Los Angeles, CA store inventory report: October 26, 2026

141 stores · 377 products

On October 26, 2026: Retailers reported 85.1% of 31,449 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 141 stores in the Los Angeles, CA area. Bread was the hardest category to find (61.7% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.3%). On identical products, Food 4 Less prices averaged 15.0% lower than Ralphs in Los Angeles, CA (174 products compared).

Last checked by Aisles: from to  (the latest check was 11 hours before this page was generated).

This is the range of check times on this page; each listing has its own check time. Most stores are checked daily. A listing past its check window shows as unknown. Stock is what each store reported, not a live shelf count, and can change after a check.

Stores checked
141
Products
377
In-stock rate
85.1%
Out of stock
4,693
Status not reported
2,985
About this data (1 note)

Availability is reported by each retailer and checked by Aisles about once a day. Each listing is verified against that store’s own inventory record, and anything not re-checked within the freshness window is shown as unknown, never as in stock. It is a check of the store’s system, not an in-person shelf count, so stock can sell out after the check.

Key findings

Retailers reported 85.1% of 31,449 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 141 stores in the Los Angeles, CA area.

Bread was the hardest category to find (61.7% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.3%).

On identical products, Food 4 Less prices averaged 15.0% lower than Ralphs in Los Angeles, CA (174 products compared).

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Bread62961.7%241
Batteries2,16664.8%763
Milk2,16972.5%596
Eggs1,43280.5%279
Cold and flu3,20381.2%602
Coffee3,74386.0%523
Pain relief2,08087.6%258
Toothpaste2,97687.6%368
Dog food4,09490.1%407
Diapers4,48790.8%411
Baby formula2,39291.2%210
Paper towels2,07898.3%35

Lowest in-stock rates among the stores Aisles covers

Price differences between chains on identical products

CityLower-priced chainCompared withIdentical productsAverage price differenceSame price
Los Angeles, CAFood 4 LessRalphs17415.0% lower42

What this report covers

Grocery stores only: 141 stores in 1 city with qualifying records on this date. Stores inside shopping malls are not part of daily reports, so a report covers fewer stores and cities than the site lists. Each store reports a curated assortment of commonly bought products, not its full catalog, so "lowest in-stock rates" describe the stores Aisles covers, not every store in the area.

