Houston, TX store inventory report: October 28, 2026

69 stores · 298 products

On October 28, 2026: Retailers reported 88.0% of 17,713 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 69 stores in the Houston, TX area. Bread was the hardest category to find (0.0% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (99.0%).

Last checked by Aisles: from to  (the latest check was 6 hours before this page was generated).

This is the range of check times on this page; each listing has its own check time. Most stores are checked daily. A listing past its check window shows as unknown. Stock is what each store reported, not a live shelf count, and can change after a check.

Stores checked
69
Products
298
In-stock rate
88.0%
Out of stock
2,124
Status not reported
1,351
About this data (2 notes)

Preliminary: this report keeps updating until the end of the report date (UTC), as more stores are checked.

Each store reports its own stock. We check every store about once a day. If we can’t check again in time, the item shows as unknown, not in stock. We read the store’s own system. No one looks at the shelf, so an item can sell out after we check.

Key findings

Retailers reported 88.0% of 17,713 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 69 stores in the Houston, TX area.

Bread was the hardest category to find (0.0% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (99.0%).

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Bread3470.0%347
Eggs1,26680.4%248
Batteries1,53282.4%270
Coffee1,51786.2%210
Cold and flu1,71187.1%220
Toothpaste1,61888.1%193
Baby formula1,96989.8%200
Milk1,46789.8%149
Diapers2,28493.4%150
Dog food1,79494.4%100
Pain relief1,10497.6%26
Paper towels1,10499.0%11

Lowest in-stock rates among the stores Aisles covers

What this report covers

Grocery stores only: 69 stores in 1 city with qualifying records on this date. Stores inside shopping malls are not part of daily reports, so a report covers fewer stores and cities than the site lists. Each store reports a curated assortment of commonly bought products, not its full catalog, so "lowest in-stock rates" describe the stores Aisles covers, not every store in the area.

In-stock rate by store

StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Kroger North ParkKroger25593.3%17
Kroger TownsenKroger25792.6%19
Kroger WatersideKroger25891.1%23
Kroger Eldridge Lakes Town CenterKroger25490.9%23
Kroger Ft Bend TollwayKroger25690.6%24
Kroger Cypress StationKroger25590.6%24
Kroger KirbyKroger25590.6%24
Kroger GarthKroger26090.4%25
Show all 69 rows
StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Kroger MortonKroger25890.3%25
Kroger Shadow CreekKroger25690.2%25
Kroger Spencer SquareKroger25490.2%25
Kroger Town LakeKroger26090.0%26
Kroger Old FriendswoodKroger25889.9%26
Kroger Easton CommonsKroger25789.9%26
Kroger HobbsKroger25889.5%27
Kroger SweetwaterKroger25889.5%27
Kroger West AirportKroger25889.5%27
Kroger VossKroger25789.5%27
Kroger Cyfair Town CenterKroger25689.5%27
Kroger El Camino RealKroger25689.5%27
Kroger MeyerlandKroger25389.3%27
Kroger StablesKroger25289.3%27
Kroger Springwoods VillageKroger25889.1%28
Kroger SummerwoodKroger25789.1%28
Kroger 1960 EldridgeKroger25589.0%28
Kroger ShepherdKroger25489.0%28
Kroger Colony LakesKroger25688.7%29
Kroger WirtKroger25688.7%29
Kroger SeabrookKroger25488.6%29
Kroger Antoine Town CenterKroger26288.5%30
Kroger Beltway 8 WestKroger26088.5%30
Kroger AtascocitaKroger25788.3%30
Kroger Buffalo SpeedwayKroger25788.3%30
Kroger CullenKroger25788.3%30
Kroger Autumn CreekKroger25688.3%30
Kroger ClodineKroger25688.3%30
Kroger ElmsideKroger25588.2%30
Kroger StudemontKroger25588.2%30
Kroger ChannelviewKroger26088.1%31
Kroger Dairy AshfordKroger25888.0%31
Kroger Barker CypressKroger25787.9%31
Kroger Briar ForestKroger25687.9%31
Kroger Cypress N HoustonKroger25687.9%31
Kroger Eagle RanchKroger25687.9%31
Kroger SaboKroger25387.7%31
Kroger El DoradoKroger25887.6%32
Kroger BissonettKroger25787.5%32
Kroger RiverstoneKroger25787.5%32
Kroger Will ClaytonKroger25687.5%32
Kroger Egret BayKroger25987.3%33
Kroger Cinco EastKroger25887.2%33
Kroger Kuykendahl LouettaKroger25687.1%33
Kroger TreaschwigKroger26187.0%34
Kroger Oak ForestKroger26086.9%34
Kroger LaPorteKroger25886.8%34
Kroger Bay HillKroger25786.8%34
Kroger Country PlaceKroger25586.7%34
Kroger Jersey VillageKroger25486.6%34
Kroger JunctionKroger26186.6%35
Kroger WoodforestKroger25886.4%35
Kroger Old KingwoodKroger25686.3%35
Kroger GrantKroger25485.8%36
Kroger 249 CypresswoodKroger25885.7%37
Kroger Telephone RoadKroger25785.6%37
Kroger Old PearlandKroger25985.3%38
Kroger ChampionKroger25884.5%40
Kroger River OaksKroger25780.2%51
Kroger Red BluffKroger25478.3%55
Kroger PolkKroger25376.3%60

More

How this report was made

Show

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use only current readings with a price, take the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID, which is the item’s UPC, so package sizes match). A chain pair is shown only when 10 or more products were priced at both.

Aisles verified them against each store’s own records at the time shown (not an in-person shelf count). A store’s own system can occasionally be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

What was hardest to find in the Houston, TX area on October 28, 2026?

Bread: 0.0% of listings with a reported status were in stock.

Page generated . Stock is as each store reported it when we last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).