Store inventory report: October 26, 2026

669 stores · 559 products · 12 cities

On October 26, 2026: Retailers reported 87.0% of 152,177 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 669 stores in 12 cities. Bread was the hardest category to find (41.9% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.7%). On identical products, Fred Meyer prices averaged 19.5% lower than QFC in Seattle, WA (187 products compared). The widest price gap between cities was Kroger Ibuprofen Coated Tablets 200 mg: $1.99 in Indianapolis, IN vs $8.49 in Seattle, WA (median store prices).

Last checked by Aisles: from to  (the latest check was 11 hours before this page was generated).

This is the range of check times on this page; each listing has its own check time. Most stores are checked daily. A listing past its check window shows as unknown. Stock is what each store reported, not a live shelf count, and can change after a check.

Stores checked
669
Products
559
Listings
169,418
In-stock rate
87.0%
Out of stock
19,708
Status not reported
17,241
About this data (1 note)

Availability is reported by each retailer and checked by Aisles about once a day. Each listing is verified against that store’s own inventory record, and anything not re-checked within the freshness window is shown as unknown, never as in stock. It is a check of the store’s system, not an in-person shelf count, so stock can sell out after the check.

Key findings

Retailers reported 87.0% of 152,177 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 669 stores in 12 cities.

Bread was the hardest category to find (41.9% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.7%).

On identical products, Fred Meyer prices averaged 19.5% lower than QFC in Seattle, WA (187 products compared).

The widest price gap between cities was Kroger Ibuprofen Coated Tablets 200 mg: $1.99 in Indianapolis, IN vs $8.49 in Seattle, WA (median store prices).

In-stock rate by city

CityStoresListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stockStatus not reported
Seattle, WA6514,17579.2%2,9501,864
Chicago, IL378,67781.6%1,593612
Los Angeles, CA14131,44985.1%4,6932,985
San Diego, CA255,49685.5%799641
Indianapolis, IN4611,53587.8%1,405787
South Bend, IN61,51388.4%176116
Columbus, OH5313,42888.7%1,512919
Dallas, TX4712,05888.9%1,341949
Houston, TX6917,83389.2%1,9291,484
Fort Worth, TX328,21989.4%870644
Phoenix, AZ8720,83290.2%2,0421,578
Charlotte, NC616,96294.3%3984,662

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Bread2,45341.9%1,426
Batteries11,74876.9%2,713
Eggs8,90979.4%1,838
Milk11,85781.4%2,205
Toothpaste15,29186.2%2,109
Cold and flu14,92486.3%2,042
Baby formula15,45587.0%2,005
Coffee15,57588.4%1,806
Diapers19,72190.9%1,787
Dog food16,49993.4%1,081
Pain relief9,57294.1%563
Paper towels10,17398.7%133

Lowest in-stock rates among the stores Aisles covers

Price differences between chains on identical products

CityLower-priced chainCompared withIdentical productsAverage price differenceSame price
Seattle, WAFred MeyerQFC18719.5% lower58
San Diego, CAFood 4 LessRalphs16915.1% lower41
Los Angeles, CAFood 4 LessRalphs17415.0% lower42
Chicago, ILFood 4 LessMariano’s1789.5% lower61

What this report covers

Grocery stores only: 669 stores in 12 cities with qualifying records on this date. Stores inside shopping malls are not part of daily reports, so a report covers fewer stores and cities than the site lists. Each store reports a curated assortment of commonly bought products, not its full catalog, so "lowest in-stock rates" describe the stores Aisles covers, not every store in the area.

Same product, different city: biggest price gaps

ProductLowest (median store price)Highest (median store price)Difference
Kroger Ibuprofen Coated Tablets 200 mg$1.99 in Indianapolis, IN$8.49 in Seattle, WA+327%
Kroger Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Coated Caplets 200mg$1.99 in Indianapolis, IN$8.49 in Seattle, WA+327%
Kroger Pain Reliever Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Caplets 200 mg$1.99 in Indianapolis, IN$8.49 in Seattle, WA+327%
Kroger Pain Reliver Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Tablets 200 mg$4.59 in Indianapolis, IN$15.99 in Seattle, WA+248%
Kroger Ibuprofen Coated Tablets 200 mg$1.49 in Indianapolis, IN$4.99 in Seattle, WA+235%
Kroger Pain Reliver Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Coated Tablets 200 mg$3.89 in Indianapolis, IN$12.99 in Seattle, WA+234%
Kroger Grade A Large White Eggs$1.09 in Indianapolis, IN$2.79 in Fort Worth, TX+156%
Simple Truth Organic House Blend Medium Dark Roast Ground Coffee$4.09 in Charlotte, NC$9.99 in Phoenix, AZ+144%
Kroger Pain Reliver Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Tablets 200 mg$8.79 in Phoenix, AZ$20.99 in Seattle, WA+139%
Kroger Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Coated Caplets 200mg$8.79 in Phoenix, AZ$20.99 in Seattle, WA+139%
Kroger Pain Reliever & Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Coated Tablets$8.79 in Chicago, IL$20.99 in Seattle, WA+139%
Simple Truth Organic Brown Cage Free Large Eggs$3.99 in Charlotte, NC$9.29 in Los Angeles, CA+133%
Kroger Ultra Paper Towels With Absorbing Power Double Rolls$5.00 in Phoenix, AZ$10.99 in Seattle, WA+120%
Kroger Pain Reliver Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Tablets 200 mg 2 Pack BIG DEAL!$15.39 in Indianapolis, IN$31.99 in Seattle, WA+108%
Kroger Cage Free Grade AA Large White Eggs$1.49 in Seattle, WA$2.99 in San Diego, CA+101%

How this report was made

Show

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use only current readings with a price, take the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID, which is the item’s UPC, so package sizes match). A chain pair is shown only when 10 or more products were priced at both.

Aisles verified them against each store’s own records at the time shown (not an in-person shelf count). A store’s own system can occasionally be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

Which product category was hardest to find on October 26, 2026?

Bread: 41.9% of listings with a reported status were in stock across the stores Aisles checked.

Which grocery chain had lower prices on identical products?

In Seattle, WA, Fred Meyer averaged 19.5% lower prices than QFC across 187 identical products on October 26, 2026.

How was this report made?

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown". In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Page generated . Stock is as each store reported it when we last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).