San Diego, CA store inventory report: October 26, 2026

25 stores · 353 products

On October 26, 2026: Retailers reported 85.5% of 5,496 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 25 stores in the San Diego, CA area. Bread was the hardest category to find (58.9% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.9%). On identical products, Food 4 Less prices averaged 15.1% lower than Ralphs in San Diego, CA (169 products compared).

Last checked by Aisles: from to  (the latest check was 11 hours before this page was generated).

This is the range of check times on this page; each listing has its own check time. Most stores are checked daily. A listing past its check window shows as unknown. Stock is what each store reported, not a live shelf count, and can change after a check.

Stores checked
25
Products
353
In-stock rate
85.5%
Out of stock
799
Status not reported
641
About this data (1 note)

Availability is reported by each retailer and checked by Aisles about once a day. Each listing is verified against that store’s own inventory record, and anything not re-checked within the freshness window is shown as unknown, never as in stock. It is a check of the store’s system, not an in-person shelf count, so stock can sell out after the check.

Key findings

Retailers reported 85.5% of 5,496 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 25 stores in the San Diego, CA area.

Bread was the hardest category to find (58.9% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.9%).

On identical products, Food 4 Less prices averaged 15.1% lower than Ralphs in San Diego, CA (169 products compared).

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Bread11258.9%46
Batteries38062.9%141
Milk36875.3%91
Eggs25478.0%56
Cold and flu56081.4%104
Toothpaste51487.0%67
Pain relief36687.7%45
Baby formula42889.0%47
Coffee65989.7%68
Dog food71391.0%64
Diapers77191.4%66
Paper towels37198.9%4

Lowest in-stock rates among the stores Aisles covers

Price differences between chains on identical products

CityLower-priced chainCompared withIdentical productsAverage price differenceSame price
San Diego, CAFood 4 LessRalphs16915.1% lower41

What this report covers

Grocery stores only: 25 stores in 1 city with qualifying records on this date. Stores inside shopping malls are not part of daily reports, so a report covers fewer stores and cities than the site lists. Each store reports a curated assortment of commonly bought products, not its full catalog, so "lowest in-stock rates" describe the stores Aisles covers, not every store in the area.

In-stock rate by store

StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Ralphs Sports ArenaRalphs22792.5%17
Ralphs HillcrestRalphs15992.5%12
Ralphs MontezumaRalphs23192.2%18
Ralphs PB MarketplaceRalphs23192.2%18
Ralphs The Plaza at SunbowRalphs23091.7%19
Ralphs Rancho San Diego TownCountry SCRalphs25491.7%21
Ralphs La Jolla Village SquareRalphs23091.3%20
Ralphs Encinitas Village SquareRalphs22991.3%20
Show all 25 rows
StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Ralphs Bonita Point PlazaRalphs23491.0%21
Ralphs Downtown San DiegoRalphs22890.8%21
Ralphs Del Mar Highlands town centerRalphs23690.3%23
Ralphs Friars-Mission CenterRalphs23290.1%23
Ralphs Carmel MTN Ranch Town CenterRalphs22889.9%23
Ralphs South Bay Terrace SCRalphs22689.4%24
Ralphs 4S Commons Town CenterRalphs23089.1%25
Food 4 Less N Chula VistaFood 4 Less21279.7%43
Food 4 Less El CajonFood 4 Less20579.5%42
Food 4 Less Hazard CenterFood 4 Less20679.1%43
Food 4 Less University SquareFood 4 Less20678.2%45
Food 4 Less Market Creek PlazaFood 4 Less20077.0%46
Food 4 Less Mission Creek SCFood 4 Less20476.5%48
Food 4 Less Palomar Trolley CenterFood 4 Less21075.2%52
Food 4 Less McGrath CenterFood 4 Less20575.1%51
Food 4 Less Lemon GroveFood 4 Less21072.9%57
Ralphs Point LomaRalphs23371.2%67

More

How this report was made

Show

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use only current readings with a price, take the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID, which is the item’s UPC, so package sizes match). A chain pair is shown only when 10 or more products were priced at both.

Aisles verified them against each store’s own records at the time shown (not an in-person shelf count). A store’s own system can occasionally be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

What was hardest to find in the San Diego, CA area on October 26, 2026?

Bread: 58.9% of listings with a reported status were in stock.

Which chain was cheaper in the San Diego, CA area?

Food 4 Less averaged 15.1% lower prices than Ralphs across 169 identical products on October 26, 2026.

Page generated . Stock is as each store reported it when we last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).