Store inventory report: October 27, 2026

669 stores · 553 products · 12 cities

On October 27, 2026: Retailers reported 86.5% of 152,365 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 669 stores in 12 cities. Bread was the hardest category to find (41.4% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.5%). On identical products, Fred Meyer prices averaged 19.4% lower than QFC in Seattle, WA (186 products compared). The widest price gap between cities was Kroger Ibuprofen Coated Tablets 200 mg: $1.99 in Indianapolis, IN vs $8.49 in Seattle, WA (median store prices).

Last checked by Aisles: from to  (the latest check was 3 hours before this page was generated).

This is the range of check times on this page; each listing has its own check time. Most stores are checked daily. A listing past its check window shows as unknown. Stock is what each store reported, not a live shelf count, and can change after a check.

Stores checked
669
Products
553
Listings
169,671
In-stock rate
86.5%
Out of stock
20,502
Status not reported
17,306
About this data (1 note)

Each retailer reports its own stock. Aisles checks every store about once a day, against that store’s own inventory record. A listing that is not checked again in time shows as unknown, never as in stock. This is a check of the store’s system, not a person at the shelf, so items can sell out after the check.

Key findings

Retailers reported 86.5% of 152,365 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 669 stores in 12 cities.

Bread was the hardest category to find (41.4% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.5%).

On identical products, Fred Meyer prices averaged 19.4% lower than QFC in Seattle, WA (186 products compared).

The widest price gap between cities was Kroger Ibuprofen Coated Tablets 200 mg: $1.99 in Indianapolis, IN vs $8.49 in Seattle, WA (median store prices).

In-stock rate by city

CityStoresListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stockStatus not reported
Seattle, WA6514,05579.6%2,8621,912
Chicago, IL378,69982.4%1,530609
Los Angeles, CA14131,63185.0%4,7562,729
San Diego, CA255,58285.3%820548
Indianapolis, IN4611,64686.7%1,553683
Houston, TX6917,93487.5%2,2401,291
Dallas, TX4712,07987.6%1,501884
Fort Worth, TX328,25188.0%990585
Columbus, OH5313,56088.2%1,602790
South Bend, IN61,53488.5%17784
Phoenix, AZ8720,56490.1%2,0311,965
Charlotte, NC616,83093.6%4405,226

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Bread2,45341.4%1,438
Batteries12,00176.4%2,835
Eggs8,81378.4%1,905
Milk11,75779.1%2,454
Toothpaste15,42186.1%2,151
Cold and flu14,68686.5%1,989
Coffee15,59387.3%1,973
Baby formula14,98087.5%1,873
Diapers19,87790.3%1,935
Dog food16,85892.8%1,206
Pain relief9,72193.9%589
Paper towels10,20598.5%154

Lowest in-stock rates among the stores Aisles covers

Price differences between chains on identical products

CityLower-priced chainCompared withIdentical productsAverage price differenceSame price
Seattle, WAFred MeyerQFC18619.4% lower58
San Diego, CAFood 4 LessRalphs17015.2% lower39
Los Angeles, CAFood 4 LessRalphs17615.1% lower40
Chicago, ILFood 4 LessMariano’s1779.6% lower59

What this report covers

Grocery stores only: 669 stores in 12 cities with qualifying records on this date. Stores inside shopping malls are not part of daily reports, so a report covers fewer stores and cities than the site lists. Each store reports a curated assortment of commonly bought products, not its full catalog, so "lowest in-stock rates" describe the stores Aisles covers, not every store in the area.

Same product, different city: biggest price gaps

ProductLowest (median store price)Highest (median store price)Difference
Kroger Ibuprofen Coated Tablets 200 mg$1.99 in Indianapolis, IN$8.49 in Seattle, WA+327%
Kroger Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Coated Caplets 200mg$1.99 in Indianapolis, IN$8.49 in Seattle, WA+327%
Kroger Pain Reliever Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Caplets 200 mg$1.99 in Indianapolis, IN$8.49 in Seattle, WA+327%
Kroger Pain Reliver Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Tablets 200 mg$4.59 in Indianapolis, IN$15.99 in Seattle, WA+248%
Kroger Ibuprofen Coated Tablets 200 mg$1.49 in Indianapolis, IN$4.99 in Seattle, WA+235%
Kroger Pain Reliver Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Coated Tablets 200 mg$3.89 in Indianapolis, IN$12.99 in Seattle, WA+234%
Kroger Grade A Large White Eggs$1.09 in Indianapolis, IN$2.79 in Fort Worth, TX+156%
Simple Truth Organic House Blend Medium Dark Roast Ground Coffee$4.09 in Charlotte, NC$9.99 in Phoenix, AZ+144%
Kroger Pain Reliver Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Tablets 200 mg$8.79 in Phoenix, AZ$20.99 in Seattle, WA+139%
Kroger Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Coated Caplets 200mg$8.79 in Phoenix, AZ$20.99 in Seattle, WA+139%
Kroger Pain Reliever & Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Coated Tablets$8.79 in Chicago, IL$20.99 in Seattle, WA+139%
Simple Truth Organic Brown Cage Free Large Eggs$3.99 in Charlotte, NC$9.29 in Los Angeles, CA+133%
Kroger Ultra Paper Towels With Absorbing Power Double Rolls$5.00 in Phoenix, AZ$10.99 in Seattle, WA+120%
Kroger Pain Reliver Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Tablets 200 mg 2 Pack BIG DEAL!$15.39 in Indianapolis, IN$31.99 in Seattle, WA+108%
Kroger Cage Free Grade AA Large White Eggs$1.49 in Seattle, WA$2.99 in San Diego, CA+101%

How this report was made

Show

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use only current readings with a price, take the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID, which is the item’s UPC, so package sizes match). A chain pair is shown only when 10 or more products were priced at both.

Aisles verified them against each store’s own records at the time shown (not an in-person shelf count). A store’s own system can occasionally be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

Which product category was hardest to find on October 27, 2026?

Bread: 41.4% of listings with a reported status were in stock across the stores Aisles checked.

Which grocery chain had lower prices on identical products?

In Seattle, WA, Fred Meyer averaged 19.4% lower prices than QFC across 186 identical products on October 27, 2026.

How was this report made?

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown". In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Page generated . Stock is as each store reported it when we last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).