Store inventory report: October 28, 2026

669 stores · 550 products · 12 cities

On October 28, 2026: Retailers reported 86.0% of 151,837 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 669 stores in 12 cities. Bread was the hardest category to find (40.6% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.1%). On identical products, Fred Meyer prices averaged 20.5% lower than QFC in Seattle, WA (187 products compared). The widest price gap between cities was Kroger Ibuprofen Coated Tablets 200 mg: $1.99 in Indianapolis, IN vs $8.49 in Seattle, WA (median store prices).

Last checked by Aisles: from to  (the latest check was 6 hours before this page was generated).

This is the range of check times on this page; each listing has its own check time. Most stores are checked daily. A listing past its check window shows as unknown. Stock is what each store reported, not a live shelf count, and can change after a check.

Stores checked
669
Products
550
Listings
168,762
In-stock rate
86.0%
Out of stock
21,190
Status not reported
16,925
About this data (2 notes)

Preliminary: this report keeps updating until the end of the report date (UTC), as more stores are checked.

Each store reports its own stock. We check every store about once a day. If we can’t check again in time, the item shows as unknown, not in stock. We read the store’s own system. No one looks at the shelf, so an item can sell out after we check.

Key findings

Retailers reported 86.0% of 151,837 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 669 stores in 12 cities.

Bread was the hardest category to find (40.6% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.1%).

On identical products, Fred Meyer prices averaged 20.5% lower than QFC in Seattle, WA (187 products compared).

The widest price gap between cities was Kroger Ibuprofen Coated Tablets 200 mg: $1.99 in Indianapolis, IN vs $8.49 in Seattle, WA (median store prices).

In-stock rate by city

CityStoresListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stockStatus not reported
Seattle, WA6514,12878.3%3,0671,669
Chicago, IL378,70082.3%1,541625
Los Angeles, CA14131,63383.5%5,2062,855
San Diego, CA255,57584.1%888515
Dallas, TX4711,93687.4%1,503922
Indianapolis, IN4611,47387.6%1,419775
Fort Worth, TX328,16988.0%983614
Houston, TX6917,71388.0%2,1241,351
South Bend, IN61,51088.2%17891
Columbus, OH5313,37688.3%1,559903
Phoenix, AZ8721,00889.3%2,2441,614
Charlotte, NC616,61692.8%4784,991

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Bread2,46140.6%1,461
Batteries12,20076.0%2,933
Milk11,24077.1%2,573
Eggs8,67078.7%1,843
Toothpaste15,48385.8%2,192
Cold and flu14,79386.0%2,078
Coffee15,03886.2%2,080
Baby formula15,09687.6%1,875
Diapers20,09390.0%2,006
Dog food16,80391.9%1,354
Pain relief9,80093.8%607
Paper towels10,16098.1%188

Lowest in-stock rates among the stores Aisles covers

Price differences between chains on identical products

CityLower-priced chainCompared withIdentical productsAverage price differenceSame price
Seattle, WAFred MeyerQFC18720.5% lower46
San Diego, CAFood 4 LessRalphs16916.9% lower26
Los Angeles, CAFood 4 LessRalphs17716.7% lower28
Chicago, ILFood 4 LessMariano’s17910.9% lower47

What this report covers

Grocery stores only: 669 stores in 12 cities with qualifying records on this date. Stores inside shopping malls are not part of daily reports, so a report covers fewer stores and cities than the site lists. Each store reports a curated assortment of commonly bought products, not its full catalog, so "lowest in-stock rates" describe the stores Aisles covers, not every store in the area.

Same product, different city: biggest price gaps

ProductLowest (median store price)Highest (median store price)Difference
Kroger Ibuprofen Coated Tablets 200 mg$1.99 in Indianapolis, IN$8.49 in Seattle, WA+327%
Kroger Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Coated Caplets 200mg$1.99 in Indianapolis, IN$8.49 in Seattle, WA+327%
Kroger Pain Reliever Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Caplets 200 mg$1.99 in Indianapolis, IN$8.49 in Seattle, WA+327%
Kroger Pain Reliver Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Tablets 200 mg$4.59 in Indianapolis, IN$15.99 in Seattle, WA+248%
Kroger Ibuprofen Coated Tablets 200 mg$1.49 in Indianapolis, IN$4.99 in Seattle, WA+235%
Kroger Pain Reliver Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Coated Tablets 200 mg$3.89 in Indianapolis, IN$12.99 in Seattle, WA+234%
Kroger Grade A Large White Eggs$1.09 in Indianapolis, IN$2.79 in Fort Worth, TX+156%
Gevalia House Blend Medium Roast Ground Coffee, Bag$6.64 in Charlotte, NC$16.99 in Seattle, WA+156%
Simple Truth Organic House Blend Medium Dark Roast Ground Coffee$4.09 in Charlotte, NC$9.99 in Phoenix, AZ+144%
Kroger Pain Reliver Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Tablets 200 mg$8.79 in Phoenix, AZ$20.99 in Seattle, WA+139%
Kroger Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Coated Caplets 200mg$8.79 in Phoenix, AZ$20.99 in Seattle, WA+139%
Kroger Pain Reliever & Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Coated Tablets$8.79 in Chicago, IL$20.99 in Seattle, WA+139%
Kroger Multi-Symptom Daytime Cold and Flu Liquid Cold Medicine$5.00 in Indianapolis, IN$10.99 in Seattle, WA+120%
Kroger Multi-Symptom Cold and Flu NightTime Mixed Berry Flavored Liquid Cold Medicine$5.00 in Indianapolis, IN$10.99 in Seattle, WA+120%
Kroger Ultra Paper Towels With Absorbing Power Double Rolls$5.00 in Phoenix, AZ$10.99 in Seattle, WA+120%

How this report was made

Show

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use only current readings with a price, take the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID, which is the item’s UPC, so package sizes match). A chain pair is shown only when 10 or more products were priced at both.

Aisles verified them against each store’s own records at the time shown (not an in-person shelf count). A store’s own system can occasionally be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

Which product category was hardest to find on October 28, 2026?

Bread: 40.6% of listings with a reported status were in stock across the stores Aisles checked.

Which grocery chain had lower prices on identical products?

In Seattle, WA, Fred Meyer averaged 20.5% lower prices than QFC across 187 identical products on October 28, 2026.

How was this report made?

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown". In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Page generated . Stock is as each store reported it when we last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).