Houston, TX store inventory report: October 31, 2026

69 stores · 306 products

On October 31, 2026: Retailers reported 88.8% of 17,943 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 69 stores in the Houston, TX area. Bread was the hardest category to find (0.0% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (99.2%).

Last checked by Aisles: from to  (the latest check was 18 hours before this page was generated).

This is the range of check times on this page; each listing has its own check time. Most stores are checked daily. A listing past its check window shows as unknown. Stock is what each store reported, not a live shelf count, and can change after a check.

Stores checked
69
Products
306
In-stock rate
88.8%
Out of stock
2,018
Status not reported
1,530
About this data (2 notes)

Preliminary: this report keeps updating until the end of the report date (UTC), as more stores are checked.

Each store reports its own stock. We check every store about once a day. If we can’t check again in time, the item shows as unknown, not in stock. We read the store’s own system. No one looks at the shelf, so an item can sell out after we check.

Key findings

Retailers reported 88.8% of 17,943 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 69 stores in the Houston, TX area.

Bread was the hardest category to find (0.0% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (99.2%).

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Bread3470.0%347
Eggs1,26681.1%239
Batteries1,53282.8%264
Cold and flu1,69587.6%211
Toothpaste1,61887.7%199
Coffee1,52788.4%177
Milk1,53690.0%153
Baby formula1,92192.2%149
Diapers2,48993.8%154
Dog food1,80494.7%95
Pain relief1,10498.1%21
Paper towels1,10499.2%9

Lowest in-stock rates among the stores Aisles covers

What this report covers

Grocery stores only: 69 stores in 1 city with qualifying records on this date. Stores inside shopping malls are not part of daily reports, so a report covers fewer stores and cities than the site lists. Each store reports a curated assortment of commonly bought products, not its full catalog, so "lowest in-stock rates" describe the stores Aisles covers, not every store in the area.

In-stock rate by store

StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Kroger TownsenKroger25793.8%16
Kroger HobbsKroger26593.2%18
Kroger North ParkKroger25893.0%18
Kroger Eldridge Lakes Town CenterKroger26292.4%20
Kroger ClodineKroger26092.3%20
Kroger WatersideKroger26091.9%21
Kroger El Camino RealKroger25991.5%22
Kroger KirbyKroger25891.5%22
Show all 69 rows
StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Kroger SummerwoodKroger26091.2%23
Kroger StudemontKroger25991.1%23
Kroger Autumn CreekKroger25891.1%23
Kroger Cypress StationKroger25891.1%23
Kroger Shadow CreekKroger25891.1%23
Kroger Buffalo SpeedwayKroger26090.8%24
Kroger Springwoods VillageKroger26690.6%25
Kroger StablesKroger25590.6%24
Kroger Spencer SquareKroger26290.5%25
Kroger Easton CommonsKroger26090.4%25
Kroger WirtKroger25990.3%25
Kroger GarthKroger26390.1%26
Kroger Town LakeKroger26390.1%26
Kroger ShepherdKroger26290.1%26
Kroger RiverstoneKroger26090.0%26
Kroger CullenKroger25990.0%26
Kroger SweetwaterKroger26289.7%27
Kroger 249 CypresswoodKroger26189.7%27
Kroger Kuykendahl LouettaKroger25989.6%27
Kroger Cypress N HoustonKroger25889.5%27
Kroger MortonKroger26189.3%28
Kroger ChannelviewKroger25989.2%28
Kroger Eagle RanchKroger25989.2%28
Kroger Ft Bend TollwayKroger25889.1%28
Kroger Will ClaytonKroger25889.1%28
Kroger Red BluffKroger25789.1%28
Kroger SeabrookKroger25789.1%28
Kroger VossKroger25689.1%28
Kroger Dairy AshfordKroger26188.9%29
Kroger ElmsideKroger25888.8%29
Kroger MeyerlandKroger25788.7%29
Kroger Antoine Town CenterKroger26588.7%30
Kroger GrantKroger25688.7%29
Kroger AtascocitaKroger25988.4%30
Kroger Cyfair Town CenterKroger25988.4%30
Kroger Beltway 8 WestKroger26788.4%31
Kroger West AirportKroger26688.3%31
Kroger Cinco EastKroger26288.2%31
Kroger JunctionKroger26188.1%31
Kroger Barker CypressKroger26088.1%31
Kroger Bay HillKroger26088.1%31
Kroger 1960 EldridgeKroger25888.0%31
Kroger Old FriendswoodKroger25787.9%31
Kroger BissonettKroger26587.9%32
Kroger Colony LakesKroger25987.6%32
Kroger Old KingwoodKroger25987.6%32
Kroger Egret BayKroger26187.4%33
Kroger Country PlaceKroger25887.2%33
Kroger SaboKroger26186.6%35
Kroger LaPorteKroger26686.5%36
Kroger Jersey VillageKroger25786.4%35
Kroger El DoradoKroger26286.3%36
Kroger TreaschwigKroger26186.2%36
Kroger WoodforestKroger26186.2%36
Kroger Oak ForestKroger26385.9%37
Kroger Telephone RoadKroger26085.4%38
Kroger ChampionKroger26084.6%40
Kroger Briar ForestKroger26084.2%41
Kroger Old PearlandKroger26284.0%42
Kroger River OaksKroger26081.2%49
Kroger PolkKroger25677.0%59

More

How this report was made

Show

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use only current readings with a price, take the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID, which is the item’s UPC, so package sizes match). A chain pair is shown only when 10 or more products were priced at both.

Aisles verified them against each store’s own records at the time shown (not an in-person shelf count). A store’s own system can occasionally be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

What was hardest to find in the Houston, TX area on October 31, 2026?

Bread: 0.0% of listings with a reported status were in stock.

Page generated . Stock is as each store reported it when we last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).