Store inventory report: October 30, 2026

669 stores · 559 products · 12 cities

On October 30, 2026: Retailers reported 87.0% of 155,115 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 669 stores in 12 cities. Bread was the hardest category to find (41.6% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.4%). On identical products, Fred Meyer prices averaged 18.4% lower than QFC in Seattle, WA (186 products compared). The widest price gap between cities was Kroger Ibuprofen Coated Tablets 200 mg: $1.99 in Indianapolis, IN vs $8.49 in Seattle, WA (median store prices).

Last checked by Aisles: from to  (the latest check was 4 hours before this page was generated).

This is the range of check times on this page; each listing has its own check time. Most stores are checked daily. A listing past its check window shows as unknown. Stock is what each store reported, not a live shelf count, and can change after a check.

Stores checked
669
Products
559
Listings
171,083
In-stock rate
87.0%
Out of stock
20,205
Status not reported
15,968
About this data (1 note)

Each store reports its own stock. We check every store about once a day. If we can’t check again in time, the item shows as unknown, not in stock. We read the store’s own system. No one looks at the shelf, so an item can sell out after we check.

Key findings

Retailers reported 87.0% of 155,115 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 669 stores in 12 cities.

Bread was the hardest category to find (41.6% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.4%).

On identical products, Fred Meyer prices averaged 18.4% lower than QFC in Seattle, WA (186 products compared).

The widest price gap between cities was Kroger Ibuprofen Coated Tablets 200 mg: $1.99 in Indianapolis, IN vs $8.49 in Seattle, WA (median store prices).

In-stock rate by city

CityStoresListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stockStatus not reported
Seattle, WA6514,24379.3%2,9461,718
Chicago, IL378,77781.2%1,646485
Los Angeles, CA14133,59984.9%5,0672,400
San Diego, CA255,81485.2%862585
South Bend, IN61,52288.2%179100
Indianapolis, IN4611,62688.4%1,351655
Dallas, TX4712,06088.5%1,387837
Houston, TX6917,91188.6%2,0391,276
Columbus, OH5313,51089.0%1,486759
Fort Worth, TX328,23789.1%896554
Phoenix, AZ8720,90590.8%1,9211,823
Charlotte, NC616,91193.9%4254,776

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Bread2,44041.6%1,424
Batteries12,20476.2%2,904
Eggs8,69379.7%1,762
Milk12,07281.4%2,243
Cold and flu15,06086.8%1,993
Toothpaste15,77686.8%2,076
Baby formula15,14287.5%1,898
Coffee14,99487.9%1,814
Diapers21,68190.3%2,106
Dog food17,15392.7%1,253
Pain relief9,90494.2%576
Paper towels9,99698.4%156

Lowest in-stock rates among the stores Aisles covers

Price differences between chains on identical products

CityLower-priced chainCompared withIdentical productsAverage price differenceSame price
Seattle, WAFred MeyerQFC18618.4% lower53
San Diego, CAFood 4 LessRalphs17016.5% lower30
Los Angeles, CAFood 4 LessRalphs18116.2% lower33
Chicago, ILFood 4 LessMariano’s1829.5% lower57

What this report covers

Grocery stores only: 669 stores in 12 cities with qualifying records on this date. Stores inside shopping malls are not part of daily reports, so a report covers fewer stores and cities than the site lists. Each store reports a curated assortment of commonly bought products, not its full catalog, so "lowest in-stock rates" describe the stores Aisles covers, not every store in the area.

Same product, different city: biggest price gaps

ProductLowest (median store price)Highest (median store price)Difference
Kroger Ibuprofen Coated Tablets 200 mg$1.99 in Indianapolis, IN$8.49 in Seattle, WA+327%
Kroger Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Coated Caplets 200mg$1.99 in Indianapolis, IN$8.49 in Seattle, WA+327%
Kroger Pain Reliever Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Caplets 200 mg$1.99 in Indianapolis, IN$8.49 in Seattle, WA+327%
Kroger Pain Reliver Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Tablets 200 mg$4.59 in Indianapolis, IN$15.99 in Seattle, WA+248%
Kroger Ibuprofen Coated Tablets 200 mg$1.49 in Indianapolis, IN$4.99 in Seattle, WA+235%
Kroger Pain Reliver Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Coated Tablets 200 mg$3.89 in Indianapolis, IN$12.99 in Seattle, WA+234%
Kroger Grade A Large White Eggs$1.09 in Indianapolis, IN$2.79 in Fort Worth, TX+156%
Simple Truth Organic House Blend Medium Dark Roast Ground Coffee$4.09 in Charlotte, NC$9.99 in Phoenix, AZ+144%
Kroger Multi-Symptom Daytime Cold and Flu Liquid Cold Medicine$5.00 in Indianapolis, IN$10.99 in Seattle, WA+120%
Kroger Multi-Symptom Cold and Flu NightTime Mixed Berry Flavored Liquid Cold Medicine$5.00 in Indianapolis, IN$10.99 in Seattle, WA+120%
Kroger Ultra Paper Towels With Absorbing Power Double Rolls$5.00 in Phoenix, AZ$10.99 in Seattle, WA+120%
Kroger Pain Reliver Fever Reducer Ibuprofen Tablets 200 mg 2 Pack BIG DEAL!$15.39 in Indianapolis, IN$31.99 in Seattle, WA+108%
Kroger Alkaline AA Batteries$2.49 in Seattle, WA$4.99 in Indianapolis, IN+100%
Crest + Scope Complete Whitening Toothpaste Minty Fresh$6.99 in Chicago, IL$13.99 in Seattle, WA+100%
Starbucks House Blend Medium Roast Ground Coffee$7.99 in Indianapolis, IN$15.99 in Chicago, IL+100%

How this report was made

Show

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use only current readings with a price, take the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID, which is the item’s UPC, so package sizes match). A chain pair is shown only when 10 or more products were priced at both.

Aisles verified them against each store’s own records at the time shown (not an in-person shelf count). A store’s own system can occasionally be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

Which product category was hardest to find on October 30, 2026?

Bread: 41.6% of listings with a reported status were in stock across the stores Aisles checked.

Which grocery chain had lower prices on identical products?

In Seattle, WA, Fred Meyer averaged 18.4% lower prices than QFC across 186 identical products on October 30, 2026.

How was this report made?

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown". In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Page generated . Stock is as each store reported it when we last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).