Chicago, IL store inventory report: October 18, 2026

37 stores · 325 products

Last checked by Aisles: between and (19 hours before this page was generated)

On October 18, 2026: Retailers reported 82.4% of 8,505 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 37 stores in the Chicago, IL area. Milk was the hardest category to find (70.8% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (96.3%). On identical products, Food 4 Less prices averaged 9.5% lower than Mariano’s in Chicago, IL (159 products compared).

Stores checked
37
Products
325
In-stock rate
82.4%
Out of stock
1,498
Status not reported
458

Availability is reported by each retailer and checked by Aisles about once a day. It can change at any time, and Aisles does not physically verify stock. Confirm with the store before making a special trip.

Key findings

Retailers reported 82.4% of 8,505 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 37 stores in the Chicago, IL area.

Milk was the hardest category to find (70.8% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (96.3%).

On identical products, Food 4 Less prices averaged 9.5% lower than Mariano’s in Chicago, IL (159 products compared).

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Milk76170.8%222
Cold and flu79777.5%179
Diapers1,20777.9%267
Toothpaste76579.2%159
Eggs57580.9%110
Batteries72281.4%134
Baby formula82681.8%150
Bread24283.5%40
Coffee70585.0%106
Dog food73789.1%80
Pain relief59995.0%30
Paper towels56996.3%21

Lowest in-stock rates among the stores Aisles covers

Price differences between chains on identical products

CityLower-priced chainCompared withIdentical productsAverage price differenceSame price
Chicago, ILFood 4 LessMariano’s1599.5% lower58

What this report covers

Grocery stores only: 37 stores in 1 city with qualifying records on this date. Stores inside shopping malls are not part of daily reports, so a report covers fewer stores and cities than the site lists. Each store reports a curated assortment of commonly bought products, not its full catalog, so "lowest in-stock rates" describe the stores Aisles covers, not every store in the area.

In-stock rate by store

StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Mariano’s Evergreen ParkMariano’s23589.8%24
Mariano’s Orland ParkMariano’s23889.5%25
Mariano’s ElmhurstMariano’s23789.5%25
Mariano’s WestchesterMariano’s23889.1%26
Mariano’s BronzevilleMariano’s23789.0%26
Mariano’s Des PlainesMariano’s24388.9%27
Mariano’s LombardMariano’s23988.7%27
Mariano’s WestmontMariano’s23988.3%28
Mariano’s WheatonMariano’s23788.2%28
Mariano’s Park RidgeMariano’s24288.0%29
Mariano’s BucktownMariano’s23887.8%29
Mariano’s NorthbrookMariano’s24087.5%30
Mariano’s Harwood HeightsMariano’s23987.4%30
Mariano’s Oak LawnMariano’s23887.0%31
Mariano’s Glenview EastMariano’s24285.1%36
Mariano’s Western SpringsMariano’s24284.3%38
Mariano’s Jefferson ParkMariano’s24084.2%38
Mariano’s West LoopMariano’s18983.1%32
Mariano’s BridgeportMariano’s23982.8%41
Mariano’s Arlington HeightsMariano’s24282.6%42
Mariano’s South LoopMariano’s24082.1%43
Mariano’s RavenswoodMariano’s23981.6%44
Mariano’s SkokieMariano’s23981.6%44
Mariano’s New CityMariano’s23781.4%44
Food 4 Less Hammond Shopping CenterFood 4 Less20979.9%42
Food 4 Less Main Street Shopping CenterFood 4 Less20279.2%42
Food 4 Less DoltonFood 4 Less20378.8%43
Food 4 Less Englewood PlazaFood 4 Less20277.7%45
Food 4 Less AlsipFood 4 Less20076.5%47
Food 4 Less 31st CiceroFood 4 Less20376.4%48
Mariano’s 3030 BroadwayMariano’s23275.4%57
Mariano’s EdgewaterMariano’s23675.4%58
Food 4 Less 87th Dan RyanFood 4 Less20674.3%53
Food 4 Less Washington SquareFood 4 Less21073.3%56
Mariano’s Roscoe VillageMariano’s23873.1%64
Mariano’s Lakeshore EastMariano’s23571.9%66
Mariano’s Ukrainian VillageMariano’s24062.5%90

More

How this report was made

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use only current readings with a price, take the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID, which is the item’s UPC, so package sizes match). A chain pair is shown only when 10 or more products were priced at both.

Aisles did not physically verify stock or prices. Retailer systems can be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

What was hardest to find in the Chicago, IL area on October 18, 2026?

Milk: 70.8% of listings with a reported status were in stock.

Which chain was cheaper in the Chicago, IL area?

Food 4 Less averaged 9.5% lower prices than Mariano’s across 159 identical products on October 18, 2026.

Page generated . Availability is as reported by each retailer at the time Aisles last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).