Indianapolis, IN store inventory report: October 27, 2026

46 stores · 292 products

On October 27, 2026: Retailers reported 86.7% of 11,646 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 46 stores in the Indianapolis, IN area. Batteries was the hardest category to find (78.1% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.1%).

Last checked by Aisles: from to  (the latest check was 3 hours before this page was generated).

This is the range of check times on this page; each listing has its own check time. Most stores are checked daily. A listing past its check window shows as unknown. Stock is what each store reported, not a live shelf count, and can change after a check.

Stores checked
46
Products
292
In-stock rate
86.7%
Out of stock
1,553
Status not reported
683
About this data (1 note)

Each retailer reports its own stock. Aisles checks every store about once a day, against that store’s own inventory record. A listing that is not checked again in time shows as unknown, never as in stock. This is a check of the store’s system, not a person at the shelf, so items can sell out after the check.

Key findings

Retailers reported 86.7% of 11,646 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 46 stores in the Indianapolis, IN area.

Batteries was the hardest category to find (78.1% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.1%).

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Batteries99078.1%217
Baby formula1,30981.7%240
Milk1,06682.1%191
Coffee1,04583.1%177
Toothpaste1,08284.0%173
Cold and flu1,12985.7%162
Bread14286.6%19
Eggs80888.1%96
Diapers1,43289.8%146
Dog food1,19091.8%97
Pain relief73497.1%21
Paper towels71998.1%14

Lowest in-stock rates among the stores Aisles covers

What this report covers

Grocery stores only: 46 stores in 1 city with qualifying records on this date. Stores inside shopping malls are not part of daily reports, so a report covers fewer stores and cities than the site lists. Each store reports a curated assortment of commonly bought products, not its full catalog, so "lowest in-stock rates" describe the stores Aisles covers, not every store in the area.

In-stock rate by store

StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Kroger 116th and Allisonville RdKroger25294.4%14
Kroger 116th Olio RoadKroger25493.7%16
Kroger Geist PlazaKroger25492.9%18
Kroger 116th Cumberland RoadKroger25892.6%19
Kroger Carey Road KrogerKroger22892.5%17
Kroger Bluff SouthportKroger25392.5%19
Kroger Plainfield PlazaKroger25692.2%20
Kroger Smokey Row KrogerKroger25392.1%20
Show all 46 rows
StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Kroger Speedway PlazaKroger25491.7%21
Kroger Meridian ParkKroger25391.7%21
Kroger Noblesville MarketplaceKroger23991.6%20
Kroger Marketplace FranklinKroger25791.4%22
Kroger Claybrooke CommonsKroger25691.4%22
Kroger West Pointe CommonsKroger25691.0%23
Kroger Southport and Franklin RdKroger25390.9%23
Kroger BrownsburgKroger25490.6%24
Kroger AvonKroger25589.8%26
Kroger Southern PlazaKroger25489.8%26
Kroger 65th Keystone KrogerKroger25789.5%27
Kroger MooresvilleKroger25789.5%27
Kroger 161st Spring Mill KrogerKroger25689.5%27
Kroger SunnysideKroger25989.2%28
Kroger Carmel Rangeline RoadKroger25789.1%28
Kroger Ross ParkKroger25689.1%28
Kroger Willow Lake PlazaKroger25688.7%29
Kroger Danville Shopping CenterKroger25488.6%29
Kroger 10th ShortridgeKroger25388.5%29
Kroger Linwood PlazaKroger25488.2%30
Kroger Hazel Dell Crossing KrogerKroger25988.0%31
Kroger Michigan Rd and 106Kroger25286.9%33
Kroger GreenfieldKroger25986.1%36
Kroger 71st GeorgetownKroger25585.9%36
Kroger Madison EdgewoodKroger25385.8%36
Kroger 71st BinfordKroger25685.5%37
Kroger WhitelandKroger25685.2%38
Kroger NoblesvilleKroger25384.6%39
Kroger - Indianapolis SpokeKroger26183.9%42
Kroger East WashingtonKroger24682.9%42
Kroger Nora KrogerKroger25381.0%48
Kroger MarwoodKroger25180.5%49
Kroger Westgate PlazaKroger25180.5%49
Kroger Twin AireKroger24780.2%49
Kroger IndianapolisKroger24471.3%70
Kroger Boone VillageKroger24970.7%73
Kroger Indy DowntownKroger25269.4%77
Kroger West MichiganKroger25154.2%115

More

How this report was made

Show

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use only current readings with a price, take the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID, which is the item’s UPC, so package sizes match). A chain pair is shown only when 10 or more products were priced at both.

Aisles verified them against each store’s own records at the time shown (not an in-person shelf count). A store’s own system can occasionally be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

What was hardest to find in the Indianapolis, IN area on October 27, 2026?

Batteries: 78.1% of listings with a reported status were in stock.

Page generated . Stock is as each store reported it when we last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).