Store inventory report: October 17, 2026

662 stores · 501 products · 11 cities

Last checked by Aisles: between and (9 hours before this page was generated)

On October 17, 2026: Retailers reported 87.2% of 148,416 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 662 stores in 11 cities. Bread was the hardest category to find (51.6% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.5%). On identical products, Fred Meyer prices averaged 18.7% lower than QFC in Seattle, WA (205 products compared). The widest price gap between cities was Kroger Ibuprofen Coated Tablets 200 mg: $1.99 in Indianapolis, IN vs $8.49 in Seattle, WA (median store prices).

Stores checked
662
Products
501
Listings
162,393
In-stock rate
87.2%
Out of stock
18,930
Status not reported
13,977

Preliminary: this report keeps updating until the end of the report date (UTC), as more stores are checked.

Availability is reported by each retailer and checked by Aisles about once a day. It can change at any time, and Aisles does not physically verify stock. Confirm with the store before making a special trip.

Key findings

Retailers reported 87.2% of 148,416 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 662 stores in 11 cities.

Bread was the hardest category to find (51.6% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.5%).

On identical products, Fred Meyer prices averaged 18.7% lower than QFC in Seattle, WA (205 products compared).

The widest price gap between cities was Kroger Ibuprofen Coated Tablets 200 mg: $1.99 in Indianapolis, IN vs $8.49 in Seattle, WA (median store prices).

In-stock rate by city

CityStoresListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stockStatus not reported
Seattle, WA6513,76779.5%2,8281,506
Chicago, IL378,52782.6%1,487380
Los Angeles, CA14130,97584.1%4,9242,146
San Diego, CA255,40684.4%841452
Indianapolis, IN4611,30288.3%1,326664
Dallas, TX4711,68989.3%1,251946
Fort Worth, TX327,95789.5%835655
Columbus, OH5212,89189.5%1,349848
Houston, TX6917,27089.8%1,7561,527
Phoenix, AZ8720,64290.6%1,9411,296
Charlotte, NC617,99095.1%3923,557

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Bread1,99651.6%966
Batteries11,22977.0%2,581
Eggs10,15278.1%2,222
Cold and flu12,81683.7%2,093
Milk14,12985.0%2,118
Toothpaste14,77586.3%2,017
Baby formula12,37188.0%1,479
Coffee13,77888.2%1,626
Diapers21,23589.9%2,139
Dog food16,03793.3%1,077
Pain relief9,49095.2%456
Paper towels10,40898.5%156

Hardest products to find

Price differences between chains on identical products

CityLower-priced chainCompared withIdentical productsAverage price differenceSame price
Seattle, WAFred MeyerQFC20518.7% lower59
San Diego, CAFood 4 LessRalphs17315.1% lower42
Los Angeles, CAFood 4 LessRalphs18014.6% lower42
Chicago, ILFood 4 LessMariano’s1589.6% lower61

Same product, different city: biggest price gaps

ProductLowest (median store price)Highest (median store price)Difference
Kroger Ibuprofen Coated Tablets 200 mg$1.99 in Indianapolis, IN$8.49 in Seattle, WA+327%
Kroger Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Coated Caplets 200mg$1.99 in Indianapolis, IN$8.49 in Seattle, WA+327%
Kroger Pain Reliver Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Tablets 200 mg$4.59 in Indianapolis, IN$15.99 in Seattle, WA+248%
Kroger Ibuprofen Coated Tablets 200 mg$1.49 in Indianapolis, IN$4.99 in Seattle, WA+235%
Kroger Pain Reliver Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Coated Tablets 200 mg$3.89 in Indianapolis, IN$12.99 in Seattle, WA+234%
Eggland's Best Classic Large White Eggs$1.99 in Charlotte, NC$5.99 in Chicago, IL+201%
Kroger Pain Reliever Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Caplets 200 mg$1.99 in Indianapolis, IN$5.99 in San Diego, CA+201%
Energizer® Energizer Max Alkaline AA Batteries$8.24 in Seattle, WA$22.99 in Charlotte, NC+179%
Kroger Grade A Large White Eggs$1.09 in Indianapolis, IN$2.79 in Fort Worth, TX+156%
Simple Truth Organic House Blend Medium Dark Roast Ground Coffee$4.09 in Charlotte, NC$9.99 in Phoenix, AZ+144%
Kroger Pain Reliver Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Tablets 200 mg$8.79 in Phoenix, AZ$20.99 in Seattle, WA+139%
Kroger Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Coated Caplets 200mg$8.79 in Los Angeles, CA$20.99 in Seattle, WA+139%
Kroger Pain Reliever & Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Coated Tablets$8.79 in Chicago, IL$20.99 in Seattle, WA+139%
Kroger Ultra Paper Towels With Absorbing Power Double Rolls$5.00 in Phoenix, AZ$10.99 in Seattle, WA+120%
Kroger Pain Reliver Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Tablets 200 mg 2 Pack BIG DEAL!$15.39 in Indianapolis, IN$31.99 in Seattle, WA+108%

How this report was made

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID).

Aisles did not physically verify stock or prices. Retailer systems can be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

Which product category was hardest to find on October 17, 2026?

Bread: 51.6% of listings with a reported status were in stock across the stores Aisles checked.

Which grocery chain had lower prices on identical products?

In Seattle, WA, Fred Meyer averaged 18.7% lower prices than QFC across 205 identical products on October 17, 2026.

How was this report made?

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown". In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Page generated . Availability is as reported by each retailer at the time Aisles last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).