Columbus, OH store inventory report: October 31, 2026

53 stores · 297 products

On October 31, 2026: Retailers reported 89.6% of 13,589 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 53 stores in the Columbus, OH area. Batteries was the hardest category to find (74.1% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (99.6%).

Last checked by Aisles: from to  (the latest check was 18 hours before this page was generated).

This is the range of check times on this page; each listing has its own check time. Most stores are checked daily. A listing past its check window shows as unknown. Stock is what each store reported, not a live shelf count, and can change after a check.

Stores checked
53
Products
297
In-stock rate
89.6%
Out of stock
1,415
Status not reported
927
About this data (2 notes)

Preliminary: this report keeps updating until the end of the report date (UTC), as more stores are checked.

Each store reports its own stock. We check every store about once a day. If we can’t check again in time, the item shows as unknown, not in stock. We read the store’s own system. No one looks at the shelf, so an item can sell out after we check.

Key findings

Retailers reported 89.6% of 13,589 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 53 stores in the Columbus, OH area.

Batteries was the hardest category to find (74.1% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (99.6%).

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Batteries1,16874.1%302
Milk1,18182.6%205
Coffee1,12386.1%156
Eggs95787.1%123
Baby formula1,48588.8%166
Toothpaste1,24489.3%133
Cold and flu1,27990.1%126
Bread15993.7%10
Dog food1,38794.3%79
Diapers1,91294.4%107
Pain relief84799.4%5
Paper towels84799.6%3

Lowest in-stock rates among the stores Aisles covers

What this report covers

Grocery stores only: 53 stores in 1 city with qualifying records on this date. Stores inside shopping malls are not part of daily reports, so a report covers fewer stores and cities than the site lists. Each store reports a curated assortment of commonly bought products, not its full catalog, so "lowest in-stock rates" describe the stores Aisles covers, not every store in the area.

In-stock rate by store

StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Kroger Plain CityKroger25294.4%14
Kroger Delaware MarketplaceKroger24894.4%14
Kroger Sawmill RdKroger25893.0%18
Kroger Lewis CenterKroger25592.9%18
Kroger Great EasternKroger25492.9%18
Kroger Main TaylorKroger25692.6%19
Kroger Henderson RdKroger25392.5%19
Kroger Powell MarketplaceKroger25392.5%19
Show all 53 rows
StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Kroger LondonKroger26092.3%20
Kroger Hoover RoadKroger26091.9%21
Kroger GeorgesvilleKroger25591.8%21
Kroger Powell RdKroger25391.7%21
Kroger ReynoldsburgKroger25691.4%22
Kroger Eakin RoadKroger26091.2%23
Kroger Gender RoadKroger26091.2%23
Kroger GracelandKroger25791.1%23
Kroger StringtownKroger25591.0%23
Kroger Worthington WoodsKroger25490.9%23
Kroger PataskalaKroger26490.9%24
Kroger Hunters RidgeKroger25790.7%24
Kroger SunburyKroger25790.7%24
Kroger Crown PlazaKroger25690.6%24
Kroger Cemetery RoadKroger25590.6%24
Kroger Chambers RdKroger25789.9%26
Kroger Soldano BlvdKroger26289.7%27
Kroger DublinKroger25989.6%27
Kroger Hilliard-RomeKroger25789.5%27
Kroger JohnstownKroger25789.5%27
Kroger Brewers YardKroger25689.5%27
Kroger W BroadKroger25689.5%27
Kroger StoneridgeKroger26489.4%28
Kroger E BroadKroger25789.1%28
Kroger MolerKroger25489.0%28
Kroger Great SouthernKroger26288.9%29
Kroger Northland VillageKroger25888.8%29
Kroger Sunbury RdKroger25888.8%29
Kroger New AlbanyKroger25688.7%29
Kroger Short North Kroger 587Kroger25688.7%29
Kroger CanalKroger25588.6%29
Kroger PolarisKroger25588.6%29
Kroger PickeringtonKroger25787.9%31
Kroger GroveportKroger25787.5%32
Kroger Dublin PlazaKroger25687.5%32
Kroger MaxtownKroger25687.5%32
Kroger Worthington MallKroger25587.5%32
Kroger Schrock RdKroger26187.0%34
Kroger - Columbus SpokeKroger25387.0%33
Kroger Columbus PikeKroger25986.9%34
Kroger E Broad WhitehallKroger25786.0%36
Kroger Refugee RoadKroger25786.0%36
Kroger BexleyKroger25685.5%37
Kroger ClintonvilleKroger25583.9%41
Kroger DileyKroger24379.0%51

More

How this report was made

Show

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use only current readings with a price, take the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID, which is the item’s UPC, so package sizes match). A chain pair is shown only when 10 or more products were priced at both.

Aisles verified them against each store’s own records at the time shown (not an in-person shelf count). A store’s own system can occasionally be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

What was hardest to find in the Columbus, OH area on October 31, 2026?

Batteries: 74.1% of listings with a reported status were in stock.

Page generated . Stock is as each store reported it when we last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).