Indianapolis, IN store inventory report: October 26, 2026

46 stores · 298 products

On October 26, 2026: Retailers reported 87.8% of 11,535 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 46 stores in the Indianapolis, IN area. Batteries was the hardest category to find (78.4% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.5%).

Last checked by Aisles: from to  (the latest check was 19 hours before this page was generated).

This is the range of check times on this page; each listing has its own check time. Most stores are checked daily. A listing past its check window shows as unknown. Stock is what each store reported, not a live shelf count, and can change after a check.

Stores checked
46
Products
298
In-stock rate
87.8%
Out of stock
1,405
Status not reported
787
About this data (1 note)

Availability is reported by each retailer and checked by Aisles about once a day. Each listing is verified against that store’s own inventory record, and anything not re-checked within the freshness window is shown as unknown, never as in stock. It is a check of the store’s system, not an in-person shelf count, so stock can sell out after the check.

Key findings

Retailers reported 87.8% of 11,535 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 46 stores in the Indianapolis, IN area.

Batteries was the hardest category to find (78.4% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.5%).

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Batteries93978.4%203
Baby formula1,33180.2%263
Milk1,02684.1%163
Toothpaste1,08184.3%170
Coffee1,01185.3%149
Cold and flu1,13485.7%162
Diapers1,43191.5%121
Eggs81992.1%65
Dog food1,14993.6%74
Bread14495.8%6
Pain relief73497.5%18
Paper towels73698.5%11

Lowest in-stock rates among the stores Aisles covers

What this report covers

Grocery stores only: 46 stores in 1 city with qualifying records on this date. Stores inside shopping malls are not part of daily reports, so a report covers fewer stores and cities than the site lists. Each store reports a curated assortment of commonly bought products, not its full catalog, so "lowest in-stock rates" describe the stores Aisles covers, not every store in the area.

In-stock rate by store

StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Kroger 116th and Allisonville RdKroger24794.3%14
Kroger Speedway PlazaKroger25093.6%16
Kroger Southport and Franklin RdKroger25093.2%17
Kroger 116th Olio RoadKroger25793.0%18
Kroger Geist PlazaKroger25092.8%18
Kroger 116th Cumberland RoadKroger25492.5%19
Kroger Plainfield PlazaKroger25292.5%19
Kroger Bluff SouthportKroger24992.4%19
Show all 46 rows
StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Kroger Smokey Row KrogerKroger24992.4%19
Kroger West Pointe CommonsKroger25192.0%20
Kroger Meridian ParkKroger24992.0%20
Kroger Noblesville MarketplaceKroger24591.8%20
Kroger Carey Road KrogerKroger25391.7%21
Kroger BrownsburgKroger25191.6%21
Kroger Marketplace FranklinKroger25491.3%22
Kroger 161st Spring Mill KrogerKroger25391.3%22
Kroger 65th Keystone KrogerKroger25391.3%22
Kroger MooresvilleKroger25391.3%22
Kroger Claybrooke CommonsKroger25291.3%22
Kroger Danville Shopping CenterKroger25091.2%22
Kroger Ross ParkKroger25991.1%23
Kroger SunnysideKroger26190.4%25
Kroger Carmel Rangeline RoadKroger25390.1%25
Kroger 10th ShortridgeKroger24989.6%26
Kroger AvonKroger25289.3%27
Kroger Willow Lake PlazaKroger25388.9%28
Kroger East WashingtonKroger24288.8%27
Kroger Hazel Dell Crossing KrogerKroger25588.6%29
Kroger Southern PlazaKroger25088.4%29
Kroger Linwood PlazaKroger25688.3%30
Kroger 71st BinfordKroger25388.1%30
Kroger WhitelandKroger25288.1%30
Kroger - Indianapolis SpokeKroger25188.0%30
Kroger 71st GeorgetownKroger25188.0%30
Kroger Madison EdgewoodKroger24987.6%31
Kroger NoblesvilleKroger24987.1%32
Kroger Michigan Rd and 106Kroger24886.7%33
Kroger GreenfieldKroger25586.7%34
Kroger Westgate PlazaKroger24883.1%42
Kroger Twin AireKroger24482.8%42
Kroger Nora KrogerKroger24981.9%45
Kroger MarwoodKroger24879.4%51
Kroger IndianapolisKroger23974.1%62
Kroger Boone VillageKroger24473.4%65
Kroger Indy DowntownKroger25569.4%78
Kroger West MichiganKroger24856.5%108

More

How this report was made

Show

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use only current readings with a price, take the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID, which is the item’s UPC, so package sizes match). A chain pair is shown only when 10 or more products were priced at both.

Aisles verified them against each store’s own records at the time shown (not an in-person shelf count). A store’s own system can occasionally be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

What was hardest to find in the Indianapolis, IN area on October 26, 2026?

Batteries: 78.4% of listings with a reported status were in stock.

Page generated . Stock is as each store reported it when we last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).