Los Angeles, CA store inventory report: October 28, 2026

141 stores · 375 products

On October 28, 2026: Retailers reported 83.5% of 31,633 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 141 stores in the Los Angeles, CA area. Bread was the hardest category to find (57.2% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (97.2%). On identical products, Food 4 Less prices averaged 16.7% lower than Ralphs in Los Angeles, CA (177 products compared).

Last checked by Aisles: from to  (the latest check was 19 hours before this page was generated).

This is the range of check times on this page; each listing has its own check time. Most stores are checked daily. A listing past its check window shows as unknown. Stock is what each store reported, not a live shelf count, and can change after a check.

Stores checked
141
Products
375
In-stock rate
83.5%
Out of stock
5,206
Status not reported
2,855
About this data (1 note)

Each store reports its own stock. We check every store about once a day. If we can’t check again in time, the item shows as unknown, not in stock. We read the store’s own system. No one looks at the shelf, so an item can sell out after we check.

Key findings

Retailers reported 83.5% of 31,633 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 141 stores in the Los Angeles, CA area.

Bread was the hardest category to find (57.2% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (97.2%).

On identical products, Food 4 Less prices averaged 16.7% lower than Ralphs in Los Angeles, CA (177 products compared).

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Bread62957.2%269
Batteries2,22363.4%813
Milk2,02963.8%734
Cold and flu3,22580.7%622
Eggs1,34580.8%258
Coffee3,67083.7%598
Toothpaste3,03887.1%391
Pain relief2,05587.5%256
Dog food4,11688.2%485
Diapers4,71889.3%504
Baby formula2,48891.3%217
Paper towels2,09797.2%59

Lowest in-stock rates among the stores Aisles covers

Price differences between chains on identical products

CityLower-priced chainCompared withIdentical productsAverage price differenceSame price
Los Angeles, CAFood 4 LessRalphs17716.7% lower28

What this report covers

Grocery stores only: 141 stores in 1 city with qualifying records on this date. Stores inside shopping malls are not part of daily reports, so a report covers fewer stores and cities than the site lists. Each store reports a curated assortment of commonly bought products, not its full catalog, so "lowest in-stock rates" describe the stores Aisles covers, not every store in the area.

