Los Angeles, CA store inventory report: October 27, 2026

141 stores · 372 products

On October 27, 2026: Retailers reported 85.0% of 31,631 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 141 stores in the Los Angeles, CA area. Bread was the hardest category to find (61.0% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.2%). On identical products, Food 4 Less prices averaged 15.1% lower than Ralphs in Los Angeles, CA (176 products compared).

Last checked by Aisles: from to  (the latest check was 14 hours before this page was generated).

This is the range of check times on this page; each listing has its own check time. Most stores are checked daily. A listing past its check window shows as unknown. Stock is what each store reported, not a live shelf count, and can change after a check.

Stores checked
141
Products
372
In-stock rate
85.0%
Out of stock
4,756
Status not reported
2,729
About this data (1 note)

Each retailer reports its own stock. Aisles checks every store about once a day, against that store’s own inventory record. A listing that is not checked again in time shows as unknown, never as in stock. This is a check of the store’s system, not a person at the shelf, so items can sell out after the check.

Key findings

Retailers reported 85.0% of 31,631 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 141 stores in the Los Angeles, CA area.

Bread was the hardest category to find (61.0% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.2%).

On identical products, Food 4 Less prices averaged 15.1% lower than Ralphs in Los Angeles, CA (176 products compared).

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Bread63361.0%247
Batteries2,17664.9%764
Milk2,06369.8%623
Eggs1,45180.8%279
Cold and flu3,10782.2%552
Coffee3,68985.7%529
Toothpaste2,98887.5%373
Pain relief2,08787.7%257
Diapers4,64590.0%466
Dog food4,20590.2%411
Baby formula2,44491.2%216
Paper towels2,14398.2%39

Lowest in-stock rates among the stores Aisles covers

Price differences between chains on identical products

CityLower-priced chainCompared withIdentical productsAverage price differenceSame price
Los Angeles, CAFood 4 LessRalphs17615.1% lower40

What this report covers

Grocery stores only: 141 stores in 1 city with qualifying records on this date. Stores inside shopping malls are not part of daily reports, so a report covers fewer stores and cities than the site lists. Each store reports a curated assortment of commonly bought products, not its full catalog, so "lowest in-stock rates" describe the stores Aisles covers, not every store in the area.

