Los Angeles, CA store inventory report: October 19, 2026

141 stores · 343 products

Last checked by Aisles: between and (40 hours before this page was generated)

On October 19, 2026: Retailers reported 83.7% of 31,117 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 141 stores in the Los Angeles, CA area. Bread was the hardest category to find (64.4% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.1%). On identical products, Food 4 Less prices averaged 14.5% lower than Ralphs in Los Angeles, CA (166 products compared).

Stores checked
141
Products
343
In-stock rate
83.7%
Out of stock
5,073
Status not reported
2,038

Availability is reported by each retailer and checked by Aisles about once a day. It can change at any time, and Aisles does not physically verify stock. Confirm with the store before making a special trip.

Key findings

Retailers reported 83.7% of 31,117 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 141 stores in the Los Angeles, CA area.

Bread was the hardest category to find (64.4% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.1%).

On identical products, Food 4 Less prices averaged 14.5% lower than Ralphs in Los Angeles, CA (166 products compared).

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Bread62064.4%221
Batteries2,17665.1%760
Cold and flu2,84872.6%781
Milk2,79377.2%637
Eggs1,71778.0%377
Coffee3,21785.4%469
Pain relief1,90787.6%236
Toothpaste2,74487.7%337
Dog food3,85588.1%457
Diapers4,72688.6%538
Baby formula2,25790.4%216
Paper towels2,25798.1%44

Lowest in-stock rates among the stores Aisles covers

Price differences between chains on identical products

CityLower-priced chainCompared withIdentical productsAverage price differenceSame price
Los Angeles, CAFood 4 LessRalphs16614.5% lower37

What this report covers

Grocery stores only: 141 stores in 1 city with qualifying records on this date. Stores inside shopping malls are not part of daily reports, so a report covers fewer stores and cities than the site lists. Each store reports a curated assortment of commonly bought products, not its full catalog, so "lowest in-stock rates" describe the stores Aisles covers, not every store in the area.