In-stock rate by store

StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Ralphs Brea Town CenterRalphs25494.1%15
Ralphs Sherman OaksRalphs23293.5%15
Ralphs Saticoy PlazaRalphs22793.4%15
Ralphs Foothill Rosemead PlazaRalphs23192.6%17
Ralphs Tarragona PlazaRalphs25192.4%19
Ralphs Old Ranch Town CenterRalphs23292.2%18
Ralphs Palos VerdesRalphs23092.2%18
Ralphs Cherry CarsonRalphs23391.8%19
Show all 141 rows
StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Ralphs Porter RanchRalphs22991.7%19
Ralphs Rodeo LabreaRalphs25491.3%22
Ralphs WhittierRalphs23091.3%20
Ralphs Marina Waterside CenterRalphs22991.3%20
Ralphs Van Nuys BurbankRalphs22891.2%20
Ralphs Carson AbaloneRalphs22791.2%20
Ralphs The Gateway at BurbankRalphs23491.0%21
Ralphs WestwoodRalphs25691.0%23
Ralphs DowneyRalphs23090.9%21
Ralphs Traffic CircleRalphs22990.8%21
Ralphs FallbrookRalphs25090.8%23
Ralphs Ladera Shopping CenterRalphs25390.5%24
Ralphs TorranceRalphs23090.4%22
Ralphs Sherman WayRalphs22990.4%22
Ralphs Wilshire HauserRalphs22890.4%22
Ralphs Plaza MayorRalphs22590.2%22
Ralphs Manhattan Village Shopping CenterRalphs23490.2%23
Ralphs Crossroads CenterRalphs23390.1%23
Ralphs Marina Shopping CenterRalphs25390.1%25
Ralphs Gateway Plaza SCRalphs23290.1%23
Ralphs Olympic BarringtonRalphs23290.1%23
Ralphs North Hollywood SC Magnolia Vineland SCRalphs23190.0%23
Ralphs Cypress Center WestRalphs23090.0%23
Ralphs GardenaRalphs23090.0%23
Ralphs Marina Del ReyRalphs22990.0%23
Ralphs Brookhurst SCRalphs22789.9%23
Ralphs South BayRalphs23589.8%24
Ralphs W WhittierRalphs23389.7%24
Ralphs LakewoodRalphs23289.7%24
Ralphs The Commons at CalabasasRalphs22989.5%24
Ralphs North Hills SCRalphs22889.5%24
Ralphs Temple CityRalphs23589.4%25
Ralphs The GHRalphs23089.1%25
Ralphs Westside WalkRalphs22989.1%25
Ralphs La Mancha CenterRalphs22889.0%25
Ralphs BurbankRalphs22688.9%25
Ralphs WestchesterRalphs23288.8%26
Ralphs Studio PlazaRalphs23188.7%26
Ralphs South PasadenaRalphs22988.6%26
Ralphs Shopping CenterRalphs22788.5%26
Ralphs Lincoln LoyolaRalphs23488.5%27
Ralphs Avalon CarsonRalphs23188.3%27
Ralphs Olympic CloverfieldRalphs23188.3%27
Ralphs Studio Plaza FuelRalphs23188.3%27
Ralphs Glendale WilsonRalphs23088.3%27
Ralphs WilternRalphs22988.2%27
Ralphs Atlantic SquareRalphs24388.1%29
Ralphs Crescenta PlazaRalphs23388.0%28
Ralphs Victory Buena VistaRalphs23087.8%28
Ralphs Firestone PattonRalphs22987.8%28
Ralphs ColoradoRalphs23687.7%29
Ralphs Pico San VincenteRalphs22687.6%28
Ralphs E El SegundoRalphs23187.4%29
Ralphs Magnolia MallRalphs23187.4%29
Ralphs VeniceRalphs23187.4%29
Ralphs Westdale S CRalphs23187.4%29
Ralphs ArcadiaRalphs23587.2%30
Ralphs La Brea MarketplaceRalphs23387.1%30
Ralphs BundyRalphs23287.1%30
Ralphs 9th FlowerRalphs23087.0%30
Ralphs Third StreetRalphs23086.5%31
Ralphs Shoup Sherman WayRalphs22986.5%31
Ralphs La BreaRalphs23386.3%32
Ralphs Raintree PlazaRalphs23386.3%32
Ralphs 120th VermontRalphs22685.8%32
Ralphs HawthorneRalphs25185.7%36
Ralphs SunsetRalphs23085.7%33
Ralphs HollyWestRalphs25585.5%37
Ralphs Renaissance PlazaRalphs23385.4%34
Ralphs EncinoRalphs23185.3%34
Ralphs West PasadenaRalphs23085.2%34
Ralphs N Monterey ParkRalphs23484.6%36
Ralphs Chatsworth PlazaRalphs25184.5%39
Ralphs Cerritos PlazaRalphs23084.3%36
Ralphs Country Hills S CRalphs22884.2%36
Ralphs Centinela La BreaRalphs23484.2%37
Ralphs Western ManchesterRalphs23284.1%37
Ralphs Canyon PlazaRalphs25583.1%43
Ralphs CentralRalphs23783.1%40
