Seattle, WA store inventory report: October 27, 2026

65 stores · 325 products

On October 27, 2026: Retailers reported 79.6% of 14,055 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 65 stores in the Seattle, WA area. Eggs was the hardest category to find (18.6% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.4%). On identical products, Fred Meyer prices averaged 19.4% lower than QFC in Seattle, WA (186 products compared).

Last checked by Aisles: from to  (the latest check was 15 hours before this page was generated).

This is the range of check times on this page; each listing has its own check time. Most stores are checked daily. A listing past its check window shows as unknown. Stock is what each store reported, not a live shelf count, and can change after a check.

Stores checked
65
Products
325
In-stock rate
79.6%
Out of stock
2,862
Status not reported
1,912
About this data (1 note)

Each retailer reports its own stock. Aisles checks every store about once a day, against that store’s own inventory record. A listing that is not checked again in time shows as unknown, never as in stock. This is a check of the store’s system, not a person at the shelf, so items can sell out after the check.

Key findings

Retailers reported 79.6% of 14,055 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 65 stores in the Seattle, WA area.

Eggs was the hardest category to find (18.6% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.4%).

On identical products, Fred Meyer prices averaged 19.4% lower than QFC in Seattle, WA (186 products compared).

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Eggs41418.6%337
Bread21826.1%161
Batteries1,25063.4%457
Toothpaste1,60274.3%412
Diapers1,95976.8%454
Milk1,11477.4%252
Cold and flu1,08581.3%203
Baby formula1,40887.5%176
Pain relief95987.6%119
Coffee1,32588.8%148
Dog food1,61692.3%125
Paper towels1,10598.4%18

Lowest in-stock rates among the stores Aisles covers

Price differences between chains on identical products

CityLower-priced chainCompared withIdentical productsAverage price differenceSame price
Seattle, WAFred MeyerQFC18619.4% lower58

What this report covers

Grocery stores only: 65 stores in 1 city with qualifying records on this date. Stores inside shopping malls are not part of daily reports, so a report covers fewer stores and cities than the site lists. Each store reports a curated assortment of commonly bought products, not its full catalog, so "lowest in-stock rates" describe the stores Aisles covers, not every store in the area.

In-stock rate by store

StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Fred Meyer BothellFred Meyer24092.1%19
Fred Meyer LynnwoodFred Meyer24591.8%20
Fred Meyer Maple ValleyFred Meyer24291.3%21
Fred Meyer Port OrchardFred Meyer24190.9%22
Fred Meyer BellevueFred Meyer23990.8%22
Fred Meyer Meyer KirklandFred Meyer24490.6%23
Fred Meyer ShorelineFred Meyer24290.5%23
Fred Meyer RentonFred Meyer24290.1%24
Show all 65 rows
StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Fred Meyer CovingtonFred Meyer24289.7%25
Fred Meyer Federal WayFred Meyer24189.6%25
Fred Meyer AlderwoodFred Meyer24689.4%26
Fred Meyer KitsapFred Meyer24389.3%26
Fred Meyer GreenwoodFred Meyer24189.2%26
Fred Meyer MonroeFred Meyer24488.9%27
Fred Meyer BurienFred Meyer24088.3%28
Fred Meyer Mill CreekFred Meyer23988.3%28
Fred Meyer AuburnFred Meyer24588.2%29
Fred Meyer BallardFred Meyer24487.7%30
Fred Meyer Benson PlazaFred Meyer24387.7%30
Fred Meyer IssaquahFred Meyer24387.7%30
Fred Meyer RedondoFred Meyer24686.2%34
Fred Meyer Gig HarborFred Meyer23684.7%36
QFC IssaquahQFC19883.8%32
QFC Pine LakeQFC19881.8%36
QFC South Mercer IslandQFC19781.7%36
QFC Bella BottegaQFC20980.9%40
QFC KlahanieQFC20080.5%39
QFC Holman RoadQFC20479.9%41
QFC BellevueQFC20779.7%42
QFC Bellevue EastQFC21279.2%44
QFC Mountlake TerraceQFC20078.0%44
QFC University VillageQFC20677.2%47
QFC UptownQFC21376.5%50
QFC Redmond RidgeQFC20976.1%50
QFC Coal CreekQFC19975.9%48
QFC Totem LakeQFC20275.7%49
QFC Canyon ParkQFC20875.5%51
QFC BothellQFC20375.4%50
QFC FactoriaQFC20175.1%50
QFC NorthgateQFC20475.0%51
QFC Westwood VillageQFC20674.3%53
QFC North SeattleQFC20574.1%53
QFC CrossroadsQFC20174.1%52
QFC Wilderness VillageQFC20173.6%53
QFC Harbour PointeQFC21173.0%57
QFC WallingfordQFC19972.9%54
QFC West LynnwoodQFC20572.7%56
QFC ManhattanQFC20472.1%57
QFC BallardQFC20271.3%58
QFC RedmondQFC20471.1%59
QFC RentonQFC20471.1%59
QFC North Mercer IslandQFC20771.0%60
QFC MeridianQFC20071.0%58
QFC NorthshoreQFC20370.9%59
QFC ClaremontQFC20270.8%59
QFC EdmondsQFC20270.8%59
QFC Richmond BeachQFC19770.6%58
QFC West SeattleQFC19970.4%59
QFC Kirkland UrbanQFC20169.7%61
QFC Broadway MarketQFC20368.5%64
QFC Harvard MarketQFC19767.0%65
QFC InterbayQFC21166.8%70
QFC InglewoodQFC20265.8%69
QFC RainierQFC20165.7%69
QFC Northtown BellevueQFC19064.7%67

More

How this report was made

Show

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use only current readings with a price, take the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID, which is the item’s UPC, so package sizes match). A chain pair is shown only when 10 or more products were priced at both.

Aisles verified them against each store’s own records at the time shown (not an in-person shelf count). A store’s own system can occasionally be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

What was hardest to find in the Seattle, WA area on October 27, 2026?

Eggs: 18.6% of listings with a reported status were in stock.

Which chain was cheaper in the Seattle, WA area?

Fred Meyer averaged 19.4% lower prices than QFC across 186 identical products on October 27, 2026.

Page generated . Stock is as each store reported it when we last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).