Los Angeles, CA store inventory report: October 17, 2026

141 stores · 334 products

Last checked by Aisles: between and (34 hours before this page was generated)

On October 17, 2026: Retailers reported 84.0% of 30,588 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 141 stores in the Los Angeles, CA area. Bread was the hardest category to find (64.7% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.1%). On identical products, Food 4 Less prices averaged 14.4% lower than Ralphs in Los Angeles, CA (165 products compared).

Stores checked
141
Products
334
In-stock rate
84.0%
Out of stock
4,888
Status not reported
2,029

Availability is reported by each retailer and checked by Aisles about once a day. It can change at any time, and Aisles does not physically verify stock. Confirm with the store before making a special trip.

Key findings

Retailers reported 84.0% of 30,588 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 141 stores in the Los Angeles, CA area.

Bread was the hardest category to find (64.7% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.1%).

On identical products, Food 4 Less prices averaged 14.4% lower than Ralphs in Los Angeles, CA (165 products compared).

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Bread62064.7%219
Batteries2,17665.1%760
Cold and flu2,82373.5%749
Milk2,81878.5%606
Eggs1,76579.9%354
Coffee3,31386.4%450
Pain relief1,68186.6%225
Diapers4,55288.4%527
Toothpaste2,70988.6%310
Dog food3,76488.7%425
Baby formula2,12089.6%220
Paper towels2,24798.1%43

Lowest in-stock rates among the stores Aisles covers

Price differences between chains on identical products

CityLower-priced chainCompared withIdentical productsAverage price differenceSame price
Los Angeles, CAFood 4 LessRalphs16514.4% lower40

What this report covers

Grocery stores only: 141 stores in 1 city with qualifying records on this date. Stores inside shopping malls are not part of daily reports, so a report covers fewer stores and cities than the site lists. Each store reports a curated assortment of commonly bought products, not its full catalog, so "lowest in-stock rates" describe the stores Aisles covers, not every store in the area.

