Seattle, WA store inventory report: October 19, 2026

65 stores · 305 products

On October 19, 2026: Retailers reported 79.8% of 13,853 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 65 stores in the Seattle, WA area. Bread was the hardest category to find (22.9% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.1%). On identical products, Fred Meyer prices averaged 19.0% lower than QFC in Seattle, WA (173 products compared).

Last checked by Aisles: between and (2 days before this page was generated)

Stores checked
65
Products
305
In-stock rate
79.8%
Out of stock
2,802
Status not reported
1,400
About this data (1 note)

Availability is reported by each retailer and checked by Aisles about once a day. It can change at any time, and Aisles does not physically verify stock. Confirm with the store before making a special trip.

Key findings

Retailers reported 79.8% of 13,853 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 65 stores in the Seattle, WA area.

Bread was the hardest category to find (22.9% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.1%).

On identical products, Fred Meyer prices averaged 19.0% lower than QFC in Seattle, WA (173 products compared).

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Bread21822.9%168
Eggs60531.7%413
Batteries1,29463.0%479
Toothpaste1,55574.9%390
Diapers1,96177.0%451
Milk1,17280.5%228
Cold and flu1,05081.5%194
Coffee1,16987.9%141
Baby formula1,18289.2%128
Pain relief95891.2%84
Dog food1,58493.4%105
Paper towels1,10598.1%21

Lowest in-stock rates among the stores Aisles covers

Price differences between chains on identical products

CityLower-priced chainCompared withIdentical productsAverage price differenceSame price
Seattle, WAFred MeyerQFC17319.0% lower51

What this report covers

Grocery stores only: 65 stores in 1 city with qualifying records on this date. Stores inside shopping malls are not part of daily reports, so a report covers fewer stores and cities than the site lists. Each store reports a curated assortment of commonly bought products, not its full catalog, so "lowest in-stock rates" describe the stores Aisles covers, not every store in the area.

In-stock rate by store

StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Fred Meyer BothellFred Meyer23292.7%17
Fred Meyer LynnwoodFred Meyer23491.9%19
Fred Meyer Maple ValleyFred Meyer23491.9%19
Fred Meyer RentonFred Meyer23591.5%20
Fred Meyer GreenwoodFred Meyer23391.0%21
Fred Meyer IssaquahFred Meyer23590.6%22
Fred Meyer BellevueFred Meyer23190.5%22
Fred Meyer Port OrchardFred Meyer23590.2%23
Show all 65 rows
StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Fred Meyer Federal WayFred Meyer23490.2%23
Fred Meyer ShorelineFred Meyer23489.7%24
Fred Meyer BurienFred Meyer23289.7%24
Fred Meyer Meyer KirklandFred Meyer23689.4%25
Fred Meyer KitsapFred Meyer23589.4%25
Fred Meyer Mill CreekFred Meyer23189.2%25
Fred Meyer AlderwoodFred Meyer23889.1%26
Fred Meyer BallardFred Meyer23688.1%28
Fred Meyer MonroeFred Meyer23688.1%28
Fred Meyer Benson PlazaFred Meyer23588.1%28
Fred Meyer Gig HarborFred Meyer22687.2%29
Fred Meyer CovingtonFred Meyer23686.9%31
Fred Meyer RedondoFred Meyer23486.3%32
Fred Meyer AuburnFred Meyer23385.4%34
QFC IssaquahQFC19783.8%32
QFC Bella BottegaQFC20482.4%36
QFC South Mercer IslandQFC19881.3%37
QFC Holman RoadQFC20580.5%40
QFC BellevueQFC20880.3%41
QFC Pine LakeQFC20180.1%40
QFC Mountlake TerraceQFC20279.7%41
QFC KlahanieQFC20179.1%42
QFC Bellevue EastQFC20579.0%43
QFC University VillageQFC20877.9%46
QFC Coal CreekQFC19976.9%46
QFC CrossroadsQFC19976.9%46
QFC NorthgateQFC20576.6%48
QFC Redmond RidgeQFC20976.6%49
QFC Totem LakeQFC20376.4%48
QFC Canyon ParkQFC20975.6%51
QFC BallardQFC20374.4%52
QFC Harbour PointeQFC20374.4%52
QFC North SeattleQFC20474.0%53
QFC BothellQFC20373.9%53
QFC Wilderness VillageQFC20373.9%53
QFC UptownQFC20673.8%54
QFC Westwood VillageQFC19973.4%53
QFC Richmond BeachQFC19872.2%55
QFC West LynnwoodQFC20572.2%57
QFC FactoriaQFC20371.9%57
QFC WallingfordQFC19971.9%56
QFC ClaremontQFC20471.6%58
QFC MeridianQFC20471.6%58
QFC West SeattleQFC19971.4%57
QFC NorthshoreQFC20471.1%59
QFC RentonQFC20270.8%59
QFC ManhattanQFC20570.7%60
QFC EdmondsQFC20170.6%59
QFC Kirkland UrbanQFC20470.6%60
QFC RedmondQFC20370.0%61
QFC RainierQFC19969.8%60
QFC Broadway MarketQFC20469.6%62
QFC Harvard MarketQFC19868.7%62
QFC InglewoodQFC20468.6%64
QFC North Mercer IslandQFC20168.2%64
QFC InterbayQFC20267.3%66
QFC Northtown BellevueQFC19565.6%67

More

How this report was made

Show

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use only current readings with a price, take the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID, which is the item’s UPC, so package sizes match). A chain pair is shown only when 10 or more products were priced at both.

Aisles did not physically verify stock or prices. Retailer systems can be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

What was hardest to find in the Seattle, WA area on October 19, 2026?

Bread: 22.9% of listings with a reported status were in stock.

Which chain was cheaper in the Seattle, WA area?

Fred Meyer averaged 19.0% lower prices than QFC across 173 identical products on October 19, 2026.

Page generated . Availability is as reported by each retailer at the time Aisles last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).