In-stock rate by store

StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Ralphs Sherman OaksRalphs23194.4%13
Ralphs Tarragona PlazaRalphs22993.9%14
Ralphs Saticoy PlazaRalphs22693.8%14
Ralphs Foothill Rosemead PlazaRalphs25293.7%16
Ralphs Brea Town CenterRalphs23193.5%15
Ralphs FallbrookRalphs22793.4%15
Ralphs Carson AbaloneRalphs22693.4%15
Ralphs North Hollywood SC Magnolia Vineland SCRalphs23092.6%17
Show all 141 rows
StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Ralphs Studio Plaza FuelRalphs23092.6%17
Ralphs Palos VerdesRalphs22992.6%17
Ralphs Marina Waterside CenterRalphs22892.5%17
Ralphs Old Ranch Town CenterRalphs25292.5%19
Ralphs Cypress Center WestRalphs25192.4%19
Ralphs Cherry CarsonRalphs23292.2%18
Ralphs Van Nuys BurbankRalphs25092.0%20
Ralphs Brookhurst SCRalphs24791.9%20
Ralphs Studio PlazaRalphs23091.7%19
Ralphs Porter RanchRalphs22891.7%19
Ralphs South BayRalphs23491.5%20
Ralphs The Gateway at BurbankRalphs23491.5%20
Ralphs WestwoodRalphs23491.5%20
Ralphs DowneyRalphs22991.3%20
Ralphs WhittierRalphs22991.3%20
Ralphs Traffic CircleRalphs22891.2%20
Ralphs The Commons at CalabasasRalphs25091.2%22
Ralphs Wilshire HauserRalphs25091.2%22
Ralphs Pico San VincenteRalphs22591.1%20
Ralphs Plaza MayorRalphs22491.1%20
Ralphs Crossroads CenterRalphs23290.9%21
Ralphs W WhittierRalphs23290.9%21
Ralphs Gateway Plaza SCRalphs23190.9%21
Ralphs Rodeo LabreaRalphs23090.9%21
Ralphs GardenaRalphs22990.8%21
Ralphs TorranceRalphs22990.8%21
Ralphs Atlantic SquareRalphs24290.5%23
Ralphs Ladera Shopping CenterRalphs23190.5%22
Ralphs Marina Shopping CenterRalphs23090.4%22
Ralphs North Hills SCRalphs22790.3%22
Ralphs BurbankRalphs22590.2%22
Ralphs Manhattan Village Shopping CenterRalphs23390.1%23
Ralphs LakewoodRalphs23190.0%23
Ralphs Olympic BarringtonRalphs23190.0%23
Ralphs Olympic CloverfieldRalphs23090.0%23
Ralphs Glendale WilsonRalphs22990.0%23
Ralphs La Mancha CenterRalphs24889.9%25
Ralphs Sherman WayRalphs22889.9%23
Ralphs South PasadenaRalphs22889.9%23
Ralphs Westdale S CRalphs25289.7%26
Ralphs La Brea MarketplaceRalphs23289.7%24
Ralphs WestchesterRalphs23189.6%24
Ralphs Westside WalkRalphs24989.6%26
Ralphs Third StreetRalphs22989.5%24
Ralphs Marina Del ReyRalphs22889.5%24
Ralphs Shopping CenterRalphs22689.4%24
Ralphs Temple CityRalphs23489.3%25
Ralphs The GHRalphs25189.2%27
Ralphs Crescenta PlazaRalphs23289.2%25
Ralphs EncinoRalphs23189.2%25
Ralphs Avalon CarsonRalphs23089.1%25
Ralphs 9th FlowerRalphs22989.1%25
Ralphs Victory Buena VistaRalphs22989.1%25
Ralphs Lincoln LoyolaRalphs23488.9%26
Ralphs WilternRalphs24988.8%28
Ralphs VeniceRalphs23088.7%26
Ralphs ColoradoRalphs23588.5%27
Ralphs E El SegundoRalphs23088.3%27
Ralphs Magnolia MallRalphs23088.3%27
Ralphs SunsetRalphs25288.1%30
Ralphs Firestone PattonRalphs22887.7%28
Ralphs Shoup Sherman WayRalphs22887.7%28
Ralphs BundyRalphs25287.7%31
Ralphs ArcadiaRalphs23487.6%29
Ralphs Raintree PlazaRalphs23387.6%29
Ralphs La BreaRalphs23287.5%29
Ralphs West PasadenaRalphs22986.9%30
Ralphs Renaissance PlazaRalphs23386.7%31
Ralphs HawthorneRalphs22886.4%31
Ralphs HollyWestRalphs23485.9%33
Food 4 Less Anaheim RedondoFood 4 Less19885.9%28
Ralphs 120th VermontRalphs22685.8%32
Ralphs N Monterey ParkRalphs23385.8%33
Ralphs Canyon Plaza FuelRalphs23185.7%33
Ralphs Western ManchesterRalphs23185.7%33
Ralphs Cerritos PlazaRalphs22985.6%33
Ralphs Coldwater VenturaRalphs22985.6%33
Food 4 Less Harbor CityFood 4 Less21284.9%32