In-stock rate by store

StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Ralphs FallbrookRalphs22094.5%12
Ralphs Palos VerdesRalphs22893.4%15
Ralphs Brea Town CenterRalphs22492.9%16
Ralphs Sherman OaksRalphs22392.8%16
Ralphs Avalon CarsonRalphs22292.8%16
Ralphs Old Ranch Town CenterRalphs22292.8%16
Ralphs Foothill Rosemead PlazaRalphs22192.8%16
Ralphs Pico San VincenteRalphs16092.5%12
Ralphs GardenaRalphs22792.1%18
Ralphs Carson AbaloneRalphs22492.0%18
Ralphs Saticoy PlazaRalphs22191.9%18
Ralphs Tarragona PlazaRalphs22091.8%18
Ralphs South BayRalphs22891.7%19
Ralphs Cherry CarsonRalphs22691.6%19
Ralphs Cypress Center WestRalphs22191.4%19
Ralphs Porter RanchRalphs22091.4%19
Ralphs Wilshire HauserRalphs21991.3%19
Ralphs Plaza MayorRalphs21591.2%19
Ralphs The Commons at CalabasasRalphs22291.0%20
Ralphs WilternRalphs22191.0%20
Ralphs Studio PlazaRalphs22490.6%21
Ralphs Rodeo LabreaRalphs22290.5%21
Ralphs Studio Plaza FuelRalphs22290.5%21
Ralphs Marina Del ReyRalphs22190.5%21
Ralphs Shopping CenterRalphs21990.4%21
Ralphs W WhittierRalphs22590.2%22
Ralphs Crossroads CenterRalphs22490.2%22
Ralphs WhittierRalphs22390.1%22
Ralphs The GHRalphs22290.1%22
Ralphs Olympic BarringtonRalphs22789.9%23
Ralphs WestwoodRalphs22789.9%23
Ralphs Marina Waterside CenterRalphs22589.8%23
Ralphs WestchesterRalphs21489.7%22
Ralphs Gateway Plaza SCRalphs22389.7%23
Ralphs DowneyRalphs22289.6%23
Ralphs Marina Shopping CenterRalphs22189.6%23
Ralphs Sherman WayRalphs22089.5%23
Ralphs Victory Buena VistaRalphs22089.5%23
Ralphs Brookhurst SCRalphs21989.5%23
Ralphs North Hills SCRalphs21989.5%23
Ralphs LakewoodRalphs22589.3%24
Ralphs Ladera Shopping CenterRalphs22389.2%24
Ralphs Third StreetRalphs22189.1%24
Ralphs Firestone PattonRalphs22089.1%24
Ralphs TorranceRalphs22089.1%24
Ralphs Traffic CircleRalphs22089.1%24
Ralphs Van Nuys BurbankRalphs21889.0%24
Ralphs Crescenta PlazaRalphs22588.9%25
Ralphs Olympic CloverfieldRalphs22388.8%25
Ralphs La Mancha CenterRalphs21988.6%25
Ralphs Glendale WilsonRalphs22288.3%26
Ralphs La Brea MarketplaceRalphs22988.2%27
Ralphs Renaissance PlazaRalphs22888.2%27
Ralphs North Hollywood SC Magnolia Vineland SCRalphs22487.9%27
Ralphs La BreaRalphs22387.9%27
Ralphs E El SegundoRalphs22287.8%27
Ralphs Westside WalkRalphs22287.8%27
Ralphs The Gateway at BurbankRalphs22987.8%28
Ralphs Atlantic SquareRalphs23387.6%29
Ralphs Shoup Sherman WayRalphs22287.4%28
Ralphs SunsetRalphs22187.3%28
Ralphs ColoradoRalphs22887.3%29
Ralphs Temple CityRalphs18087.2%23
Ralphs BurbankRalphs21887.2%28
Ralphs South PasadenaRalphs22286.9%29
Ralphs Manhattan Village Shopping CenterRalphs22686.7%30
Ralphs VeniceRalphs22386.5%30
Ralphs 9th FlowerRalphs22286.5%30
Ralphs West PasadenaRalphs22286.5%30
Ralphs HawthorneRalphs22186.4%30
Ralphs HollyWestRalphs22586.2%31
Ralphs EncinoRalphs23286.2%32
Ralphs Magnolia MallRalphs22486.2%31
Ralphs Raintree PlazaRalphs22985.6%33
Ralphs ArcadiaRalphs23285.3%34
Ralphs Westdale S CRalphs22285.1%33
Food 4 Less Anaheim RedondoFood 4 Less20085.0%30
Food 4 Less Harbor CityFood 4 Less20584.9%31
Ralphs Western ManchesterRalphs22384.8%34
Ralphs BundyRalphs22284.7%34
Ralphs N Monterey ParkRalphs22484.4%35
Ralphs Lincoln LoyolaRalphs22684.1%36
Ralphs Canyon Plaza FuelRalphs22584.0%36
Ralphs Canyon PlazaRalphs22483.9%36
Ralphs Coldwater VenturaRalphs22183.7%36
Food 4 Less FullertonFood 4 Less20683.5%34
Ralphs 120th VermontRalphs22383.4%37
Food 4 Less Plaza De Hacienda Shopping CenterFood 4 Less20483.3%34
Ralphs Centinela La BreaRalphs22683.2%38
Ralphs Pasadena Fuel CenterRalphs21483.2%36
Ralphs Cerritos PlazaRalphs22482.1%40
Food 4 Less Hawaiian GardensFood 4 Less21281.6%39
Food 4 Less Highland ParkFood 4 Less21281.6%39
Food 4 Less Long BeachFood 4 Less20781.2%39
Ralphs LakeRalphs21480.8%41
Ralphs Chatsworth PlazaRalphs21980.8%42
Ralphs Country Hills S CRalphs22480.8%43
Food 4 Less Bell Gardens MarketplaceFood 4 Less21080.5%41
Food 4 Less Chesterfield SquareFood 4 Less20980.4%41
Food 4 Less Baldwin ParkFood 4 Less20080.0%40
Food 4 Less Cherry WillowFood 4 Less20879.8%42
Food 4 Less Boyle HeightsFood 4 Less20379.8%41
Food 4 Less WhittierFood 4 Less20179.6%41
Food 4 Less AnaheimFood 4 Less21379.3%44
Food 4 Less GardenaFood 4 Less21379.3%44
Ralphs Sunland Shopping CenterRalphs22679.2%47
Ralphs 4th OrizabaRalphs23079.1%48
Food 4 Less W CovinaFood 4 Less20978.9%44
Ralphs CentralRalphs23178.8%49
Ralphs Century CityRalphs22578.2%49
Food 4 Less Margarita PlazaFood 4 Less21178.2%46
Food 4 Less WillowbrookFood 4 Less20477.9%45
Food 4 Less Lakewood RosecransFood 4 Less20977.5%47
Food 4 Less Pico Rivera PlazaFood 4 Less21377.5%48
Food 4 Less Olympic HooverFood 4 Less19977.4%45
Food 4 Less WilmingtonFood 4 Less20376.8%47
Food 4 Less South El MonteFood 4 Less21276.4%50
Food 4 Less Jefferson ParkFood 4 Less19875.8%48
Food 4 Less Hawthorne Ocean GateFood 4 Less20975.6%51
Food 4 Less Los AngelesFood 4 Less21075.2%52
Food 4 Less Pacoima CenterFood 4 Less20475.0%51
Food 4 Less Woodley PartheniaFood 4 Less21574.4%55
Food 4 Less 6th BurlingtonFood 4 Less21474.3%55
Food 4 Less Gateway Plaza SCFood 4 Less20174.1%52
Food 4 Less Lynwood towne centerFood 4 Less21373.2%57
Food 4 Less Panorama Towne PlazaFood 4 Less20872.6%57
Food 4 Less N PacoimaFood 4 Less19272.4%53
Food 4 Less Airport PlazaFood 4 Less21072.4%58
Food 4 Less SylmarFood 4 Less21071.0%61
Food 4 Less PasadenaFood 4 Less21570.7%63
Food 4 Less N HollywoodFood 4 Less20470.6%60
Food 4 Less Santa Fe Springs Towne CenterFood 4 Less19770.1%59
Food 4 Less WesternVeniceFood 4 Less19369.9%58
Food 4 Less MaywoodFood 4 Less20969.9%63
Food 4 Less Saticoy Winnetka CenterFood 4 Less21569.8%65
Ralphs Beverly DohenyRalphs21867.9%70
Food 4 Less ResedaFood 4 Less21467.8%69
Food 4 Less El SerenoFood 4 Less19667.3%64
Food 4 Less 54th MainFood 4 Less20367.0%67
Food 4 Less Martin Luther King SCFood 4 Less20667.0%68
Food 4 Less Unicentro ANGELUSFood 4 Less21264.2%76

More

How this report was made

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use only current readings with a price, take the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID, which is the item’s UPC, so package sizes match). A chain pair is shown only when 10 or more products were priced at both.

Aisles did not physically verify stock or prices. Retailer systems can be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

What was hardest to find in the Los Angeles, CA area on October 17, 2026?

Bread: 64.7% of listings with a reported status were in stock.

Which chain was cheaper in the Los Angeles, CA area?

Food 4 Less averaged 14.4% lower prices than Ralphs across 165 identical products on October 17, 2026.

Page generated . Availability is as reported by each retailer at the time Aisles last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).