Chicago, IL store inventory report: October 27, 2026

37 stores · 323 products

On October 27, 2026: Retailers reported 82.4% of 8,699 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 37 stores in the Chicago, IL area. Milk was the hardest category to find (63.3% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (95.8%). On identical products, Food 4 Less prices averaged 9.6% lower than Mariano’s in Chicago, IL (177 products compared).

Last checked by Aisles: from to  (the latest check was 15 hours before this page was generated).

This is the range of check times on this page; each listing has its own check time. Most stores are checked daily. A listing past its check window shows as unknown. Stock is what each store reported, not a live shelf count, and can change after a check.

Stores checked
37
Products
323
In-stock rate
82.4%
Out of stock
1,530
Status not reported
609
About this data (1 note)

Each retailer reports its own stock. Aisles checks every store about once a day, against that store’s own inventory record. A listing that is not checked again in time shows as unknown, never as in stock. This is a check of the store’s system, not a person at the shelf, so items can sell out after the check.

Key findings

Retailers reported 82.4% of 8,699 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 37 stores in the Chicago, IL area.

Milk was the hardest category to find (63.3% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (95.8%).

On identical products, Food 4 Less prices averaged 9.6% lower than Mariano’s in Chicago, IL (177 products compared).

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Milk63763.3%234
Toothpaste79278.4%171
Cold and flu86579.0%182
Diapers1,12980.4%221
Baby formula93280.8%179
Batteries75282.2%134
Eggs54682.4%96
Coffee79084.7%121
Bread24285.1%36
Dog food83788.3%98
Pain relief59994.3%34
Paper towels57895.8%24

Lowest in-stock rates among the stores Aisles covers

Price differences between chains on identical products

CityLower-priced chainCompared withIdentical productsAverage price differenceSame price
Chicago, ILFood 4 LessMariano’s1779.6% lower59

What this report covers

Grocery stores only: 37 stores in 1 city with qualifying records on this date. Stores inside shopping malls are not part of daily reports, so a report covers fewer stores and cities than the site lists. Each store reports a curated assortment of commonly bought products, not its full catalog, so "lowest in-stock rates" describe the stores Aisles covers, not every store in the area.

In-stock rate by store

StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Mariano’s WheatonMariano’s24490.6%23
Mariano’s LombardMariano’s24189.6%25
Mariano’s WestmontMariano’s24189.6%25
Mariano’s Evergreen ParkMariano’s23889.5%25
Mariano’s Des PlainesMariano’s25189.2%27
Mariano’s ElmhurstMariano’s23988.7%27
Mariano’s NorthbrookMariano’s24288.0%29
Mariano’s Park RidgeMariano’s24387.7%30
Show all 37 rows
StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Mariano’s Harwood HeightsMariano’s24287.6%30
Mariano’s Orland ParkMariano’s24187.6%30
Mariano’s WestchesterMariano’s24187.6%30
Mariano’s Glenview EastMariano’s24387.2%31
Mariano’s Oak LawnMariano’s23986.6%32
Mariano’s BucktownMariano’s24185.9%34
Mariano’s BronzevilleMariano’s23985.8%34
Mariano’s Western SpringsMariano’s24485.7%35
Mariano’s Jefferson ParkMariano’s24384.4%38
Mariano’s Arlington HeightsMariano’s24484.0%39
Mariano’s BridgeportMariano’s24583.3%41
Mariano’s New CityMariano’s24382.3%43
Mariano’s RavenswoodMariano’s24281.0%46
Mariano’s SkokieMariano’s24281.0%46
Mariano’s South LoopMariano’s24180.9%46
Food 4 Less DoltonFood 4 Less21080.5%41
Food 4 Less Main Street Shopping CenterFood 4 Less21480.4%42
Mariano’s West LoopMariano’s23778.9%50
Food 4 Less Hammond Shopping CenterFood 4 Less21278.8%45
Food 4 Less AlsipFood 4 Less20878.4%45
Food 4 Less 31st CiceroFood 4 Less21477.6%48
Mariano’s 3030 BroadwayMariano’s23577.0%54
Food 4 Less Englewood PlazaFood 4 Less21076.7%49
Mariano’s EdgewaterMariano’s23775.9%57
Food 4 Less 87th Dan RyanFood 4 Less21275.9%51
Mariano’s Roscoe VillageMariano’s23974.1%62
Food 4 Less Washington SquareFood 4 Less21772.4%60
Mariano’s Lakeshore EastMariano’s23771.3%68
Mariano’s Ukrainian VillageMariano’s24862.9%92

More

How this report was made

Show

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use only current readings with a price, take the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID, which is the item’s UPC, so package sizes match). A chain pair is shown only when 10 or more products were priced at both.

Aisles verified them against each store’s own records at the time shown (not an in-person shelf count). A store’s own system can occasionally be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

What was hardest to find in the Chicago, IL area on October 27, 2026?

Milk: 63.3% of listings with a reported status were in stock.

Which chain was cheaper in the Chicago, IL area?

Food 4 Less averaged 9.6% lower prices than Mariano’s across 177 identical products on October 27, 2026.

Page generated . Stock is as each store reported it when we last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).