Columbus, OH store inventory report: October 28, 2026

53 stores · 290 products

On October 28, 2026: Retailers reported 88.3% of 13,376 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 53 stores in the Columbus, OH area. Batteries was the hardest category to find (75.0% in stock); Pain relief was the easiest (98.9%).

Last checked by Aisles: from to  (the latest check was 6 hours before this page was generated).

This is the range of check times on this page; each listing has its own check time. Most stores are checked daily. A listing past its check window shows as unknown. Stock is what each store reported, not a live shelf count, and can change after a check.

Stores checked
53
Products
290
In-stock rate
88.3%
Out of stock
1,559
Status not reported
903
About this data (2 notes)

Preliminary: this report keeps updating until the end of the report date (UTC), as more stores are checked.

Each store reports its own stock. We check every store about once a day. If we can’t check again in time, the item shows as unknown, not in stock. We read the store’s own system. No one looks at the shelf, so an item can sell out after we check.

Key findings

Retailers reported 88.3% of 13,376 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 53 stores in the Columbus, OH area.

Batteries was the hardest category to find (75.0% in stock); Pain relief was the easiest (98.9%).

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Batteries1,15975.0%290
Coffee1,11082.6%193
Milk1,12682.9%193
Eggs95584.3%150
Baby formula1,51685.2%224
Toothpaste1,24189.0%136
Cold and flu1,27189.1%139
Diapers1,76993.5%115
Dog food1,37393.7%87
Bread16593.9%10
Paper towels84798.5%13
Pain relief84498.9%9

Lowest in-stock rates among the stores Aisles covers

What this report covers

Grocery stores only: 53 stores in 1 city with qualifying records on this date. Stores inside shopping malls are not part of daily reports, so a report covers fewer stores and cities than the site lists. Each store reports a curated assortment of commonly bought products, not its full catalog, so "lowest in-stock rates" describe the stores Aisles covers, not every store in the area.

In-stock rate by store

StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Kroger Plain CityKroger25294.0%15
Kroger Delaware MarketplaceKroger24493.9%15
Kroger Powell MarketplaceKroger24493.9%15
Kroger Great EasternKroger25192.0%20
Kroger Lewis CenterKroger25591.8%21
Kroger Sawmill RdKroger25891.1%23
Kroger Crown PlazaKroger25490.9%23
Kroger ReynoldsburgKroger25390.9%23
Show all 53 rows
StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Kroger Eakin RoadKroger25290.9%23
Kroger Henderson RdKroger25190.8%23
Kroger Powell RdKroger25190.8%23
Kroger W BroadKroger25690.6%24
Kroger GeorgesvilleKroger25290.5%24
Kroger LondonKroger25290.5%24
Kroger SunburyKroger25490.2%25
Kroger DublinKroger25789.9%26
Kroger Hunters RidgeKroger25389.7%26
Kroger Main TaylorKroger25389.7%26
Kroger Brewers YardKroger25389.3%27
Kroger CanalKroger25289.3%27
Kroger Worthington WoodsKroger25189.2%27
Kroger MaxtownKroger25789.1%28
Kroger Sunbury RdKroger25589.0%28
Kroger Soldano BlvdKroger25388.9%28
Kroger StringtownKroger25188.8%28
Kroger GracelandKroger25888.8%29
Kroger Hoover RoadKroger25888.8%29
Kroger JohnstownKroger25788.7%29
Kroger PickeringtonKroger25488.6%29
Kroger GroveportKroger25788.3%30
Kroger Schrock RdKroger25288.1%30
Kroger - Columbus SpokeKroger25188.0%30
Kroger MolerKroger25188.0%30
Kroger Chambers RdKroger25487.8%31
Kroger Great SouthernKroger25387.7%31
Kroger Hilliard-RomeKroger25387.7%31
Kroger New AlbanyKroger20887.5%26
Kroger PataskalaKroger25687.5%32
Kroger StoneridgeKroger25687.5%32
Kroger Dublin PlazaKroger25687.1%33
Kroger Cemetery RoadKroger25587.1%33
Kroger E BroadKroger25486.6%34
Kroger Short North Kroger 587Kroger25286.5%34
Kroger Northland VillageKroger25586.3%35
Kroger Gender RoadKroger25286.1%35
Kroger PolarisKroger25286.1%35
Kroger Refugee RoadKroger25785.6%37
Kroger Columbus PikeKroger25184.9%38
Kroger E Broad WhitehallKroger25584.7%39
Kroger Worthington MallKroger25584.3%40
Kroger ClintonvilleKroger25280.2%50
Kroger DileyKroger24278.9%51
Kroger BexleyKroger25678.9%54

More

How this report was made

Show

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use only current readings with a price, take the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID, which is the item’s UPC, so package sizes match). A chain pair is shown only when 10 or more products were priced at both.

Aisles verified them against each store’s own records at the time shown (not an in-person shelf count). A store’s own system can occasionally be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

What was hardest to find in the Columbus, OH area on October 28, 2026?

Batteries: 75.0% of listings with a reported status were in stock.

Page generated . Stock is as each store reported it when we last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).