South Bend, IN store inventory report: October 28, 2026

6 stores · 277 products

On October 28, 2026: Retailers reported 88.2% of 1,510 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 6 stores in the South Bend, IN area. Milk was the hardest category to find (77.3% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (99.0%).

Last checked by Aisles: from to  (the latest check was 7 hours before this page was generated).

This is the range of check times on this page; each listing has its own check time. Most stores are checked daily. A listing past its check window shows as unknown. Stock is what each store reported, not a live shelf count, and can change after a check.

Stores checked
6
Products
277
In-stock rate
88.2%
Out of stock
178
Status not reported
91
About this data (1 note)

Each store reports its own stock. We check every store about once a day. If we can’t check again in time, the item shows as unknown, not in stock. We read the store’s own system. No one looks at the shelf, so an item can sell out after we check.

Key findings

Retailers reported 88.2% of 1,510 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 6 stores in the South Bend, IN area.

Milk was the hardest category to find (77.3% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (99.0%).

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Milk12877.3%29
Toothpaste14481.9%26
Eggs10882.4%19
Coffee12683.3%21
Baby formula17184.2%27
Cold and flu14587.6%18
Batteries13688.2%16
Bread1888.9%2
Diapers18694.1%11
Dog food15695.5%7
Pain relief9699.0%1
Paper towels9699.0%1

Lowest in-stock rates among the stores Aisles covers

What this report covers

Grocery stores only: 6 stores in 1 city with qualifying records on this date. Stores inside shopping malls are not part of daily reports, so a report covers fewer stores and cities than the site lists. Each store reports a curated assortment of commonly bought products, not its full catalog, so "lowest in-stock rates" describe the stores Aisles covers, not every store in the area.

In-stock rate by store

StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Kroger HivelyKroger25190.8%23
Kroger PlymouthKroger25288.9%28
Kroger MerrifieldKroger25088.4%29
Kroger IrelandKroger25388.1%30
Kroger Town CountryKroger25387.4%32
Kroger GoshenKroger25185.7%36

More

How this report was made

Show

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use only current readings with a price, take the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID, which is the item’s UPC, so package sizes match). A chain pair is shown only when 10 or more products were priced at both.

Aisles verified them against each store’s own records at the time shown (not an in-person shelf count). A store’s own system can occasionally be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

What was hardest to find in the South Bend, IN area on October 28, 2026?

Milk: 77.3% of listings with a reported status were in stock.

Page generated . Stock is as each store reported it when we last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).