San Diego, CA store inventory report: October 27, 2026

25 stores · 352 products

On October 27, 2026: Retailers reported 85.3% of 5,582 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 25 stores in the San Diego, CA area. Bread was the hardest category to find (60.7% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.4%). On identical products, Food 4 Less prices averaged 15.2% lower than Ralphs in San Diego, CA (170 products compared).

Last checked by Aisles: from to  (the latest check was 14 hours before this page was generated).

This is the range of check times on this page; each listing has its own check time. Most stores are checked daily. A listing past its check window shows as unknown. Stock is what each store reported, not a live shelf count, and can change after a check.

Stores checked
25
Products
352
In-stock rate
85.3%
Out of stock
820
Status not reported
548
About this data (1 note)

Each retailer reports its own stock. Aisles checks every store about once a day, against that store’s own inventory record. A listing that is not checked again in time shows as unknown, never as in stock. This is a check of the store’s system, not a person at the shelf, so items can sell out after the check.

Key findings

Retailers reported 85.3% of 5,582 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 25 stores in the San Diego, CA area.

Bread was the hardest category to find (60.7% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.4%).

On identical products, Food 4 Less prices averaged 15.2% lower than Ralphs in San Diego, CA (170 products compared).

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Bread11260.7%44
Batteries38862.6%145
Eggs26274.0%68
Milk35976.6%84
Cold and flu54484.0%87
Coffee65586.9%86
Toothpaste51887.1%67
Pain relief37087.8%45
Diapers81989.4%87
Baby formula43689.7%45
Dog food74092.4%56
Paper towels37998.4%6

Lowest in-stock rates among the stores Aisles covers

Price differences between chains on identical products

CityLower-priced chainCompared withIdentical productsAverage price differenceSame price
San Diego, CAFood 4 LessRalphs17015.2% lower39

What this report covers

Grocery stores only: 25 stores in 1 city with qualifying records on this date. Stores inside shopping malls are not part of daily reports, so a report covers fewer stores and cities than the site lists. Each store reports a curated assortment of commonly bought products, not its full catalog, so "lowest in-stock rates" describe the stores Aisles covers, not every store in the area.

In-stock rate by store

StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Ralphs The Plaza at SunbowRalphs23092.2%18
Ralphs Sports ArenaRalphs22892.1%18
Ralphs HillcrestRalphs24991.6%21
Ralphs Friars-Mission CenterRalphs23291.4%20
Ralphs PB MarketplaceRalphs23191.3%20
Ralphs MontezumaRalphs23091.3%20
Ralphs 4S Commons Town CenterRalphs22991.3%20
Ralphs Encinitas Village SquareRalphs22991.3%20
Show all 25 rows
StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Ralphs Bonita Point PlazaRalphs23391.0%21
Ralphs South Bay Terrace SCRalphs22690.3%22
Ralphs Downtown San DiegoRalphs22889.9%23
Ralphs Del Mar Highlands town centerRalphs23689.8%24
Ralphs Carmel MTN Ranch Town CenterRalphs22789.0%25
Ralphs La Jolla Village SquareRalphs23088.7%26
Ralphs Rancho San Diego TownCountry SCRalphs23188.3%27
Food 4 Less N Chula VistaFood 4 Less20680.1%41
Food 4 Less University SquareFood 4 Less20178.6%43
Food 4 Less El CajonFood 4 Less20678.2%45
Food 4 Less Market Creek PlazaFood 4 Less20178.1%44
Food 4 Less McGrath CenterFood 4 Less21078.1%46
Food 4 Less Palomar Trolley CenterFood 4 Less20578.0%45
Food 4 Less Hazard CenterFood 4 Less22077.3%50
Food 4 Less Mission Creek SCFood 4 Less20575.1%51
Food 4 Less Lemon GroveFood 4 Less20573.7%54
Ralphs Point LomaRalphs25470.1%76

More

How this report was made

Show

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use only current readings with a price, take the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID, which is the item’s UPC, so package sizes match). A chain pair is shown only when 10 or more products were priced at both.

Aisles verified them against each store’s own records at the time shown (not an in-person shelf count). A store’s own system can occasionally be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

What was hardest to find in the San Diego, CA area on October 27, 2026?

Bread: 60.7% of listings with a reported status were in stock.

Which chain was cheaper in the San Diego, CA area?

Food 4 Less averaged 15.2% lower prices than Ralphs across 170 identical products on October 27, 2026.

Page generated . Stock is as each store reported it when we last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).