In-stock rate by store

StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Ralphs FallbrookRalphs22895.6%10
Ralphs Sherman OaksRalphs23195.2%11
Ralphs Foothill Rosemead PlazaRalphs23094.3%13
Ralphs Cypress Center WestRalphs22994.3%13
Ralphs GardenaRalphs23093.9%14
Ralphs Palos VerdesRalphs22993.4%15
Ralphs Saticoy PlazaRalphs22793.4%15
Ralphs Carson AbaloneRalphs22693.4%15
Show all 141 rows
StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Ralphs Brea Town CenterRalphs23193.1%16
Ralphs Studio PlazaRalphs23093.0%16
Ralphs Marina Waterside CenterRalphs22893.0%16
Ralphs Studio Plaza FuelRalphs22893.0%16
Ralphs Porter RanchRalphs25092.8%18
Ralphs Cherry CarsonRalphs23292.7%17
Ralphs Old Ranch Town CenterRalphs23192.6%17
Ralphs Ladera Shopping CenterRalphs23092.6%17
Ralphs Wilshire HauserRalphs22792.5%17
Ralphs Plaza MayorRalphs22492.4%17
Ralphs DowneyRalphs23092.2%18
Ralphs Marina Del ReyRalphs22992.1%18
Ralphs Tarragona PlazaRalphs22992.1%18
Ralphs TorranceRalphs22992.1%18
Ralphs Crossroads CenterRalphs23391.8%19
Ralphs Rodeo LabreaRalphs23091.7%19
Ralphs Traffic CircleRalphs22891.7%19
Ralphs Van Nuys BurbankRalphs22791.6%19
Ralphs Brookhurst SCRalphs22691.6%19
Ralphs Shopping CenterRalphs22691.6%19
Ralphs BurbankRalphs22591.6%19
Ralphs South BayRalphs25691.4%22
Ralphs Gateway Plaza SCRalphs23291.4%20
Ralphs Third StreetRalphs16291.4%14
Ralphs North Hollywood SC Magnolia Vineland SCRalphs23191.3%20
Ralphs Sherman WayRalphs22891.2%20
Ralphs Pico San VincenteRalphs22591.1%20
Ralphs WestwoodRalphs23391.0%21
Ralphs Olympic CloverfieldRalphs23190.9%21
Ralphs WhittierRalphs25390.9%23
Ralphs La Brea MarketplaceRalphs23290.5%22
Ralphs Olympic BarringtonRalphs23190.5%22
Ralphs E El SegundoRalphs25190.4%24
Ralphs Glendale WilsonRalphs25190.4%24
Ralphs Marina Shopping CenterRalphs23090.4%22
Ralphs South PasadenaRalphs22890.4%22
Ralphs La Mancha CenterRalphs22790.3%22
Ralphs The Gateway at BurbankRalphs23490.2%23
Ralphs Crescenta PlazaRalphs25390.1%25
Ralphs W WhittierRalphs23290.1%23
Ralphs VeniceRalphs25290.1%25
Ralphs The Commons at CalabasasRalphs22990.0%23
Ralphs WilternRalphs22889.9%23
Ralphs Manhattan Village Shopping CenterRalphs23389.7%24
Ralphs 9th FlowerRalphs25289.7%26
Ralphs Atlantic SquareRalphs24289.7%25
Ralphs The GHRalphs23089.6%24
Ralphs Victory Buena VistaRalphs22989.5%24
Ralphs LakewoodRalphs23289.2%25
Ralphs WestchesterRalphs23189.2%25
Ralphs Avalon CarsonRalphs23089.1%25
Ralphs Westside WalkRalphs22889.0%25
Ralphs ColoradoRalphs23588.9%26
Ralphs Temple CityRalphs23488.9%26
Ralphs Firestone PattonRalphs24988.8%28
Ralphs Magnolia MallRalphs23188.7%26
Ralphs Westdale S CRalphs23088.7%26
Ralphs North Hills SCRalphs22788.5%26
Ralphs West PasadenaRalphs25388.5%29
Ralphs Raintree PlazaRalphs23288.4%27
Ralphs EncinoRalphs23188.3%27
Ralphs ArcadiaRalphs23588.1%28
Ralphs Lincoln LoyolaRalphs23388.0%28
Ralphs Renaissance PlazaRalphs23287.9%28
Ralphs Shoup Sherman WayRalphs22887.7%28
Ralphs SunsetRalphs22987.3%29
Ralphs HawthorneRalphs22887.3%29
Ralphs N Monterey ParkRalphs25286.9%33
Ralphs HollyWestRalphs23486.8%31
Ralphs La BreaRalphs23286.6%31
Ralphs BundyRalphs23186.6%31
Ralphs Coldwater VenturaRalphs25086.4%34
Ralphs Western ManchesterRalphs25085.2%37
Ralphs Cerritos PlazaRalphs22985.2%34
Ralphs Centinela La BreaRalphs23485.0%35
Ralphs Pasadena Fuel CenterRalphs22384.8%34
Food 4 Less Harbor CityFood 4 Less20284.7%31
Ralphs Canyon Plaza FuelRalphs22884.6%35