In-stock rate by store

StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Ralphs Sherman OaksRalphs22793.0%16
Ralphs Cherry CarsonRalphs22892.1%18
Ralphs Old Ranch Town CenterRalphs22692.0%18
Ralphs Palos VerdesRalphs22692.0%18
Ralphs Foothill Rosemead PlazaRalphs22592.0%18
Ralphs FallbrookRalphs22492.0%18
Ralphs Carson AbaloneRalphs22291.9%18
Ralphs Porter RanchRalphs23491.9%19
Ralphs Tarragona PlazaRalphs22491.5%19
Ralphs Avalon CarsonRalphs22691.2%20
Ralphs Saticoy PlazaRalphs22391.0%20
Ralphs Van Nuys BurbankRalphs22291.0%20
Ralphs Plaza MayorRalphs21990.9%20
Ralphs DowneyRalphs22690.7%21
Ralphs Cypress Center WestRalphs22590.7%21
Ralphs Marina Waterside CenterRalphs22490.6%21
Ralphs Wilshire HauserRalphs22390.6%21
Ralphs Gateway Plaza SCRalphs22790.3%22
Ralphs Marina Del ReyRalphs22490.2%22
Ralphs Third StreetRalphs22490.2%22
Ralphs Pico San VincenteRalphs22190.0%22
Ralphs Shopping CenterRalphs22190.0%22
Ralphs Brea Town CenterRalphs22889.9%23
Ralphs Ladera Shopping CenterRalphs22789.9%23
Ralphs Studio Plaza FuelRalphs22789.9%23
Ralphs GardenaRalphs22689.8%23
Ralphs Rodeo LabreaRalphs22689.8%23
Ralphs Studio PlazaRalphs22689.8%23
Ralphs The Commons at CalabasasRalphs22689.8%23
Ralphs TorranceRalphs22489.7%23
Ralphs WilternRalphs22489.7%23
Ralphs South BayRalphs24389.7%25
Ralphs Brookhurst SCRalphs22289.6%23
Ralphs WestwoodRalphs23189.6%24
Ralphs Crossroads CenterRalphs22889.5%24
Ralphs Glendale WilsonRalphs23789.5%25
Ralphs WhittierRalphs23789.5%25
Ralphs WestchesterRalphs22789.4%24
Ralphs Traffic CircleRalphs22489.3%24
Ralphs Firestone PattonRalphs23389.3%25
Ralphs LakewoodRalphs22989.1%25
Ralphs Olympic BarringtonRalphs22989.1%25
Ralphs La Brea MarketplaceRalphs22889.0%25
Ralphs ColoradoRalphs23288.8%26
Ralphs Sherman WayRalphs22388.8%25
Ralphs VeniceRalphs23788.6%27
Ralphs Olympic CloverfieldRalphs22788.5%26
Ralphs Westside WalkRalphs22588.4%26
Ralphs South PasadenaRalphs22488.4%26
Ralphs Temple CityRalphs23088.3%27
Ralphs W WhittierRalphs22788.1%27
Ralphs The GHRalphs22688.1%27
Ralphs HawthorneRalphs22487.9%27
Ralphs La Mancha CenterRalphs22387.9%27
Ralphs North Hills SCRalphs22387.9%27
Ralphs Crescenta PlazaRalphs23987.9%29
Ralphs Atlantic SquareRalphs23787.8%29
Ralphs Marina Shopping CenterRalphs22587.6%28
Ralphs Victory Buena VistaRalphs22487.5%28
Ralphs BurbankRalphs22287.4%28
Ralphs E El SegundoRalphs23787.3%30
Ralphs West PasadenaRalphs23687.3%30
Ralphs La BreaRalphs22787.2%29
Ralphs Raintree PlazaRalphs23387.1%30
Ralphs SunsetRalphs22587.1%29
Ralphs Shoup Sherman WayRalphs22486.6%30
Ralphs EncinoRalphs23086.5%31
Ralphs Manhattan Village Shopping CenterRalphs23086.5%31
Ralphs 9th FlowerRalphs23786.1%33
Ralphs Renaissance PlazaRalphs22986.0%32
Ralphs Magnolia MallRalphs22685.8%32
Ralphs North Hollywood SC Magnolia Vineland SCRalphs22685.8%32
Ralphs Western ManchesterRalphs23585.5%34
Ralphs The Gateway at BurbankRalphs23385.4%34
Ralphs ArcadiaRalphs23185.3%34
Ralphs HollyWestRalphs22985.2%34
Ralphs BundyRalphs22685.0%34
Ralphs Centinela La BreaRalphs23084.8%35
Food 4 Less Plaza De Hacienda Shopping CenterFood 4 Less20484.3%32
Ralphs Pasadena Fuel CenterRalphs21984.0%35
Ralphs Westdale S CRalphs22584.0%36
Ralphs Coldwater VenturaRalphs23683.9%38
Ralphs Canyon Plaza FuelRalphs22583.6%37
Food 4 Less Anaheim RedondoFood 4 Less20083.5%33
Ralphs Lincoln LoyolaRalphs23083.5%38
Ralphs Cerritos PlazaRalphs22383.4%37
Food 4 Less Harbor CityFood 4 Less20582.4%36
Ralphs 120th VermontRalphs22482.1%40
Ralphs N Monterey ParkRalphs24082.1%43
Ralphs Chatsworth PlazaRalphs22382.1%40
Food 4 Less FullertonFood 4 Less20582.0%37
Food 4 Less Boyle HeightsFood 4 Less20281.7%37
Food 4 Less Long BeachFood 4 Less20781.2%39
Ralphs Canyon PlazaRalphs22881.1%43
Food 4 Less Hawaiian GardensFood 4 Less21281.1%40
Food 4 Less Cherry WillowFood 4 Less20880.8%40
Ralphs Country Hills S CRalphs22580.4%44
Food 4 Less WhittierFood 4 Less19980.4%39
Ralphs 4th OrizabaRalphs22979.9%46
Food 4 Less Baldwin ParkFood 4 Less19979.4%41
Food 4 Less GardenaFood 4 Less21379.3%44
Food 4 Less Bell Gardens MarketplaceFood 4 Less21079.0%44
Food 4 Less Highland ParkFood 4 Less21378.9%45
Ralphs Sunland Shopping CenterRalphs22778.9%48
Ralphs CentralRalphs23078.7%49
Food 4 Less Chesterfield SquareFood 4 Less20978.5%45
Food 4 Less Hawthorne Ocean GateFood 4 Less20978.5%45
Ralphs LakeRalphs21878.4%47
Food 4 Less WilmingtonFood 4 Less20278.2%44
Food 4 Less WillowbrookFood 4 Less20578.0%45
Food 4 Less Lakewood RosecransFood 4 Less20978.0%46
Food 4 Less W CovinaFood 4 Less20877.9%46
Food 4 Less Margarita PlazaFood 4 Less21177.3%48
Ralphs Century CityRalphs22876.8%53
Food 4 Less Gateway Plaza SCFood 4 Less19976.4%47
Food 4 Less Olympic HooverFood 4 Less19976.4%47
Food 4 Less Los AngelesFood 4 Less21076.2%50
Food 4 Less AnaheimFood 4 Less21376.1%51
Food 4 Less Pacoima CenterFood 4 Less20476.0%49
Food 4 Less South El MonteFood 4 Less21175.8%51
Food 4 Less Woodley PartheniaFood 4 Less21575.8%52
Food 4 Less Panorama Towne PlazaFood 4 Less20875.5%51
Food 4 Less Pico Rivera PlazaFood 4 Less21375.1%53
Food 4 Less Jefferson ParkFood 4 Less19973.9%52
Food 4 Less N PacoimaFood 4 Less19573.3%52
Food 4 Less Santa Fe Springs Towne CenterFood 4 Less19572.3%54
Food 4 Less PasadenaFood 4 Less21672.2%60
Food 4 Less Lynwood towne centerFood 4 Less21371.4%61
Food 4 Less MaywoodFood 4 Less21071.0%61
Food 4 Less N HollywoodFood 4 Less20670.9%60
Food 4 Less Saticoy Winnetka CenterFood 4 Less21570.7%63
Food 4 Less SylmarFood 4 Less21070.5%62
Food 4 Less 6th BurlingtonFood 4 Less21470.1%64
Food 4 Less WesternVeniceFood 4 Less19469.6%59
Food 4 Less Airport PlazaFood 4 Less21168.7%66
Food 4 Less ResedaFood 4 Less21468.2%68
Food 4 Less El SerenoFood 4 Less19566.7%65
Food 4 Less 54th MainFood 4 Less20365.5%70
Food 4 Less Martin Luther King SCFood 4 Less20665.0%72
Ralphs Beverly DohenyRalphs22264.9%78
Food 4 Less Unicentro ANGELUSFood 4 Less21260.4%84

More

How this report was made

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use only current readings with a price, take the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID, which is the item’s UPC, so package sizes match). A chain pair is shown only when 10 or more products were priced at both.

Aisles did not physically verify stock or prices. Retailer systems can be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

What was hardest to find in the Los Angeles, CA area on October 19, 2026?

Bread: 64.4% of listings with a reported status were in stock.

Which chain was cheaper in the Los Angeles, CA area?

Food 4 Less averaged 14.5% lower prices than Ralphs across 166 identical products on October 19, 2026.

Page generated . Availability is as reported by each retailer at the time Aisles last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).