Store inventory report: October 18, 2026

668 stores · 524 products · 12 cities

Last checked by Aisles: between and (16 hours before this page was generated)

On October 18, 2026: Retailers reported 87.4% of 151,028 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 668 stores in 12 cities. Bread was the hardest category to find (52.2% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.6%). On identical products, Fred Meyer prices averaged 18.9% lower than QFC in Seattle, WA (177 products compared). The widest price gap between cities was Kroger Ibuprofen Coated Tablets 200 mg: $1.99 in Indianapolis, IN vs $8.49 in Seattle, WA (median store prices).

Stores checked
668
Products
524
Listings
165,969
In-stock rate
87.4%
Out of stock
19,070
Status not reported
14,941

Availability is reported by each retailer and checked by Aisles about once a day. It can change at any time, and Aisles does not physically verify stock. Confirm with the store before making a special trip.

Key findings

Retailers reported 87.4% of 151,028 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 668 stores in 12 cities.

Bread was the hardest category to find (52.2% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.6%).

On identical products, Fred Meyer prices averaged 18.9% lower than QFC in Seattle, WA (177 products compared).

The widest price gap between cities was Kroger Ibuprofen Coated Tablets 200 mg: $1.99 in Indianapolis, IN vs $8.49 in Seattle, WA (median store prices).

In-stock rate by city

CityStoresListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stockStatus not reported
Seattle, WA6513,89980.0%2,7811,740
Chicago, IL378,50582.4%1,498458
Los Angeles, CA14131,61784.2%5,0042,158
San Diego, CA255,59584.4%871368
South Bend, IN61,44288.5%16691
Indianapolis, IN4611,37788.7%1,281683
Dallas, TX4711,73789.2%1,266978
Columbus, OH5212,84789.5%1,355997
Fort Worth, TX327,97889.5%836683
Houston, TX6917,38690.1%1,7271,553
Phoenix, AZ8720,74490.6%1,9471,529
Charlotte, NC617,90195.7%3383,703

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Bread2,01252.2%962
Batteries11,25777.2%2,566
Eggs10,11477.6%2,269
Cold and flu13,01883.5%2,148
Milk14,45184.8%2,194
Toothpaste15,04486.0%2,100
Coffee13,70188.2%1,614
Baby formula13,06089.8%1,335
Diapers21,43790.2%2,104
Dog food16,20593.1%1,123
Pain relief10,21795.1%505
Paper towels10,51298.6%150

Lowest in-stock rates among the stores Aisles covers

Price differences between chains on identical products

CityLower-priced chainCompared withIdentical productsAverage price differenceSame price
Seattle, WAFred MeyerQFC17718.9% lower51
San Diego, CAFood 4 LessRalphs16314.2% lower39
Los Angeles, CAFood 4 LessRalphs16814.1% lower40
Chicago, ILFood 4 LessMariano’s1599.5% lower58

What this report covers

Grocery stores only: 668 stores in 12 cities with qualifying records on this date. Stores inside shopping malls are not part of daily reports, so a report covers fewer stores and cities than the site lists. Each store reports a curated assortment of commonly bought products, not its full catalog, so "lowest in-stock rates" describe the stores Aisles covers, not every store in the area.

Same product, different city: biggest price gaps

ProductLowest (median store price)Highest (median store price)Difference
Kroger Ibuprofen Coated Tablets 200 mg$1.99 in Indianapolis, IN$8.49 in Seattle, WA+327%
Kroger Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Coated Caplets 200mg$1.99 in Indianapolis, IN$8.49 in Seattle, WA+327%
Kroger Pain Reliver Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Tablets 200 mg$4.59 in Indianapolis, IN$15.99 in Seattle, WA+248%
Kroger Ibuprofen Coated Tablets 200 mg$1.49 in Indianapolis, IN$4.99 in Seattle, WA+235%
Kroger Pain Reliver Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Coated Tablets 200 mg$3.89 in Indianapolis, IN$12.99 in Seattle, WA+234%
Eggland's Best Classic Large White Eggs$1.99 in Charlotte, NC$5.99 in Chicago, IL+201%
Kroger Pain Reliever Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Caplets 200 mg$1.99 in Indianapolis, IN$5.99 in San Diego, CA+201%
Kroger Grade A Large White Eggs$1.09 in Indianapolis, IN$2.79 in Fort Worth, TX+156%
Simple Truth Organic House Blend Medium Dark Roast Ground Coffee$4.09 in Charlotte, NC$9.99 in Phoenix, AZ+144%
Kroger Pain Reliver Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Tablets 200 mg$8.79 in Phoenix, AZ$20.99 in Seattle, WA+139%
Kroger Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Coated Caplets 200mg$8.79 in Los Angeles, CA$20.99 in Seattle, WA+139%
Kroger Pain Reliever & Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Coated Tablets$8.79 in Chicago, IL$20.99 in Seattle, WA+139%
Kroger Ultra Paper Towels With Absorbing Power Double Rolls$5.00 in Phoenix, AZ$10.99 in Seattle, WA+120%
Kroger Pain Reliver Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Tablets 200 mg 2 Pack BIG DEAL!$15.39 in Indianapolis, IN$31.99 in Seattle, WA+108%
Kroger Alkaline AA Batteries$2.49 in Seattle, WA$4.99 in Indianapolis, IN+100%

How this report was made

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use only current readings with a price, take the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID, which is the item’s UPC, so package sizes match). A chain pair is shown only when 10 or more products were priced at both.

Aisles did not physically verify stock or prices. Retailer systems can be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

Which product category was hardest to find on October 18, 2026?

Bread: 52.2% of listings with a reported status were in stock across the stores Aisles checked.

Which grocery chain had lower prices on identical products?

In Seattle, WA, Fred Meyer averaged 18.9% lower prices than QFC across 177 identical products on October 18, 2026.

How was this report made?

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown". In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Page generated . Availability is as reported by each retailer at the time Aisles last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).