Seattle, WA store inventory report: October 28, 2026

65 stores · 321 products

On October 28, 2026: Retailers reported 78.3% of 14,128 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 65 stores in the Seattle, WA area. Eggs was the hardest category to find (18.6% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (97.4%). On identical products, Fred Meyer prices averaged 20.5% lower than QFC in Seattle, WA (187 products compared).

Last checked by Aisles: from to  (the latest check was 19 hours before this page was generated).

This is the range of check times on this page; each listing has its own check time. Most stores are checked daily. A listing past its check window shows as unknown. Stock is what each store reported, not a live shelf count, and can change after a check.

Stores checked
65
Products
321
In-stock rate
78.3%
Out of stock
3,067
Status not reported
1,669
About this data (1 note)

Each store reports its own stock. We check every store about once a day. If we can’t check again in time, the item shows as unknown, not in stock. We read the store’s own system. No one looks at the shelf, so an item can sell out after we check.

Key findings

Retailers reported 78.3% of 14,128 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 65 stores in the Seattle, WA area.

Eggs was the hardest category to find (18.6% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (97.4%).

On identical products, Fred Meyer prices averaged 20.5% lower than QFC in Seattle, WA (187 products compared).

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Eggs41518.6%338
Bread22223.4%170
Batteries1,25063.3%459
Milk1,11173.4%295
Toothpaste1,62173.7%426
Diapers1,96376.2%467
Cold and flu1,15178.5%247
Coffee1,23386.3%169
Baby formula1,41386.9%185
Pain relief1,02486.9%134
Dog food1,62090.9%148
Paper towels1,10597.4%29

Lowest in-stock rates among the stores Aisles covers

Price differences between chains on identical products

CityLower-priced chainCompared withIdentical productsAverage price differenceSame price
Seattle, WAFred MeyerQFC18720.5% lower46

What this report covers

Grocery stores only: 65 stores in 1 city with qualifying records on this date. Stores inside shopping malls are not part of daily reports, so a report covers fewer stores and cities than the site lists. Each store reports a curated assortment of commonly bought products, not its full catalog, so "lowest in-stock rates" describe the stores Aisles covers, not every store in the area.

In-stock rate by store

StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Fred Meyer BothellFred Meyer24192.5%18
Fred Meyer Maple ValleyFred Meyer24390.5%23
Fred Meyer Meyer KirklandFred Meyer25189.6%26
Fred Meyer LynnwoodFred Meyer24389.3%26
Fred Meyer RentonFred Meyer24388.9%27
Fred Meyer ShorelineFred Meyer24988.8%28
Fred Meyer MonroeFred Meyer24588.6%28
Fred Meyer CovingtonFred Meyer24388.5%28
Show all 65 rows
StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Fred Meyer GreenwoodFred Meyer24288.4%28
Fred Meyer IssaquahFred Meyer24488.1%29
Fred Meyer BellevueFred Meyer24087.9%29
Fred Meyer AlderwoodFred Meyer24787.9%30
Fred Meyer Mill CreekFred Meyer24087.5%30
Fred Meyer BurienFred Meyer24187.1%31
Fred Meyer Federal WayFred Meyer24787.0%32
Fred Meyer Port OrchardFred Meyer24286.8%32
Fred Meyer Benson PlazaFred Meyer24486.1%34
Fred Meyer BallardFred Meyer25185.7%36
Fred Meyer AuburnFred Meyer24285.5%35
Fred Meyer KitsapFred Meyer24485.2%36
Fred Meyer RedondoFred Meyer24384.8%37
Fred Meyer Gig HarborFred Meyer23483.8%38
QFC IssaquahQFC19982.9%34
QFC South Mercer IslandQFC19881.3%37
QFC KlahanieQFC21180.6%41
QFC Bella BottegaQFC20479.9%41
QFC Pine LakeQFC19979.9%40
QFC Holman RoadQFC20579.5%42
QFC BellevueQFC20878.8%44
QFC Bellevue EastQFC20777.8%46
QFC Mountlake TerraceQFC20177.6%45
QFC University VillageQFC20776.3%49
QFC Totem LakeQFC20375.4%50
QFC Coal CreekQFC20075.0%50
QFC NorthgateQFC20574.6%52
QFC UptownQFC20674.3%53
QFC FactoriaQFC20274.3%52
QFC Canyon ParkQFC20974.2%54
QFC BothellQFC21274.1%55
QFC Redmond RidgeQFC21073.8%55
QFC CrossroadsQFC21273.6%56
QFC Wilderness VillageQFC20273.3%54
QFC North SeattleQFC20672.3%57
QFC Harbour PointeQFC20671.4%59
QFC West LynnwoodQFC20671.4%59
QFC ManhattanQFC21471.0%62
QFC RedmondQFC20570.7%60
QFC RentonQFC20570.2%61
QFC BallardQFC20370.0%61
QFC ClaremontQFC20370.0%61
QFC Westwood VillageQFC19969.8%60
QFC Richmond BeachQFC19869.7%60
QFC North Mercer IslandQFC20169.7%61
QFC West SeattleQFC20069.5%61
QFC EdmondsQFC20369.5%62
QFC WallingfordQFC20069.0%62
QFC Kirkland UrbanQFC20268.8%63
QFC NorthshoreQFC20468.6%64
QFC MeridianQFC20167.7%65
QFC Harvard MarketQFC20967.5%68
QFC Broadway MarketQFC20467.2%67
QFC InglewoodQFC20365.5%70
QFC RainierQFC20265.3%70
QFC InterbayQFC20465.2%71
QFC Northtown BellevueQFC19162.3%72

More

How this report was made

Show

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use only current readings with a price, take the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID, which is the item’s UPC, so package sizes match). A chain pair is shown only when 10 or more products were priced at both.

Aisles verified them against each store’s own records at the time shown (not an in-person shelf count). A store’s own system can occasionally be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

What was hardest to find in the Seattle, WA area on October 28, 2026?

Eggs: 18.6% of listings with a reported status were in stock.

Which chain was cheaper in the Seattle, WA area?

Fred Meyer averaged 20.5% lower prices than QFC across 187 identical products on October 28, 2026.

Page generated . Stock is as each store reported it when we last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).