San Diego, CA store inventory report: October 17, 2026

25 stores · 315 products

Last checked by Aisles: between and (37 hours before this page was generated)

On October 17, 2026: Retailers reported 84.4% of 5,344 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 25 stores in the San Diego, CA area. Batteries was the hardest category to find (61.9% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.2%). On identical products, Food 4 Less prices averaged 14.6% lower than Ralphs in San Diego, CA (158 products compared).

Stores checked
25
Products
315
In-stock rate
84.4%
Out of stock
833
Status not reported
431

Availability is reported by each retailer and checked by Aisles about once a day. It can change at any time, and Aisles does not physically verify stock. Confirm with the store before making a special trip.

Key findings

Retailers reported 84.4% of 5,344 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 25 stores in the San Diego, CA area.

Batteries was the hardest category to find (61.9% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.2%).

On identical products, Food 4 Less prices averaged 14.6% lower than Ralphs in San Diego, CA (158 products compared).

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Batteries37561.9%143
Bread11263.4%41
Cold and flu48975.5%120
Eggs31277.9%69
Milk49682.1%89
Coffee59087.6%73
Baby formula37287.6%46
Toothpaste46787.8%57
Pain relief28987.9%35
Diapers79488.8%89
Dog food65890.3%64
Paper towels39098.2%7

Lowest in-stock rates among the stores Aisles covers

Price differences between chains on identical products

CityLower-priced chainCompared withIdentical productsAverage price differenceSame price
San Diego, CAFood 4 LessRalphs15814.6% lower39

What this report covers

Grocery stores only: 25 stores in 1 city with qualifying records on this date. Stores inside shopping malls are not part of daily reports, so a report covers fewer stores and cities than the site lists. Each store reports a curated assortment of commonly bought products, not its full catalog, so "lowest in-stock rates" describe the stores Aisles covers, not every store in the area.

In-stock rate by store

StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Ralphs The Plaza at SunbowRalphs22293.7%14
Ralphs 4S Commons Town CenterRalphs22491.5%19
Ralphs Bonita Point PlazaRalphs22491.5%19
Ralphs Sports ArenaRalphs22091.4%19
Ralphs Rancho San Diego TownCountry SCRalphs22291.0%20
Ralphs Friars-Mission CenterRalphs22690.3%22
Ralphs MontezumaRalphs22390.1%22
Ralphs HillcrestRalphs22189.6%23
Ralphs La Jolla Village SquareRalphs22388.3%26
Ralphs South Bay Terrace SCRalphs13488.1%16
Ralphs PB MarketplaceRalphs22487.9%27
Ralphs Encinitas Village SquareRalphs22287.8%27
Ralphs Carmel MTN Ranch Town CenterRalphs22087.7%27
Ralphs Del Mar Highlands town centerRalphs23587.7%29
Ralphs Downtown San DiegoRalphs22086.8%29
Food 4 Less N Chula VistaFood 4 Less20782.6%36
Food 4 Less McGrath CenterFood 4 Less20779.7%42
Food 4 Less Market Creek PlazaFood 4 Less20278.7%43
Food 4 Less El CajonFood 4 Less20978.5%45
Food 4 Less University SquareFood 4 Less20378.3%44
Food 4 Less Palomar Trolley CenterFood 4 Less20777.8%46
Food 4 Less Hazard CenterFood 4 Less20976.1%50
Food 4 Less Mission Creek SCFood 4 Less20773.4%55
Food 4 Less Lemon GroveFood 4 Less20771.0%60
Ralphs Point LomaRalphs22667.7%73

More

How this report was made

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use only current readings with a price, take the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID, which is the item’s UPC, so package sizes match). A chain pair is shown only when 10 or more products were priced at both.

Aisles did not physically verify stock or prices. Retailer systems can be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

What was hardest to find in the San Diego, CA area on October 17, 2026?

Batteries: 61.9% of listings with a reported status were in stock.

Which chain was cheaper in the San Diego, CA area?

Food 4 Less averaged 14.6% lower prices than Ralphs across 158 identical products on October 17, 2026.

Page generated . Availability is as reported by each retailer at the time Aisles last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).