Ralphs Coldwater VenturaRalphs23083.0%39
Ralphs Canyon Plaza FuelRalphs23382.8%40
Food 4 Less FullertonFood 4 Less20382.8%35
Food 4 Less Plaza De Hacienda Shopping CenterFood 4 Less20682.5%36
Food 4 Less Harbor CityFood 4 Less20382.3%36
Food 4 Less Anaheim RedondoFood 4 Less19881.8%36
Ralphs Pasadena Fuel CenterRalphs22581.8%41
Ralphs Sunland Shopping CenterRalphs23181.0%44
Ralphs LakeRalphs22180.1%44
Ralphs Century CityRalphs23180.1%46
Food 4 Less WhittierFood 4 Less20379.8%41
Ralphs 4th OrizabaRalphs23579.6%48
Food 4 Less Baldwin ParkFood 4 Less19879.3%41
Food 4 Less Hawthorne Ocean GateFood 4 Less21979.0%46
Food 4 Less Long BeachFood 4 Less20578.5%44
Food 4 Less Cherry WillowFood 4 Less20578.0%45
Food 4 Less Hawaiian GardensFood 4 Less21677.8%48
Food 4 Less Highland ParkFood 4 Less20777.8%46
Food 4 Less AnaheimFood 4 Less21177.7%47
Food 4 Less GardenaFood 4 Less21077.1%48
Food 4 Less Boyle HeightsFood 4 Less20177.1%46
Food 4 Less Bell Gardens MarketplaceFood 4 Less20977.0%48
Food 4 Less W CovinaFood 4 Less20676.2%49
Food 4 Less WillowbrookFood 4 Less20476.0%49
Food 4 Less Lakewood RosecransFood 4 Less20675.7%50
Food 4 Less Chesterfield SquareFood 4 Less20774.9%52
Food 4 Less Santa Fe Springs Towne CenterFood 4 Less19974.9%50
Food 4 Less Pico Rivera PlazaFood 4 Less21074.8%53
Food 4 Less Pacoima CenterFood 4 Less20274.8%51
Food 4 Less WilmingtonFood 4 Less20074.5%51
Food 4 Less South El MonteFood 4 Less20873.1%56
Food 4 Less N PacoimaFood 4 Less19572.8%53
Food 4 Less Woodley PartheniaFood 4 Less21272.6%58
Food 4 Less Panorama Towne PlazaFood 4 Less20472.5%56
Food 4 Less Saticoy Winnetka CenterFood 4 Less21372.3%59
Food 4 Less Margarita PlazaFood 4 Less20972.2%58
Food 4 Less Jefferson ParkFood 4 Less19772.1%55
Food 4 Less Gateway Plaza SCFood 4 Less19871.7%56
Food 4 Less Los AngelesFood 4 Less20771.5%59
Food 4 Less Olympic HooverFood 4 Less19970.9%58
Food 4 Less PasadenaFood 4 Less21968.9%68
Food 4 Less Airport PlazaFood 4 Less20868.3%66
Food 4 Less 6th BurlingtonFood 4 Less21168.2%67
Food 4 Less N HollywoodFood 4 Less20368.0%65
Food 4 Less Lynwood towne centerFood 4 Less21267.9%68
Food 4 Less SylmarFood 4 Less20867.8%67
Food 4 Less ResedaFood 4 Less21767.3%71
Food 4 Less MaywoodFood 4 Less21367.1%70
Food 4 Less WesternVeniceFood 4 Less19066.8%63
Ralphs Beverly DohenyRalphs24266.5%81
Food 4 Less El SerenoFood 4 Less19464.9%68
Food 4 Less 54th MainFood 4 Less20162.7%75
Food 4 Less Unicentro ANGELUSFood 4 Less21161.6%81
Food 4 Less Martin Luther King SCFood 4 Less20360.1%81

More

How this report was made

Show

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use only current readings with a price, take the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID, which is the item’s UPC, so package sizes match). A chain pair is shown only when 10 or more products were priced at both.

Aisles verified them against each store’s own records at the time shown (not an in-person shelf count). A store’s own system can occasionally be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

What was hardest to find in the Los Angeles, CA area on October 28, 2026?

Bread: 57.2% of listings with a reported status were in stock.

Which chain was cheaper in the Los Angeles, CA area?

Food 4 Less averaged 16.7% lower prices than Ralphs across 177 identical products on October 28, 2026.

Page generated . Stock is as each store reported it when we last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).