San Diego, CA store inventory report: October 18, 2026

25 stores · 325 products

Last checked by Aisles: between and (17 hours before this page was generated)

On October 18, 2026: Retailers reported 84.4% of 5,595 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 25 stores in the San Diego, CA area. Batteries was the hardest category to find (62.9% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.3%). On identical products, Food 4 Less prices averaged 14.2% lower than Ralphs in San Diego, CA (163 products compared).

Stores checked
25
Products
325
In-stock rate
84.4%
Out of stock
871
Status not reported
368

Availability is reported by each retailer and checked by Aisles about once a day. It can change at any time, and Aisles does not physically verify stock. Confirm with the store before making a special trip.

Key findings

Retailers reported 84.4% of 5,595 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 25 stores in the San Diego, CA area.

Batteries was the hardest category to find (62.9% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.3%).

On identical products, Food 4 Less prices averaged 14.2% lower than Ralphs in San Diego, CA (163 products compared).

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Batteries38862.9%144
Bread11263.4%41
Cold and flu52075.4%128
Milk49679.6%101
Eggs31280.1%62
Pain relief35587.3%45
Toothpaste47487.6%59
Coffee63487.7%78
Baby formula39389.1%43
Dog food68489.2%74
Diapers82789.2%89
Paper towels40098.3%7

Lowest in-stock rates among the stores Aisles covers

Price differences between chains on identical products

CityLower-priced chainCompared withIdentical productsAverage price differenceSame price
San Diego, CAFood 4 LessRalphs16314.2% lower39

What this report covers

Grocery stores only: 25 stores in 1 city with qualifying records on this date. Stores inside shopping malls are not part of daily reports, so a report covers fewer stores and cities than the site lists. Each store reports a curated assortment of commonly bought products, not its full catalog, so "lowest in-stock rates" describe the stores Aisles covers, not every store in the area.

In-stock rate by store

StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Ralphs The Plaza at SunbowRalphs23193.9%14
Ralphs 4S Commons Town CenterRalphs23891.6%20
Ralphs Bonita Point PlazaRalphs23391.4%20
Ralphs Rancho San Diego TownCountry SCRalphs23190.9%21
Ralphs MontezumaRalphs23190.5%22
Ralphs Sports ArenaRalphs22990.4%22
Ralphs HillcrestRalphs22990.0%23
Ralphs Friars-Mission CenterRalphs24189.6%25
Ralphs South Bay Terrace SCRalphs22989.5%24
Ralphs La Jolla Village SquareRalphs23288.8%26
Ralphs Carmel MTN Ranch Town CenterRalphs22988.6%26
Ralphs Del Mar Highlands town centerRalphs23887.8%29
Ralphs Encinitas Village SquareRalphs23687.7%29
Ralphs PB MarketplaceRalphs23387.6%29
Ralphs Downtown San DiegoRalphs22987.3%29
Food 4 Less N Chula VistaFood 4 Less20880.8%40
Food 4 Less Market Creek PlazaFood 4 Less20378.8%43
Food 4 Less McGrath CenterFood 4 Less20878.4%45
Food 4 Less University SquareFood 4 Less20477.9%45
Food 4 Less El CajonFood 4 Less21477.6%48
Food 4 Less Palomar Trolley CenterFood 4 Less20876.9%48
Food 4 Less Hazard CenterFood 4 Less21075.2%52
Food 4 Less Mission Creek SCFood 4 Less20874.5%53
Food 4 Less Lemon GroveFood 4 Less20870.2%62
Ralphs Point LomaRalphs23567.7%76

More

How this report was made

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use only current readings with a price, take the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID, which is the item’s UPC, so package sizes match). A chain pair is shown only when 10 or more products were priced at both.

Aisles did not physically verify stock or prices. Retailer systems can be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

What was hardest to find in the San Diego, CA area on October 18, 2026?

Batteries: 62.9% of listings with a reported status were in stock.

Which chain was cheaper in the San Diego, CA area?

Food 4 Less averaged 14.2% lower prices than Ralphs across 163 identical products on October 18, 2026.

Page generated . Availability is as reported by each retailer at the time Aisles last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).