Los Angeles, CA store inventory report: October 30, 2026

141 stores · 377 products

On October 30, 2026: Retailers reported 84.9% of 33,599 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 141 stores in the Los Angeles, CA area. Bread was the hardest category to find (59.5% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (97.2%). On identical products, Food 4 Less prices averaged 16.2% lower than Ralphs in Los Angeles, CA (181 products compared).

Last checked by Aisles: from to  (the latest check was 4 hours before this page was generated).

This is the range of check times on this page; each listing has its own check time. Most stores are checked daily. A listing past its check window shows as unknown. Stock is what each store reported, not a live shelf count, and can change after a check.

Stores checked
141
Products
377
In-stock rate
84.9%
Out of stock
5,067
Status not reported
2,400
About this data (1 note)

Each store reports its own stock. We check every store about once a day. If we can’t check again in time, the item shows as unknown, not in stock. We read the store’s own system. No one looks at the shelf, so an item can sell out after we check.

Key findings

Retailers reported 84.9% of 33,599 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 141 stores in the Los Angeles, CA area.

Bread was the hardest category to find (59.5% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (97.2%).

On identical products, Food 4 Less prices averaged 16.2% lower than Ralphs in Los Angeles, CA (181 products compared).

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Bread62959.5%255
Batteries2,22563.4%815
Milk2,44075.3%603
Eggs1,61180.5%314
Cold and flu3,29182.0%594
Coffee3,85986.6%518
Pain relief2,09387.1%269
Toothpaste3,30988.7%375
Dog food4,47689.4%476
Diapers5,14689.5%542
Baby formula2,42689.8%248
Paper towels2,09497.2%58

Lowest in-stock rates among the stores Aisles covers

Price differences between chains on identical products

CityLower-priced chainCompared withIdentical productsAverage price differenceSame price
Los Angeles, CAFood 4 LessRalphs18116.2% lower33

What this report covers

Grocery stores only: 141 stores in 1 city with qualifying records on this date. Stores inside shopping malls are not part of daily reports, so a report covers fewer stores and cities than the site lists. Each store reports a curated assortment of commonly bought products, not its full catalog, so "lowest in-stock rates" describe the stores Aisles covers, not every store in the area.

