in-person shelf count). A store’s own system can occasionally be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

What was hardest to find in the Seattle, WA area on October 29, 2026?

Eggs: 19.5% of listings with a reported status were in stock.

Which chain was cheaper in the Seattle, WA area?

Fred Meyer averaged 18.6% lower prices than QFC across 187 identical products on October 29, 2026.

Page generated . Stock is as each store reported it when we last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).