Los Angeles, CA store inventory report: October 18, 2026

141 stores · 356 products

Last checked by Aisles: between and (20 hours before this page was generated)

On October 18, 2026: Retailers reported 84.2% of 31,617 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 141 stores in the Los Angeles, CA area. Bread was the hardest category to find (64.6% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.3%). On identical products, Food 4 Less prices averaged 14.1% lower than Ralphs in Los Angeles, CA (168 products compared).

Stores checked
141
Products
356
In-stock rate
84.2%
Out of stock
5,004
Status not reported
2,158

Availability is reported by each retailer and checked by Aisles about once a day. It can change at any time, and Aisles does not physically verify stock. Confirm with the store before making a special trip.

Key findings

Retailers reported 84.2% of 31,617 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 141 stores in the Los Angeles, CA area.

Bread was the hardest category to find (64.6% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.3%).

On identical products, Food 4 Less prices averaged 14.1% lower than Ralphs in Los Angeles, CA (168 products compared).

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Bread61964.6%219
Batteries2,17865.1%760
Cold and flu2,94273.6%777
Milk2,82878.3%615
Eggs1,72079.3%356
Coffee3,53986.2%487
Pain relief2,01287.5%251
Toothpaste2,73188.2%322
Diapers4,70588.7%532
Dog food3,87488.9%430
Baby formula2,21990.2%217
Paper towels2,25098.3%38

Lowest in-stock rates among the stores Aisles covers

Price differences between chains on identical products

CityLower-priced chainCompared withIdentical productsAverage price differenceSame price
Los Angeles, CAFood 4 LessRalphs16814.1% lower40

What this report covers

Grocery stores only: 141 stores in 1 city with qualifying records on this date. Stores inside shopping malls are not part of daily reports, so a report covers fewer stores and cities than the site lists. Each store reports a curated assortment of commonly bought products, not its full catalog, so "lowest in-stock rates" describe the stores Aisles covers, not every store in the area.