In-stock rate by store

StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Ralphs DowneyRalphs26394.7%14
Ralphs Carson AbaloneRalphs24994.0%15
Ralphs Brea Town CenterRalphs25493.7%16
Ralphs Foothill Rosemead PlazaRalphs25393.7%16
Ralphs Palos VerdesRalphs25293.7%16
Ralphs Saticoy PlazaRalphs24993.6%16
Ralphs FallbrookRalphs24493.4%16
Ralphs Old Ranch Town CenterRalphs25393.3%17
Show all 141 rows
StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Ralphs Sherman OaksRalphs26692.9%19
Ralphs The Commons at CalabasasRalphs24692.7%18
Ralphs Cherry CarsonRalphs25592.5%19
Ralphs Tarragona PlazaRalphs25292.5%19
Ralphs Porter RanchRalphs24592.2%19
Ralphs Wilshire HauserRalphs24592.2%19
Ralphs South BayRalphs25792.2%20
Ralphs Van Nuys BurbankRalphs25092.0%20
Ralphs Brookhurst SCRalphs24992.0%20
Ralphs Plaza MayorRalphs24891.5%21
Ralphs Rodeo LabreaRalphs24791.5%21
Ralphs Olympic BarringtonRalphs25591.4%22
Ralphs Cypress Center WestRalphs25391.3%22
Ralphs GardenaRalphs25391.3%22
Ralphs La Mancha CenterRalphs25091.2%22
Ralphs Marina Waterside CenterRalphs25091.2%22
Ralphs Ladera Shopping CenterRalphs24891.1%22
Ralphs BurbankRalphs25991.1%23
Ralphs North Hollywood SC Magnolia Vineland SCRalphs25490.9%23
Ralphs Olympic CloverfieldRalphs26390.9%24
Ralphs The GHRalphs25290.9%23
Ralphs WhittierRalphs25290.9%23
Ralphs The Gateway at BurbankRalphs25190.8%23
Ralphs Westside WalkRalphs25090.8%23
Ralphs WilternRalphs24590.6%23
Ralphs Pico San VincenteRalphs24390.5%23
Ralphs Marina Del ReyRalphs25190.4%24
Ralphs Shopping CenterRalphs25090.4%24
Ralphs WestwoodRalphs25790.3%25
Ralphs LakewoodRalphs25690.2%25
Ralphs Crossroads CenterRalphs25090.0%25
Ralphs La Brea MarketplaceRalphs25090.0%25
Ralphs Temple CityRalphs25990.0%26
Ralphs Manhattan Village Shopping CenterRalphs26789.9%27
Ralphs Third StreetRalphs24789.9%25
Ralphs Gateway Plaza SCRalphs25589.8%26
Ralphs TorranceRalphs26389.7%27
Ralphs Studio PlazaRalphs25389.7%26
Ralphs E El SegundoRalphs25289.7%26
Ralphs Traffic CircleRalphs25289.7%26
Ralphs Atlantic SquareRalphs26089.6%27
Ralphs Raintree PlazaRalphs25789.5%27
Ralphs Avalon CarsonRalphs25589.4%27
Ralphs WestchesterRalphs25489.4%27
Ralphs North Hills SCRalphs25389.3%27
Ralphs Firestone PattonRalphs25289.3%27
Ralphs Studio Plaza FuelRalphs26689.1%29
Ralphs South PasadenaRalphs24789.1%27
Ralphs West PasadenaRalphs24789.1%27
Ralphs ArcadiaRalphs25788.7%29
Ralphs W WhittierRalphs25688.7%29
Ralphs EncinoRalphs25388.5%29
Ralphs Magnolia MallRalphs25388.5%29
Ralphs Victory Buena VistaRalphs25288.5%29
Ralphs 9th FlowerRalphs24788.3%29
Ralphs Glendale WilsonRalphs24788.3%29
Ralphs Crescenta PlazaRalphs25588.2%30
Ralphs La BreaRalphs25088.0%30
Ralphs Renaissance PlazaRalphs24988.0%30
Ralphs SunsetRalphs24887.9%30
Ralphs Westdale S CRalphs25487.8%31
Ralphs ColoradoRalphs25387.7%31
Ralphs Marina Shopping CenterRalphs25387.7%31
Ralphs VeniceRalphs25387.7%31
Ralphs HawthorneRalphs25287.7%31
Ralphs N Monterey ParkRalphs24987.6%31
Ralphs Shoup Sherman WayRalphs25287.3%32
Ralphs Lincoln LoyolaRalphs26787.3%34
Ralphs HollyWestRalphs25087.2%32
Ralphs Sherman WayRalphs26386.7%35
Ralphs Pasadena Fuel CenterRalphs25186.1%35
Ralphs Centinela La BreaRalphs25085.6%36
Ralphs 120th VermontRalphs24885.5%36
Ralphs Western ManchesterRalphs24885.5%36
Ralphs Cerritos PlazaRalphs25385.4%37
Food 4 Less Plaza De Hacienda Shopping CenterFood 4 Less20485.3%30
Ralphs BundyRalphs25485.0%38
Ralphs Chatsworth PlazaRalphs24684.6%38
