Chicago, IL store inventory report: October 17, 2026

37 stores · 322 products

Last checked by Aisles: between and (18 hours before this page was generated)

On October 17, 2026: Retailers reported 82.6% of 8,527 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 37 stores in the Chicago, IL area. Milk was the hardest category to find (70.9% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (95.0%). On identical products, Food 4 Less prices averaged 9.6% lower than Mariano’s in Chicago, IL (158 products compared).

Stores checked
37
Products
322
In-stock rate
82.6%
Out of stock
1,487
Status not reported
380

Availability is reported by each retailer and checked by Aisles about once a day. It can change at any time, and Aisles does not physically verify stock. Confirm with the store before making a special trip.

Key findings

Retailers reported 82.6% of 8,527 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 37 stores in the Chicago, IL area.

Milk was the hardest category to find (70.9% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (95.0%).

On identical products, Food 4 Less prices averaged 9.6% lower than Mariano’s in Chicago, IL (158 products compared).

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Milk75970.9%221
Cold and flu78977.7%176
Diapers1,22177.8%271
Toothpaste78079.2%162
Batteries72281.4%134
Baby formula81982.2%146
Eggs57583.0%98
Bread24283.5%40
Coffee70685.0%106
Dog food74790.4%72
Pain relief59194.6%32
Paper towels57695.0%29

Hardest products to find

Price differences between chains on identical products

CityLower-priced chainCompared withIdentical productsAverage price differenceSame price
Chicago, ILFood 4 LessMariano’s1589.6% lower61

In-stock rate by store

StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Mariano’s WheatonMariano’s23790.3%23
Mariano’s ElmhurstMariano’s23689.4%25
Mariano’s Des PlainesMariano’s24389.3%26
Mariano’s WestchesterMariano’s23889.1%26
Mariano’s LombardMariano’s23988.7%27
Mariano’s WestmontMariano’s23988.7%27
Mariano’s Orland ParkMariano’s23888.7%27
Mariano’s BronzevilleMariano’s23688.6%27
Mariano’s Evergreen ParkMariano’s23588.5%27
Mariano’s Harwood HeightsMariano’s24088.3%28
Mariano’s BucktownMariano’s23888.2%28
Mariano’s Oak LawnMariano’s23987.9%29
Mariano’s Park RidgeMariano’s24187.6%30
Mariano’s NorthbrookMariano’s24087.5%30
Mariano’s Glenview EastMariano’s24185.9%34
Mariano’s Western SpringsMariano’s24285.5%35
Mariano’s BridgeportMariano’s23984.1%38
Mariano’s Arlington HeightsMariano’s24283.9%39
Mariano’s Jefferson ParkMariano’s24083.8%39
Mariano’s New CityMariano’s23781.9%43
Mariano’s South LoopMariano’s24081.7%44
Mariano’s SkokieMariano’s23981.6%44
Mariano’s West LoopMariano’s23581.3%44
Food 4 Less DoltonFood 4 Less20179.1%42
Food 4 Less Hammond Shopping CenterFood 4 Less20478.9%43
Mariano’s RavenswoodMariano’s23978.7%51
Food 4 Less Englewood PlazaFood 4 Less20078.5%43
Food 4 Less 31st CiceroFood 4 Less20177.6%45
Mariano’s EdgewaterMariano’s23677.1%54
Food 4 Less Main Street Shopping CenterFood 4 Less20077.0%46
Mariano’s 3030 BroadwayMariano’s23276.7%54
Food 4 Less AlsipFood 4 Less19875.3%49
Food 4 Less 87th Dan RyanFood 4 Less20275.2%50
Mariano’s Roscoe VillageMariano’s23674.6%60
Food 4 Less Washington SquareFood 4 Less20872.1%58
Mariano’s Lakeshore EastMariano’s23672.0%66
Mariano’s Ukrainian VillageMariano’s24064.2%86

More

How this report was made

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID).

Aisles did not physically verify stock or prices. Retailer systems can be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

What was hardest to find in the Chicago, IL area on October 17, 2026?

Milk: 70.9% of listings with a reported status were in stock.

Which chain was cheaper in the Chicago, IL area?

Food 4 Less averaged 9.6% lower prices than Mariano’s across 158 identical products on October 17, 2026.

Page generated . Availability is as reported by each retailer at the time Aisles last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).