Chicago, IL store inventory report: October 28, 2026

37 stores · 320 products

On October 28, 2026: Retailers reported 82.3% of 8,700 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 37 stores in the Chicago, IL area. Milk was the hardest category to find (63.1% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (96.0%). On identical products, Food 4 Less prices averaged 10.9% lower than Mariano’s in Chicago, IL (179 products compared).

Last checked by Aisles: from to  (the latest check was 19 hours before this page was generated).

This is the range of check times on this page; each listing has its own check time. Most stores are checked daily. A listing past its check window shows as unknown. Stock is what each store reported, not a live shelf count, and can change after a check.

Stores checked
37
Products
320
In-stock rate
82.3%
Out of stock
1,541
Status not reported
625
About this data (1 note)

Each store reports its own stock. We check every store about once a day. If we can’t check again in time, the item shows as unknown, not in stock. We read the store’s own system. No one looks at the shelf, so an item can sell out after we check.

Key findings

Retailers reported 82.3% of 8,700 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 37 stores in the Chicago, IL area.

Milk was the hardest category to find (63.1% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (96.0%).

On identical products, Food 4 Less prices averaged 10.9% lower than Mariano’s in Chicago, IL (179 products compared).

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Milk62963.1%232
Toothpaste79679.3%165
Cold and flu88179.3%182
Diapers1,13180.5%220
Batteries80280.9%153
Baby formula94381.1%178
Eggs53882.0%97
Bread24282.6%42
Coffee78183.7%127
Dog food79288.1%94
Pain relief59495.3%28
Paper towels57196.0%23

Lowest in-stock rates among the stores Aisles covers

Price differences between chains on identical products

CityLower-priced chainCompared withIdentical productsAverage price differenceSame price
Chicago, ILFood 4 LessMariano’s17910.9% lower47

What this report covers

Grocery stores only: 37 stores in 1 city with qualifying records on this date. Stores inside shopping malls are not part of daily reports, so a report covers fewer stores and cities than the site lists. Each store reports a curated assortment of commonly bought products, not its full catalog, so "lowest in-stock rates" describe the stores Aisles covers, not every store in the area.

In-stock rate by store

StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Mariano’s Evergreen ParkMariano’s23890.8%22
Mariano’s WheatonMariano’s24090.4%23
Mariano’s WestmontMariano’s24289.7%25
Mariano’s Orland ParkMariano’s24689.4%26
Mariano’s LombardMariano’s24389.3%26
Mariano’s Des PlainesMariano’s24788.7%28
Mariano’s ElmhurstMariano’s24087.9%29
Mariano’s Harwood HeightsMariano’s24287.6%30
Show all 37 rows
StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Mariano’s NorthbrookMariano’s24287.6%30
Mariano’s WestchesterMariano’s24787.4%31
Mariano’s Glenview EastMariano’s24387.2%31
Mariano’s BronzevilleMariano’s24087.1%31
Mariano’s Oak LawnMariano’s24087.1%31
Mariano’s Park RidgeMariano’s24486.5%33
Mariano’s Western SpringsMariano’s24485.7%35
Mariano’s BucktownMariano’s24284.7%37
Mariano’s BridgeportMariano’s24283.9%39
Mariano’s Arlington HeightsMariano’s24683.3%41
Mariano’s New CityMariano’s23983.3%40
Mariano’s Jefferson ParkMariano’s24882.7%43
Mariano’s West LoopMariano’s23881.1%45
Food 4 Less Hammond Shopping CenterFood 4 Less21081.0%40
Mariano’s RavenswoodMariano’s24380.7%47
Mariano’s SkokieMariano’s24380.2%48
Mariano’s South LoopMariano’s24280.2%48
Food 4 Less DoltonFood 4 Less21179.1%44
Food 4 Less Main Street Shopping CenterFood 4 Less20878.8%44
Food 4 Less 31st CiceroFood 4 Less20977.0%48
Food 4 Less AlsipFood 4 Less20876.4%49
Food 4 Less Englewood PlazaFood 4 Less21176.3%50
Mariano’s 3030 BroadwayMariano’s23676.3%56
Food 4 Less 87th Dan RyanFood 4 Less21076.2%50
Mariano’s EdgewaterMariano’s23974.5%61
Mariano’s Roscoe VillageMariano’s23974.1%62
Food 4 Less Washington SquareFood 4 Less21771.4%62
Mariano’s Lakeshore EastMariano’s23871.0%69
Mariano’s Ukrainian VillageMariano’s24364.2%87

More

How this report was made

Show

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use only current readings with a price, take the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID, which is the item’s UPC, so package sizes match). A chain pair is shown only when 10 or more products were priced at both.

Aisles verified them against each store’s own records at the time shown (not an in-person shelf count). A store’s own system can occasionally be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

What was hardest to find in the Chicago, IL area on October 28, 2026?

Milk: 63.1% of listings with a reported status were in stock.

Which chain was cheaper in the Chicago, IL area?

Food 4 Less averaged 10.9% lower prices than Mariano’s across 179 identical products on October 28, 2026.

Page generated . Stock is as each store reported it when we last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).