In-stock rate by store

StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Ralphs FallbrookRalphs22994.8%12
Ralphs Tarragona PlazaRalphs22993.4%15
Ralphs Carson AbaloneRalphs22793.4%15
Ralphs Sherman OaksRalphs23293.1%16
Ralphs Palos VerdesRalphs23193.1%16
Ralphs Foothill Rosemead PlazaRalphs23092.6%17
Ralphs Old Ranch Town CenterRalphs23192.2%18
Ralphs Cypress Center WestRalphs23092.2%18
Ralphs Porter RanchRalphs22992.1%18
Ralphs Cherry CarsonRalphs24092.1%19
Ralphs Wilshire HauserRalphs22792.1%18
Ralphs South BayRalphs23792.0%19
Ralphs Plaza MayorRalphs22491.5%19
Ralphs Brea Town CenterRalphs23391.4%20
Ralphs Shopping CenterRalphs23391.4%20
Ralphs Ladera Shopping CenterRalphs23291.4%20
Ralphs Avalon CarsonRalphs23191.3%20
Ralphs WilternRalphs22991.3%20
Ralphs Van Nuys BurbankRalphs22791.2%20
Ralphs Saticoy PlazaRalphs23691.1%21
Ralphs DowneyRalphs23190.9%21
Ralphs The Commons at CalabasasRalphs23190.9%21
Ralphs Olympic BarringtonRalphs24190.9%22
Ralphs Pico San VincenteRalphs22690.7%21
Ralphs Marina Del ReyRalphs23690.7%22
Ralphs WhittierRalphs23290.5%22
Ralphs Rodeo LabreaRalphs23190.5%22
Ralphs Third StreetRalphs23090.4%22
Ralphs Firestone PattonRalphs22990.4%22
Ralphs Marina Waterside CenterRalphs22990.4%22
Ralphs Victory Buena VistaRalphs22990.4%22
Ralphs WestwoodRalphs23690.3%23
Ralphs GardenaRalphs23190.0%23
Ralphs W WhittierRalphs24090.0%24
Ralphs Studio PlazaRalphs23889.9%24
Ralphs Sherman WayRalphs22889.9%23
Ralphs TorranceRalphs22989.5%24
Ralphs Crossroads CenterRalphs20989.5%22
Ralphs Crescenta PlazaRalphs23489.3%25
Ralphs LakewoodRalphs23489.3%25
Ralphs Studio Plaza FuelRalphs23389.3%25
Ralphs Gateway Plaza SCRalphs23289.2%25
Ralphs The GHRalphs23189.2%25
Ralphs The Gateway at BurbankRalphs23889.1%26
Ralphs La Mancha CenterRalphs22889.0%25
Ralphs North Hills SCRalphs22889.0%25
Ralphs Marina Shopping CenterRalphs23088.7%26
Ralphs South PasadenaRalphs23688.6%27
Ralphs Temple CityRalphs23588.5%27
Ralphs Atlantic SquareRalphs24288.4%28
Ralphs La Brea MarketplaceRalphs23388.4%27
Ralphs Glendale WilsonRalphs23188.3%27
Ralphs Traffic CircleRalphs22988.2%27
Ralphs Brookhurst SCRalphs22788.1%27
Ralphs Olympic CloverfieldRalphs23287.9%28
Ralphs WestchesterRalphs23287.9%28
Ralphs E El SegundoRalphs23187.9%28
Ralphs SunsetRalphs23087.8%28
Ralphs Westside WalkRalphs23087.8%28
Ralphs North Hollywood SC Magnolia Vineland SCRalphs23887.8%29
Ralphs ColoradoRalphs23787.8%29
Ralphs Shoup Sherman WayRalphs24387.7%30
Ralphs Renaissance PlazaRalphs24187.6%30
Ralphs West PasadenaRalphs23187.0%30
Ralphs Raintree PlazaRalphs23887.0%31
Ralphs Manhattan Village Shopping CenterRalphs23586.8%31
Ralphs BurbankRalphs22786.8%30
Ralphs 9th FlowerRalphs23186.6%31
Ralphs EncinoRalphs23586.4%32
Ralphs La BreaRalphs23286.2%32
Ralphs Western ManchesterRalphs23286.2%32
Ralphs Magnolia MallRalphs23985.8%34
Ralphs HawthorneRalphs22985.6%33
Ralphs BundyRalphs23185.3%34
Ralphs ArcadiaRalphs23685.2%35
Ralphs Lincoln LoyolaRalphs23585.1%35
Ralphs VeniceRalphs23284.9%35
Ralphs Coldwater VenturaRalphs23084.8%35
Ralphs Westdale S CRalphs23084.8%35
Ralphs HollyWestRalphs23484.6%36
Food 4 Less Anaheim RedondoFood 4 Less20184.6%31
Food 4 Less FullertonFood 4 Less20784.5%32
Food 4 Less Plaza De Hacienda Shopping CenterFood 4 Less20584.4%32
Ralphs Centinela La BreaRalphs23584.3%37
Ralphs N Monterey ParkRalphs23384.1%37
Food 4 Less Harbor CityFood 4 Less20684.0%33
Ralphs Canyon Plaza FuelRalphs23483.3%39
Ralphs Cerritos PlazaRalphs22883.3%38
Ralphs Canyon PlazaRalphs23383.3%39
Ralphs 120th VermontRalphs23682.6%41
Ralphs Chatsworth PlazaRalphs22882.5%40
Ralphs Pasadena Fuel CenterRalphs23982.4%42
Food 4 Less Hawaiian GardensFood 4 Less21382.2%38
Ralphs Country Hills S CRalphs23781.4%44
Food 4 Less Bell Gardens MarketplaceFood 4 Less21181.0%40
Food 4 Less Long BeachFood 4 Less21081.0%40
Ralphs CentralRalphs23580.4%46
Ralphs LakeRalphs22380.3%44
Food 4 Less WhittierFood 4 Less20180.1%40
Ralphs Sunland Shopping CenterRalphs24180.1%48
Food 4 Less Highland ParkFood 4 Less21379.8%43
Food 4 Less Boyle HeightsFood 4 Less20379.8%41
Food 4 Less Cherry WillowFood 4 Less21179.6%43
Food 4 Less Chesterfield SquareFood 4 Less21079.5%43
Food 4 Less GardenaFood 4 Less21479.4%44
Food 4 Less Baldwin ParkFood 4 Less20179.1%42
Ralphs 4th OrizabaRalphs23479.1%49
Food 4 Less WilmingtonFood 4 Less20478.9%43
Ralphs Century CityRalphs23378.5%50
Food 4 Less W CovinaFood 4 Less20978.5%45
Food 4 Less Lakewood RosecransFood 4 Less20977.5%47
Food 4 Less AnaheimFood 4 Less21777.4%49
Food 4 Less Margarita PlazaFood 4 Less21277.4%48
Food 4 Less Hawthorne Ocean GateFood 4 Less21077.1%48
Food 4 Less Olympic HooverFood 4 Less20077.0%46
Food 4 Less WillowbrookFood 4 Less20576.6%48
Food 4 Less Pacoima CenterFood 4 Less20376.4%48
Food 4 Less Pico Rivera PlazaFood 4 Less21476.2%51
Food 4 Less Jefferson ParkFood 4 Less20175.6%49
Food 4 Less South El MonteFood 4 Less21575.3%53
Food 4 Less Gateway Plaza SCFood 4 Less20075.0%50
Food 4 Less Panorama Towne PlazaFood 4 Less20974.6%53
Food 4 Less Los AngelesFood 4 Less21174.4%54
Food 4 Less Lynwood towne centerFood 4 Less21673.6%57
Food 4 Less Woodley PartheniaFood 4 Less21673.6%57
Food 4 Less N PacoimaFood 4 Less19472.7%53
Food 4 Less 6th BurlingtonFood 4 Less21571.6%61
Food 4 Less Santa Fe Springs Towne CenterFood 4 Less19771.6%56
Food 4 Less SylmarFood 4 Less21171.6%60
Food 4 Less PasadenaFood 4 Less21670.8%63
Food 4 Less Airport PlazaFood 4 Less21070.5%62
Food 4 Less MaywoodFood 4 Less21070.5%62
Food 4 Less WesternVeniceFood 4 Less19370.5%57
Food 4 Less Saticoy Winnetka CenterFood 4 Less21670.4%64
Food 4 Less ResedaFood 4 Less21569.3%66
Food 4 Less N HollywoodFood 4 Less20568.8%64
Ralphs Beverly DohenyRalphs22668.1%72
Food 4 Less 54th MainFood 4 Less20367.5%66
Food 4 Less El SerenoFood 4 Less19666.3%66
Food 4 Less Martin Luther King SCFood 4 Less20765.7%71
Food 4 Less Unicentro ANGELUSFood 4 Less21262.3%80

More

How this report was made

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use only current readings with a price, take the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID, which is the item’s UPC, so package sizes match). A chain pair is shown only when 10 or more products were priced at both.

Aisles did not physically verify stock or prices. Retailer systems can be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

What was hardest to find in the Los Angeles, CA area on October 18, 2026?

Bread: 64.6% of listings with a reported status were in stock.

Which chain was cheaper in the Los Angeles, CA area?

Food 4 Less averaged 14.1% lower prices than Ralphs across 168 identical products on October 18, 2026.

Page generated . Availability is as reported by each retailer at the time Aisles last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).