Houston, TX store inventory report: October 26, 2026

69 stores · 306 products

On October 26, 2026: Retailers reported 89.2% of 17,833 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 69 stores in the Houston, TX area. Bread was the hardest category to find (0.0% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (99.5%).

Last checked by Aisles: from to  (the latest check was 19 hours before this page was generated).

This is the range of check times on this page; each listing has its own check time. Most stores are checked daily. A listing past its check window shows as unknown. Stock is what each store reported, not a live shelf count, and can change after a check.

Stores checked
69
Products
306
In-stock rate
89.2%
Out of stock
1,929
Status not reported
1,484
About this data (1 note)

Availability is reported by each retailer and checked by Aisles about once a day. Each listing is verified against that store’s own inventory record, and anything not re-checked within the freshness window is shown as unknown, never as in stock. It is a check of the store’s system, not an in-person shelf count, so stock can sell out after the check.

Key findings

Retailers reported 89.2% of 17,833 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 69 stores in the Houston, TX area.

Bread was the hardest category to find (0.0% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (99.5%).

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Bread3450.0%345
Eggs1,31777.8%293
Batteries1,46385.9%207
Cold and flu1,74887.4%221
Toothpaste1,61889.2%174
Coffee1,58789.6%165
Baby formula2,01390.0%201
Milk1,53692.3%119
Diapers2,27294.5%124
Dog food1,72696.6%59
Pain relief1,10498.6%15
Paper towels1,10499.5%6

Lowest in-stock rates among the stores Aisles covers

What this report covers

Grocery stores only: 69 stores in 1 city with qualifying records on this date. Stores inside shopping malls are not part of daily reports, so a report covers fewer stores and cities than the site lists. Each store reports a curated assortment of commonly bought products, not its full catalog, so "lowest in-stock rates" describe the stores Aisles covers, not every store in the area.

In-stock rate by store

StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Kroger North ParkKroger25693.4%17
Kroger TownsenKroger25693.4%17
Kroger KirbyKroger25692.6%19
Kroger MortonKroger25892.2%20
Kroger El Camino RealKroger25691.8%21
Kroger StablesKroger25391.7%21
Kroger WatersideKroger25991.5%22
Kroger Shadow CreekKroger25791.4%22
Show all 69 rows
StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Kroger StudemontKroger25691.4%22
Kroger Autumn CreekKroger25891.1%23
Kroger SummerwoodKroger25891.1%23
Kroger Ft Bend TollwayKroger25791.1%23
Kroger WirtKroger25691.0%23
Kroger Spencer SquareKroger25591.0%23
Kroger Eldridge Lakes Town CenterKroger25490.9%23
Kroger GarthKroger26290.8%24
Kroger SeabrookKroger26190.8%24
Kroger HobbsKroger26090.8%24
Kroger Barker CypressKroger25990.7%24
Kroger ClodineKroger25890.7%24
Kroger Easton CommonsKroger25890.7%24
Kroger Old FriendswoodKroger25790.7%24
Kroger 1960 EldridgeKroger25690.6%24
Kroger Red BluffKroger25590.6%24
Kroger Antoine Town CenterKroger26490.5%25
Kroger Buffalo SpeedwayKroger26490.5%25
Kroger Cypress N HoustonKroger25790.3%25
Kroger Kuykendahl LouettaKroger25690.2%25
Kroger MeyerlandKroger25590.2%25
Kroger Colony LakesKroger25889.9%26
Kroger BissonettKroger25789.9%26
Kroger Eagle RanchKroger25789.9%26
Kroger Cyfair Town CenterKroger25689.8%26
Kroger Cypress StationKroger25689.8%26
Kroger Springwoods VillageKroger26089.6%27
Kroger SweetwaterKroger25889.5%27
Kroger VossKroger25589.4%27
Kroger CullenKroger25889.1%28
Kroger GrantKroger25589.0%28
Kroger LaPorteKroger26088.8%29
Kroger West AirportKroger25988.8%29
Kroger ChannelviewKroger25788.7%29
Kroger Briar ForestKroger26488.6%30
Kroger ShepherdKroger25588.6%29
Kroger ElmsideKroger26288.5%30
Kroger Town LakeKroger26188.5%30
Kroger Cinco EastKroger26088.5%30
Kroger RiverstoneKroger25888.4%30
Kroger Will ClaytonKroger25788.3%30
Kroger SaboKroger25588.2%30
Kroger Beltway 8 WestKroger26188.1%31
Kroger AtascocitaKroger25988.0%31
Kroger Dairy AshfordKroger25988.0%31
Kroger Oak ForestKroger26788.0%32
Kroger Egret BayKroger26688.0%32
Kroger El DoradoKroger26688.0%32
Kroger 249 CypresswoodKroger26587.9%32
Kroger Bay HillKroger25887.2%33
Kroger TreaschwigKroger25887.2%33
Kroger Country PlaceKroger25687.1%33
Kroger Old KingwoodKroger25687.1%33
Kroger WoodforestKroger25886.8%34
Kroger Jersey VillageKroger25586.7%34
Kroger JunctionKroger26085.8%37
Kroger Old PearlandKroger26085.4%38
Kroger Telephone RoadKroger25984.9%39
Kroger ChampionKroger26684.2%42
Kroger River OaksKroger25984.2%41
Kroger PolkKroger26077.7%58

More

How this report was made

Show

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use only current readings with a price, take the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID, which is the item’s UPC, so package sizes match). A chain pair is shown only when 10 or more products were priced at both.

Aisles verified them against each store’s own records at the time shown (not an in-person shelf count). A store’s own system can occasionally be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

What was hardest to find in the Houston, TX area on October 26, 2026?

Bread: 0.0% of listings with a reported status were in stock.

Page generated . Stock is as each store reported it when we last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).