Store inventory report: October 19, 2026

668 stores · 541 products · 12 cities

Last checked by Aisles: between and (19 hours before this page was generated)

On October 19, 2026: Retailers reported 86.8% of 149,595 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 668 stores in 12 cities. Bread was the hardest category to find (49.6% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.2%). On identical products, Fred Meyer prices averaged 19.0% lower than QFC in Seattle, WA (173 products compared). The widest price gap between cities was Kroger Ibuprofen Coated Tablets 200 mg: $1.99 in Indianapolis, IN vs $8.49 in Seattle, WA (median store prices).

Stores checked
668
Products
541
Listings
166,205
In-stock rate
86.8%
Out of stock
19,805
Status not reported
16,610

Availability is reported by each retailer and checked by Aisles about once a day. It can change at any time, and Aisles does not physically verify stock. Confirm with the store before making a special trip.

Key findings

Retailers reported 86.8% of 149,595 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 668 stores in 12 cities.

Bread was the hardest category to find (49.6% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.2%).

On identical products, Fred Meyer prices averaged 19.0% lower than QFC in Seattle, WA (173 products compared).

The widest price gap between cities was Kroger Ibuprofen Coated Tablets 200 mg: $1.99 in Indianapolis, IN vs $8.49 in Seattle, WA (median store prices).

In-stock rate by city

CityStoresListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stockStatus not reported
Seattle, WA6513,92779.8%2,8071,912
Chicago, IL378,57181.2%1,609496
Los Angeles, CA14131,11783.7%5,0732,644
San Diego, CA255,49684.0%881522
South Bend, IN61,48587.5%186101
Indianapolis, IN4611,29787.8%1,378804
Dallas, TX4711,59888.5%1,3331,124
Columbus, OH5212,83188.6%1,4631,032
Fort Worth, TX327,95489.4%843710
Houston, TX6917,26189.6%1,7951,692
Phoenix, AZ8720,69890.0%2,0661,562
Charlotte, NC617,36095.0%3714,011

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Bread2,01749.6%1,016
Eggs10,11176.8%2,350
Batteries11,30277.3%2,567
Cold and flu12,81582.8%2,199
Milk13,88483.3%2,324
Toothpaste15,03485.3%2,203
Coffee13,39987.3%1,705
Baby formula13,00389.7%1,334
Diapers21,54189.7%2,209
Dog food16,00792.6%1,187
Pain relief9,94794.7%524
Paper towels10,53598.2%187

Lowest in-stock rates among the stores Aisles covers

Price differences between chains on identical products

CityLower-priced chainCompared withIdentical productsAverage price differenceSame price
Seattle, WAFred MeyerQFC17319.0% lower51
Los Angeles, CAFood 4 LessRalphs16614.5% lower37
San Diego, CAFood 4 LessRalphs16014.4% lower36
Chicago, ILFood 4 LessMariano’s1629.3% lower58

What this report covers

Grocery stores only: 668 stores in 12 cities with qualifying records on this date. Stores inside shopping malls are not part of daily reports, so a report covers fewer stores and cities than the site lists. Each store reports a curated assortment of commonly bought products, not its full catalog, so "lowest in-stock rates" describe the stores Aisles covers, not every store in the area.

Same product, different city: biggest price gaps

ProductLowest (median store price)Highest (median store price)Difference
Kroger Ibuprofen Coated Tablets 200 mg$1.99 in Indianapolis, IN$8.49 in Seattle, WA+327%
Kroger Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Coated Caplets 200mg$1.99 in Indianapolis, IN$8.49 in Seattle, WA+327%
Kroger Pain Reliver Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Tablets 200 mg$4.59 in Indianapolis, IN$15.99 in Seattle, WA+248%
Kroger Ibuprofen Coated Tablets 200 mg$1.49 in Indianapolis, IN$4.99 in Seattle, WA+235%
Kroger Pain Reliver Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Coated Tablets 200 mg$3.89 in Indianapolis, IN$12.99 in Seattle, WA+234%
Eggland's Best Classic Large White Eggs$1.99 in Charlotte, NC$5.99 in Chicago, IL+201%
Kroger Pain Reliever Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Caplets 200 mg$1.99 in Indianapolis, IN$5.99 in San Diego, CA+201%
Kroger Grade A Large White Eggs$1.09 in Indianapolis, IN$2.79 in Fort Worth, TX+156%
Simple Truth Organic House Blend Medium Dark Roast Ground Coffee$4.09 in Charlotte, NC$9.99 in Phoenix, AZ+144%
Kroger Pain Reliver Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Tablets 200 mg$8.79 in Phoenix, AZ$20.99 in Seattle, WA+139%
Kroger Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Coated Caplets 200mg$8.79 in Los Angeles, CA$20.99 in Seattle, WA+139%
Kroger Pain Reliever & Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Coated Tablets$8.79 in Chicago, IL$20.99 in Seattle, WA+139%
Kroger Ultra Paper Towels With Absorbing Power Double Rolls$5.00 in Phoenix, AZ$10.99 in Seattle, WA+120%
Kroger Pain Reliver Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Tablets 200 mg 2 Pack BIG DEAL!$15.39 in Indianapolis, IN$31.99 in Seattle, WA+108%
Kroger Alkaline AA Batteries$2.49 in Seattle, WA$4.99 in Indianapolis, IN+100%

How this report was made

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use only current readings with a price, take the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID, which is the item’s UPC, so package sizes match). A chain pair is shown only when 10 or more products were priced at both.

Aisles did not physically verify stock or prices. Retailer systems can be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

Which product category was hardest to find on October 19, 2026?

Bread: 49.6% of listings with a reported status were in stock across the stores Aisles checked.

Which grocery chain had lower prices on identical products?

In Seattle, WA, Fred Meyer averaged 19.0% lower prices than QFC across 173 identical products on October 19, 2026.

How was this report made?

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown". In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Page generated . Availability is as reported by each retailer at the time Aisles last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).