Food 4 Less Plaza De Hacienda Shopping CenterFood 4 Less20184.6%31
Ralphs Chatsworth PlazaRalphs22984.3%36
Ralphs 120th VermontRalphs22684.1%36
Food 4 Less FullertonFood 4 Less20283.7%33
Ralphs Canyon PlazaRalphs23283.6%38
Ralphs 4th OrizabaRalphs23483.3%39
Ralphs Country Hills S CRalphs22883.3%38
Ralphs Sunland Shopping CenterRalphs23183.1%39
Food 4 Less Anaheim RedondoFood 4 Less19782.7%34
Ralphs CentralRalphs23682.6%41
Ralphs LakeRalphs22082.3%39
Ralphs Century CityRalphs23080.9%44
Food 4 Less WhittierFood 4 Less19680.6%38
Food 4 Less Baldwin ParkFood 4 Less19680.1%39
Food 4 Less Boyle HeightsFood 4 Less20080.0%40
Food 4 Less Long BeachFood 4 Less20479.9%41
Food 4 Less GardenaFood 4 Less21079.5%43
Food 4 Less Hawthorne Ocean GateFood 4 Less20579.5%42
Food 4 Less WillowbrookFood 4 Less20379.3%42
Food 4 Less AnaheimFood 4 Less21178.2%46
Food 4 Less Cherry WillowFood 4 Less20578.0%45
Food 4 Less Bell Gardens MarketplaceFood 4 Less20978.0%46
Food 4 Less Highland ParkFood 4 Less21377.9%47
Food 4 Less Hawaiian GardensFood 4 Less21077.6%47
Food 4 Less Panorama Towne PlazaFood 4 Less20477.0%47
Food 4 Less Gateway Plaza SCFood 4 Less19776.6%46
Food 4 Less WilmingtonFood 4 Less19976.4%47
Food 4 Less South El MonteFood 4 Less20776.3%49
Food 4 Less Pacoima CenterFood 4 Less20276.2%48
Food 4 Less W CovinaFood 4 Less20676.2%49
Food 4 Less Margarita PlazaFood 4 Less20975.6%51
Food 4 Less Pico Rivera PlazaFood 4 Less21075.2%52
Food 4 Less Lakewood RosecransFood 4 Less20674.8%52
Food 4 Less Olympic HooverFood 4 Less19874.7%50
Food 4 Less Jefferson ParkFood 4 Less19774.6%50
Food 4 Less N PacoimaFood 4 Less19174.3%49
Food 4 Less Santa Fe Springs Towne CenterFood 4 Less19274.0%50
Food 4 Less Lynwood towne centerFood 4 Less21173.5%56
Food 4 Less Los AngelesFood 4 Less20773.4%55
Food 4 Less Woodley PartheniaFood 4 Less21273.1%57
Food 4 Less WesternVeniceFood 4 Less19572.3%54
Food 4 Less Chesterfield SquareFood 4 Less20771.5%59
Food 4 Less PasadenaFood 4 Less21471.5%61
Food 4 Less Saticoy Winnetka CenterFood 4 Less21371.4%61
Food 4 Less N HollywoodFood 4 Less20971.3%60
Food 4 Less ResedaFood 4 Less21270.3%63
Food 4 Less MaywoodFood 4 Less20870.2%62
Food 4 Less Airport PlazaFood 4 Less20869.7%63
Ralphs Beverly DohenyRalphs22269.4%68
Food 4 Less SylmarFood 4 Less20869.2%64
Food 4 Less 6th BurlingtonFood 4 Less21167.8%68
Food 4 Less El SerenoFood 4 Less19267.7%62
Food 4 Less 54th MainFood 4 Less20067.0%66
Food 4 Less Martin Luther King SCFood 4 Less20366.5%68
Food 4 Less Unicentro ANGELUSFood 4 Less21060.5%83

More

How this report was made

Show

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use only current readings with a price, take the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID, which is the item’s UPC, so package sizes match). A chain pair is shown only when 10 or more products were priced at both.

Aisles verified them against each store’s own records at the time shown (not an in-person shelf count). A store’s own system can occasionally be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

What was hardest to find in the Los Angeles, CA area on October 26, 2026?

Bread: 61.7% of listings with a reported status were in stock.

Which chain was cheaper in the Los Angeles, CA area?

Food 4 Less averaged 15.0% lower prices than Ralphs across 174 identical products on October 26, 2026.

Page generated . Stock is as each store reported it when we last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).