Food 4 Less Plaza De Hacienda Shopping CenterFood 4 Less20284.7%31
Ralphs Centinela La BreaRalphs23484.6%36
Food 4 Less FullertonFood 4 Less20784.5%32
Ralphs Canyon PlazaRalphs23284.5%36
Ralphs Chatsworth PlazaRalphs22984.3%36
Ralphs Country Hills S CRalphs22784.1%36
Ralphs Pasadena Fuel CenterRalphs22483.9%36
Ralphs CentralRalphs23683.1%40
Food 4 Less WhittierFood 4 Less19781.7%36
Ralphs 4th OrizabaRalphs23481.6%43
Ralphs Sunland Shopping CenterRalphs23081.3%43
Ralphs LakeRalphs22080.9%42
Food 4 Less Baldwin ParkFood 4 Less20180.6%39
Food 4 Less Long BeachFood 4 Less20580.5%40
Food 4 Less Boyle HeightsFood 4 Less20180.1%40
Food 4 Less Cherry WillowFood 4 Less20680.1%41
Food 4 Less Hawaiian GardensFood 4 Less21180.1%42
Food 4 Less Highland ParkFood 4 Less20979.9%42
Food 4 Less WilmingtonFood 4 Less21079.5%43
Ralphs Century CityRalphs25379.4%52
Food 4 Less Hawthorne Ocean GateFood 4 Less20679.1%43
Food 4 Less GardenaFood 4 Less21178.7%45
Food 4 Less Chesterfield SquareFood 4 Less20878.4%45
Food 4 Less AnaheimFood 4 Less21278.3%46
Food 4 Less Bell Gardens MarketplaceFood 4 Less21077.6%47
Food 4 Less WillowbrookFood 4 Less20477.5%46
Food 4 Less W CovinaFood 4 Less20777.3%47
Food 4 Less Gateway Plaza SCFood 4 Less19976.9%46
Food 4 Less Pacoima CenterFood 4 Less20376.8%47
Food 4 Less Margarita PlazaFood 4 Less21076.7%49
Food 4 Less Pico Rivera PlazaFood 4 Less21176.3%50
Food 4 Less South El MonteFood 4 Less20976.1%50
Food 4 Less Lakewood RosecransFood 4 Less20775.8%50
Food 4 Less Panorama Towne PlazaFood 4 Less20575.1%51
Food 4 Less Woodley PartheniaFood 4 Less21775.1%54
Food 4 Less Jefferson ParkFood 4 Less19874.7%50
Food 4 Less Santa Fe Springs Towne CenterFood 4 Less19474.7%49
Food 4 Less Olympic HooverFood 4 Less20474.5%52
Food 4 Less Los AngelesFood 4 Less20874.0%54
Food 4 Less Lynwood towne centerFood 4 Less21273.1%57
Food 4 Less Saticoy Winnetka CenterFood 4 Less21872.9%59
Food 4 Less N PacoimaFood 4 Less19272.9%52
Food 4 Less WesternVeniceFood 4 Less18972.0%53
Food 4 Less 6th BurlingtonFood 4 Less21271.7%60
Food 4 Less PasadenaFood 4 Less21571.2%62
Food 4 Less Airport PlazaFood 4 Less20970.8%61
Food 4 Less SylmarFood 4 Less21370.0%64
Food 4 Less N HollywoodFood 4 Less20469.6%62
Food 4 Less ResedaFood 4 Less21369.5%65
Ralphs Beverly DohenyRalphs22169.2%68
Food 4 Less MaywoodFood 4 Less20968.4%66
Food 4 Less 54th MainFood 4 Less20167.2%66
Food 4 Less El SerenoFood 4 Less19264.6%68
Food 4 Less Martin Luther King SCFood 4 Less20462.3%77
Food 4 Less Unicentro ANGELUSFood 4 Less21161.1%82

More

How this report was made

Show

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use only current readings with a price, take the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID, which is the item’s UPC, so package sizes match). A chain pair is shown only when 10 or more products were priced at both.

Aisles verified them against each store’s own records at the time shown (not an in-person shelf count). A store’s own system can occasionally be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

What was hardest to find in the Los Angeles, CA area on October 27, 2026?

Bread: 61.0% of listings with a reported status were in stock.

Which chain was cheaper in the Los Angeles, CA area?

Food 4 Less averaged 15.1% lower prices than Ralphs across 176 identical products on October 27, 2026.

Page generated . Stock is as each store reported it when we last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).