Seattle, WA store inventory report: October 26, 2026

65 stores · 325 products

On October 26, 2026: Retailers reported 79.2% of 14,175 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 65 stores in the Seattle, WA area. Eggs was the hardest category to find (19.6% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.3%). On identical products, Fred Meyer prices averaged 19.5% lower than QFC in Seattle, WA (187 products compared).

Last checked by Aisles: from to  (the latest check was 11 hours before this page was generated).

This is the range of check times on this page; each listing has its own check time. Most stores are checked daily. A listing past its check window shows as unknown. Stock is what each store reported, not a live shelf count, and can change after a check.

Stores checked
65
Products
325
In-stock rate
79.2%
Out of stock
2,950
Status not reported
1,864
About this data (1 note)

Availability is reported by each retailer and checked by Aisles about once a day. Each listing is verified against that store’s own inventory record, and anything not re-checked within the freshness window is shown as unknown, never as in stock. It is a check of the store’s system, not an in-person shelf count, so stock can sell out after the check.

Key findings

Retailers reported 79.2% of 14,175 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 65 stores in the Seattle, WA area.

Eggs was the hardest category to find (19.6% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.3%).

On identical products, Fred Meyer prices averaged 19.5% lower than QFC in Seattle, WA (187 products compared).

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Eggs41819.6%336
Bread22125.8%164
Batteries1,25063.2%460
Toothpaste1,56574.2%403
Milk1,11775.5%274
Diapers1,95976.7%456
Cold and flu1,11482.2%198
Baby formula1,55384.2%246
Pain relief95987.3%122
Coffee1,29988.4%151
Dog food1,61592.5%121
Paper towels1,10598.3%19

Lowest in-stock rates among the stores Aisles covers

Price differences between chains on identical products

CityLower-priced chainCompared withIdentical productsAverage price differenceSame price
Seattle, WAFred MeyerQFC18719.5% lower58

What this report covers

Grocery stores only: 65 stores in 1 city with qualifying records on this date. Stores inside shopping malls are not part of daily reports, so a report covers fewer stores and cities than the site lists. Each store reports a curated assortment of commonly bought products, not its full catalog, so "lowest in-stock rates" describe the stores Aisles covers, not every store in the area.

In-stock rate by store

StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Fred Meyer Port OrchardFred Meyer24891.9%20
Fred Meyer LynnwoodFred Meyer24491.8%20
Fred Meyer BothellFred Meyer24291.3%21
Fred Meyer BellevueFred Meyer24191.3%21
Fred Meyer Meyer KirklandFred Meyer24691.1%22
Fred Meyer Maple ValleyFred Meyer24491.0%22
Fred Meyer Federal WayFred Meyer24390.5%23
Fred Meyer ShorelineFred Meyer24489.8%25
Show all 65 rows
StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Fred Meyer GreenwoodFred Meyer24389.7%25
Fred Meyer IssaquahFred Meyer24589.4%26
Fred Meyer BurienFred Meyer24289.3%26
Fred Meyer AlderwoodFred Meyer24889.1%27
Fred Meyer BallardFred Meyer24689.0%27
Fred Meyer MonroeFred Meyer24689.0%27
Fred Meyer Mill CreekFred Meyer24188.4%28
Fred Meyer CovingtonFred Meyer24988.4%29
Fred Meyer RentonFred Meyer24988.0%30
Fred Meyer KitsapFred Meyer24587.8%30
Fred Meyer Benson PlazaFred Meyer24587.3%31
Fred Meyer Gig HarborFred Meyer23586.0%33
Fred Meyer AuburnFred Meyer24385.6%35
Fred Meyer RedondoFred Meyer24485.2%36
QFC IssaquahQFC19982.4%35
QFC Bella BottegaQFC20480.9%39
QFC Pine LakeQFC20980.9%40
QFC KlahanieQFC20179.6%41
QFC Holman RoadQFC20579.5%42
QFC BellevueQFC20879.3%43
QFC South Mercer IslandQFC19879.3%41
QFC Mountlake TerraceQFC20178.6%43
QFC Bellevue EastQFC20777.8%46
QFC Redmond RidgeQFC21076.2%50
QFC NorthgateQFC21376.1%51
QFC Coal CreekQFC20175.6%49
QFC Westwood VillageQFC19975.4%49
QFC CrossroadsQFC20275.2%50
QFC University VillageQFC20675.2%51
QFC Totem LakeQFC20374.9%51
QFC UptownQFC20674.8%52
QFC Canyon ParkQFC20974.6%53
QFC BothellQFC20474.0%53
QFC Wilderness VillageQFC20273.3%54
QFC MeridianQFC21173.0%57
QFC North SeattleQFC20672.8%56
QFC FactoriaQFC20172.6%55
QFC WallingfordQFC20072.0%56
QFC EdmondsQFC20271.8%57
QFC BallardQFC20370.9%59
QFC ClaremontQFC21370.9%62
QFC ManhattanQFC20570.7%60
QFC NorthshoreQFC21370.4%63
QFC West LynnwoodQFC20670.4%61
QFC Kirkland UrbanQFC21170.1%63
QFC Harbour PointeQFC20669.9%62
QFC Broadway MarketQFC21569.8%65
QFC RentonQFC20569.8%62
QFC Richmond BeachQFC19869.7%60
QFC West SeattleQFC20069.5%61
QFC North Mercer IslandQFC20169.2%62
QFC RedmondQFC20567.8%66
QFC InterbayQFC20367.0%67
QFC InglewoodQFC21366.2%72
QFC Harvard MarketQFC19766.0%67
QFC Northtown BellevueQFC19965.3%69
QFC RainierQFC20264.9%71

More

How this report was made

Show

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use only current readings with a price, take the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID, which is the item’s UPC, so package sizes match). A chain pair is shown only when 10 or more products were priced at both.

Aisles verified them against each store’s own records at the time shown (not an in-person shelf count). A store’s own system can occasionally be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

What was hardest to find in the Seattle, WA area on October 26, 2026?

Eggs: 19.6% of listings with a reported status were in stock.

Which chain was cheaper in the Seattle, WA area?

Fred Meyer averaged 19.5% lower prices than QFC across 187 identical products on October 26, 2026.

Page generated . Stock is as each store reported it when we last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).