Ralphs Coldwater VenturaRalphs25284.5%39
Ralphs Canyon Plaza FuelRalphs26884.3%42
Food 4 Less FullertonFood 4 Less20583.9%33
Ralphs CentralRalphs25383.8%41
Ralphs Country Hills S CRalphs25183.3%42
Food 4 Less WhittierFood 4 Less19882.8%34
Food 4 Less Anaheim RedondoFood 4 Less20082.5%35
Ralphs 4th OrizabaRalphs25882.2%46
Food 4 Less Long BeachFood 4 Less20682.0%37
Food 4 Less Hawaiian GardensFood 4 Less21381.7%39
Ralphs LakeRalphs25181.7%46
Food 4 Less Harbor CityFood 4 Less20481.4%38
Ralphs Canyon PlazaRalphs25581.2%48
Ralphs Sunland Shopping CenterRalphs25481.1%48
Food 4 Less Cherry WillowFood 4 Less20880.8%40
Food 4 Less Highland ParkFood 4 Less21080.5%41
Food 4 Less Boyle HeightsFood 4 Less20280.2%40
Food 4 Less GardenaFood 4 Less22779.7%46
Food 4 Less Baldwin ParkFood 4 Less19979.4%41
Food 4 Less AnaheimFood 4 Less21379.3%44
Food 4 Less Hawthorne Ocean GateFood 4 Less20879.3%43
Ralphs Century CityRalphs25279.0%53
Food 4 Less Chesterfield SquareFood 4 Less21977.2%50
Food 4 Less Los AngelesFood 4 Less22777.1%52
Food 4 Less Bell Gardens MarketplaceFood 4 Less21276.4%50
Food 4 Less WillowbrookFood 4 Less21676.4%51
Food 4 Less Panorama Towne PlazaFood 4 Less20776.3%49
Food 4 Less Santa Fe Springs Towne CenterFood 4 Less19676.0%47
Food 4 Less N PacoimaFood 4 Less19775.6%48
Food 4 Less W CovinaFood 4 Less20975.6%51
Food 4 Less Margarita PlazaFood 4 Less21275.5%52
Food 4 Less Lakewood RosecransFood 4 Less20975.1%52
Food 4 Less Pico Rivera PlazaFood 4 Less22075.0%55
Food 4 Less WilmingtonFood 4 Less20274.8%51
Food 4 Less South El MonteFood 4 Less21174.4%54
Food 4 Less Jefferson ParkFood 4 Less20074.0%52
Food 4 Less Olympic HooverFood 4 Less20074.0%52
Food 4 Less Pacoima CenterFood 4 Less20673.8%54
Food 4 Less Gateway Plaza SCFood 4 Less20073.5%53
Food 4 Less Saticoy Winnetka CenterFood 4 Less21573.5%57
Food 4 Less Woodley PartheniaFood 4 Less21573.0%58
Food 4 Less Lynwood towne centerFood 4 Less21472.0%60
Food 4 Less PasadenaFood 4 Less21671.8%61
Food 4 Less 6th BurlingtonFood 4 Less22371.7%63
Food 4 Less MaywoodFood 4 Less21070.0%63
Food 4 Less Airport PlazaFood 4 Less21269.8%64
Food 4 Less WesternVeniceFood 4 Less19268.8%60
Food 4 Less ResedaFood 4 Less21468.2%68
Food 4 Less N HollywoodFood 4 Less20668.0%66
Food 4 Less SylmarFood 4 Less21067.1%69
Food 4 Less 54th MainFood 4 Less20466.7%68
Ralphs Beverly DohenyRalphs24066.7%80
Food 4 Less El SerenoFood 4 Less19365.8%66
Food 4 Less Martin Luther King SCFood 4 Less21763.1%80
Food 4 Less Unicentro ANGELUSFood 4 Less21360.6%84

More

How this report was made

Show

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use only current readings with a price, take the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID, which is the item’s UPC, so package sizes match). A chain pair is shown only when 10 or more products were priced at both.

Aisles verified them against each store’s own records at the time shown (not an in-person shelf count). A store’s own system can occasionally be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

What was hardest to find in the Los Angeles, CA area on October 30, 2026?

Bread: 59.5% of listings with a reported status were in stock.

Which chain was cheaper in the Los Angeles, CA area?

Food 4 Less averaged 16.2% lower prices than Ralphs across 181 identical products on October 30, 2026.

Page generated . Stock is as each store reported it when we last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).