Chicago, IL store inventory report: October 19, 2026

37 stores · 316 products

On October 19, 2026: Retailers reported 81.2% of 8,509 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 37 stores in the Chicago, IL area. Milk was the hardest category to find (69.3% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (95.8%). On identical products, Food 4 Less prices averaged 9.4% lower than Mariano’s in Chicago, IL (161 products compared).

Last checked by Aisles: between and (3 days before this page was generated)

Stores checked
37
Products
316
In-stock rate
81.2%
Out of stock
1,597
Status not reported
350
About this data (1 note)

Availability is reported by each retailer and checked by Aisles about once a day. It can change at any time, and Aisles does not physically verify stock. Confirm with the store before making a special trip.

Key findings

Retailers reported 81.2% of 8,509 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 37 stores in the Chicago, IL area.

Milk was the hardest category to find (69.3% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (95.8%).

On identical products, Food 4 Less prices averaged 9.4% lower than Mariano’s in Chicago, IL (161 products compared).

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Milk72269.3%222
Bread24272.7%66
Diapers1,25576.6%294
Cold and flu79976.7%186
Eggs57577.7%128
Toothpaste78078.3%169
Batteries72281.4%134
Baby formula80082.5%140
Coffee68484.1%109
Dog food75588.9%84
Pain relief59993.2%41
Paper towels57695.8%24

Lowest in-stock rates among the stores Aisles covers

Price differences between chains on identical products

CityLower-priced chainCompared withIdentical productsAverage price differenceSame price
Chicago, ILFood 4 LessMariano’s1619.4% lower58

What this report covers

Grocery stores only: 37 stores in 1 city with qualifying records on this date. Stores inside shopping malls are not part of daily reports, so a report covers fewer stores and cities than the site lists. Each store reports a curated assortment of commonly bought products, not its full catalog, so "lowest in-stock rates" describe the stores Aisles covers, not every store in the area.

In-stock rate by store

StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Mariano’s Evergreen ParkMariano’s23489.3%25
Mariano’s Orland ParkMariano’s23788.2%28
Mariano’s NorthbrookMariano’s24087.9%29
Mariano’s WestmontMariano’s23787.8%29
Mariano’s WestchesterMariano’s23687.7%29
Mariano’s WheatonMariano’s23587.7%29
Mariano’s BronzevilleMariano’s23687.3%30
Mariano’s Des PlainesMariano’s24287.2%31
Show all 37 rows
StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Mariano’s Harwood HeightsMariano’s23887.0%31
Mariano’s LombardMariano’s23886.6%32
Mariano’s ElmhurstMariano’s23586.4%32
Mariano’s BucktownMariano’s23786.1%33
Mariano’s Park RidgeMariano’s23985.4%35
Mariano’s Glenview EastMariano’s23984.9%36
Mariano’s Jefferson ParkMariano’s23984.5%37
Mariano’s Oak LawnMariano’s23784.4%37
Mariano’s Arlington HeightsMariano’s24183.4%40
Mariano’s Western SpringsMariano’s24083.3%40
Mariano’s BridgeportMariano’s23882.4%42
Mariano’s West LoopMariano’s23481.2%44
Mariano’s RavenswoodMariano’s23880.7%46
Mariano’s SkokieMariano’s23880.3%47
Mariano’s New CityMariano’s23580.0%47
Mariano’s South LoopMariano’s24080.0%48
Food 4 Less DoltonFood 4 Less20378.8%43
Food 4 Less Main Street Shopping CenterFood 4 Less20378.3%44
Food 4 Less Hammond Shopping CenterFood 4 Less20677.7%46
Food 4 Less Englewood PlazaFood 4 Less20376.8%47
Mariano’s 3030 BroadwayMariano’s23174.9%58
Food 4 Less 31st CiceroFood 4 Less20374.9%51
Food 4 Less AlsipFood 4 Less20074.5%51
Mariano’s EdgewaterMariano’s23574.5%60
Food 4 Less 87th Dan RyanFood 4 Less20573.7%54
Mariano’s Roscoe VillageMariano’s23572.3%65
Food 4 Less Washington SquareFood 4 Less21071.9%59
Mariano’s Lakeshore EastMariano’s23470.1%70
Mariano’s Ukrainian VillageMariano’s23861.3%92

More

How this report was made

Show

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use only current readings with a price, take the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID, which is the item’s UPC, so package sizes match). A chain pair is shown only when 10 or more products were priced at both.

Aisles did not physically verify stock or prices. Retailer systems can be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

What was hardest to find in the Chicago, IL area on October 19, 2026?

Milk: 69.3% of listings with a reported status were in stock.

Which chain was cheaper in the Chicago, IL area?

Food 4 Less averaged 9.4% lower prices than Mariano’s across 161 identical products on October 19, 2026.

Page generated . Availability is as reported by each retailer at the time Aisles last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).