Indianapolis, IN store inventory report: October 18, 2026

46 stores · 285 products

Last checked by Aisles: between and (28 hours before this page was generated)

On October 18, 2026: Retailers reported 88.7% of 11,375 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 46 stores in the Indianapolis, IN area. Batteries was the hardest category to find (80.3% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.6%).

Stores checked
46
Products
285
In-stock rate
88.7%
Out of stock
1,281
Status not reported
683

Availability is reported by each retailer and checked by Aisles about once a day. It can change at any time, and Aisles does not physically verify stock. Confirm with the store before making a special trip.

Key findings

Retailers reported 88.7% of 11,375 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 46 stores in the Indianapolis, IN area.

Batteries was the hardest category to find (80.3% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.6%).

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Batteries86780.3%171
Toothpaste1,08183.5%178
Cold and flu99285.0%149
Eggs88685.2%131
Coffee87386.1%121
Milk1,25686.9%164
Baby formula1,04888.4%122
Diapers1,61692.2%126
Dog food1,14792.9%81
Bread13993.5%9
Pain relief73497.4%19
Paper towels73698.6%10

Lowest in-stock rates among the stores Aisles covers

What this report covers

Grocery stores only: 46 stores in 1 city with qualifying records on this date. Stores inside shopping malls are not part of daily reports, so a report covers fewer stores and cities than the site lists. Each store reports a curated assortment of commonly bought products, not its full catalog, so "lowest in-stock rates" describe the stores Aisles covers, not every store in the area.

In-stock rate by store

StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Kroger 116th Olio RoadKroger24895.2%12
Kroger 116th and Allisonville RdKroger24394.7%13
Kroger Noblesville MarketplaceKroger24394.2%14
Kroger Southport and Franklin RdKroger24994.0%15
Kroger Geist PlazaKroger24793.9%15
Kroger Bluff SouthportKroger24593.9%15
Kroger 116th Cumberland RoadKroger25193.2%17
Kroger Carey Road KrogerKroger25093.2%17
Kroger Claybrooke CommonsKroger24893.1%17
Kroger Smokey Row KrogerKroger24793.1%17
Kroger Marketplace FranklinKroger25092.8%18
Kroger BrownsburgKroger24992.8%18
Kroger Plainfield PlazaKroger24892.7%18
Kroger Speedway PlazaKroger24692.7%18
Kroger SunnysideKroger25292.5%19
Kroger 161st Spring Mill KrogerKroger25192.4%19
Kroger Ross ParkKroger25092.0%20
Kroger West Pointe CommonsKroger25092.0%20
Kroger Meridian ParkKroger24691.9%20
Kroger 65th Keystone KrogerKroger25091.6%21
Kroger MooresvilleKroger25091.6%21
Kroger AvonKroger24991.6%21
Kroger Willow Lake PlazaKroger25091.2%22
Kroger Carmel Rangeline RoadKroger25190.8%23
Kroger 10th ShortridgeKroger24890.7%23
Kroger 71st GeorgetownKroger24790.7%23
Kroger Danville Shopping CenterKroger24790.7%23
Kroger Hazel Dell Crossing KrogerKroger25190.4%24
Kroger Southern PlazaKroger24890.3%24
Kroger GreenfieldKroger25190.0%25
Kroger Linwood PlazaKroger24889.9%25
Kroger 71st BinfordKroger25189.6%26
Kroger WhitelandKroger24888.7%28
Kroger Madison EdgewoodKroger24888.3%29
Kroger NoblesvilleKroger24887.9%30
Kroger - Indianapolis SpokeKroger24686.2%34
Kroger East WashingtonKroger24085.0%36
Kroger Michigan Rd and 106Kroger24683.7%40
Kroger Twin AireKroger24183.4%40
Kroger Nora KrogerKroger24582.4%43
Kroger Westgate PlazaKroger24582.4%43
Kroger MarwoodKroger24581.6%45
Kroger Boone VillageKroger23874.4%61
Kroger Indy DowntownKroger24773.3%66
Kroger IndianapolisKroger23972.4%66
Kroger West MichiganKroger24560.4%97

More

How this report was made

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use only current readings with a price, take the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID, which is the item’s UPC, so package sizes match). A chain pair is shown only when 10 or more products were priced at both.

Aisles did not physically verify stock or prices. Retailer systems can be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

What was hardest to find in the Indianapolis, IN area on October 18, 2026?

Batteries: 80.3% of listings with a reported status were in stock.

Page generated . Availability is as reported by each retailer at the time Aisles last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).