Houston, TX store inventory report: October 27, 2026

69 stores · 298 products

On October 27, 2026: Retailers reported 87.5% of 17,934 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 69 stores in the Houston, TX area. Bread was the hardest category to find (0.0% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.8%).

Last checked by Aisles: from to  (the latest check was 3 hours before this page was generated).

This is the range of check times on this page; each listing has its own check time. Most stores are checked daily. A listing past its check window shows as unknown. Stock is what each store reported, not a live shelf count, and can change after a check.

Stores checked
69
Products
298
In-stock rate
87.5%
Out of stock
2,240
Status not reported
1,291
About this data (1 note)

Each retailer reports its own stock. Aisles checks every store about once a day, against that store’s own inventory record. A listing that is not checked again in time shows as unknown, never as in stock. This is a check of the store’s system, not a person at the shelf, so items can sell out after the check.

Key findings

Retailers reported 87.5% of 17,934 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 69 stores in the Houston, TX area.

Bread was the hardest category to find (0.0% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.8%).

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Bread3440.0%344
Eggs1,25778.0%276
Batteries1,53182.2%273
Coffee1,64586.4%224
Cold and flu1,73886.6%233
Milk1,58587.4%200
Toothpaste1,61888.1%193
Baby formula1,96389.6%204
Diapers2,27293.6%145
Dog food1,78194.0%107
Pain relief1,10397.5%28
Paper towels1,09798.8%13

Lowest in-stock rates among the stores Aisles covers

What this report covers

Grocery stores only: 69 stores in 1 city with qualifying records on this date. Stores inside shopping malls are not part of daily reports, so a report covers fewer stores and cities than the site lists. Each store reports a curated assortment of commonly bought products, not its full catalog, so "lowest in-stock rates" describe the stores Aisles covers, not every store in the area.

In-stock rate by store

StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Kroger TownsenKroger25993.1%18
Kroger North ParkKroger25992.7%19
Kroger KirbyKroger25991.5%22
Kroger WatersideKroger26291.2%23
Kroger MortonKroger26290.8%24
Kroger StablesKroger25790.7%24
Kroger GarthKroger26590.6%25
Kroger Cypress StationKroger25990.3%25
Show all 69 rows
StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Kroger Colony LakesKroger26190.0%26
Kroger SummerwoodKroger26190.0%26
Kroger El Camino RealKroger26090.0%26
Kroger Town LakeKroger26489.8%27
Kroger Buffalo SpeedwayKroger26189.7%27
Kroger Old FriendswoodKroger26089.6%27
Kroger Shadow CreekKroger23089.6%24
Kroger MeyerlandKroger25889.5%27
Kroger ClodineKroger26189.3%28
Kroger StudemontKroger25989.2%28
Kroger Spencer SquareKroger25889.1%28
Kroger SweetwaterKroger26288.9%29
Kroger Easton CommonsKroger26188.9%29
Kroger Ft Bend TollwayKroger26088.8%29
Kroger Eldridge Lakes Town CenterKroger25888.8%29
Kroger SeabrookKroger25888.8%29
Kroger West AirportKroger26288.5%30
Kroger Kuykendahl LouettaKroger26088.5%30
Kroger VossKroger25988.4%30
Kroger Antoine Town CenterKroger26788.4%31
Kroger HobbsKroger26388.2%31
Kroger Eagle RanchKroger26288.2%31
Kroger ChannelviewKroger26188.1%31
Kroger 1960 EldridgeKroger26088.1%31
Kroger Cypress N HoustonKroger26088.1%31
Kroger ShepherdKroger25888.0%31
Kroger Barker CypressKroger26287.8%32
Kroger Autumn CreekKroger26187.7%32
Kroger RiverstoneKroger26187.7%32
Kroger Cyfair Town CenterKroger26087.7%32
Kroger WirtKroger26087.7%32
Kroger Springwoods VillageKroger26387.5%33
Kroger BissonettKroger26287.4%33
Kroger Beltway 8 WestKroger26487.1%34
Kroger ElmsideKroger25986.9%34
Kroger El DoradoKroger22686.7%30
Kroger AtascocitaKroger26286.6%35
Kroger GrantKroger25886.4%35
Kroger Egret BayKroger26386.3%36
Kroger 249 CypresswoodKroger26286.3%36
Kroger Telephone RoadKroger26286.3%36
Kroger Briar ForestKroger26186.2%36
Kroger JunctionKroger26285.9%37
Kroger Will ClaytonKroger26185.8%37
Kroger Oak ForestKroger26485.6%38
Kroger Dairy AshfordKroger26285.5%38
Kroger TreaschwigKroger26285.5%38
Kroger SaboKroger25885.3%38
Kroger ChampionKroger26385.2%39
Kroger Old PearlandKroger26385.2%39
Kroger WoodforestKroger26285.1%39
Kroger Old KingwoodKroger26185.1%39
Kroger Bay HillKroger26184.7%40
Kroger CullenKroger26184.7%40
Kroger Cinco EastKroger26484.5%41
Kroger Jersey VillageKroger25884.1%41
Kroger LaPorteKroger26384.0%42
Kroger Country PlaceKroger25983.8%42
Kroger River OaksKroger26282.8%45
Kroger Red BluffKroger25882.6%45
Kroger PolkKroger25877.5%58

More

How this report was made

Show

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use only current readings with a price, take the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID, which is the item’s UPC, so package sizes match). A chain pair is shown only when 10 or more products were priced at both.

Aisles verified them against each store’s own records at the time shown (not an in-person shelf count). A store’s own system can occasionally be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

What was hardest to find in the Houston, TX area on October 27, 2026?

Bread: 0.0% of listings with a reported status were in stock.

Page generated . Stock is as each store reported it when we last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).