Indianapolis, IN store inventory report: October 28, 2026

46 stores · 293 products

On October 28, 2026: Retailers reported 87.6% of 11,473 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 46 stores in the Indianapolis, IN area. Batteries was the hardest category to find (78.3% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.2%).

Last checked by Aisles: from to  (the latest check was 6 hours before this page was generated).

This is the range of check times on this page; each listing has its own check time. Most stores are checked daily. A listing past its check window shows as unknown. Stock is what each store reported, not a live shelf count, and can change after a check.

Stores checked
46
Products
293
In-stock rate
87.6%
Out of stock
1,419
Status not reported
775
About this data (2 notes)

Preliminary: this report keeps updating until the end of the report date (UTC), as more stores are checked.

Each store reports its own stock. We check every store about once a day. If we can’t check again in time, the item shows as unknown, not in stock. We read the store’s own system. No one looks at the shelf, so an item can sell out after we check.

Key findings

Retailers reported 87.6% of 11,473 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 46 stores in the Indianapolis, IN area.

Batteries was the hardest category to find (78.3% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.2%).

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Batteries98478.3%214
Baby formula1,31982.5%231
Milk96783.4%161
Coffee95984.4%150
Toothpaste1,08184.4%169
Cold and flu1,11986.1%156
Eggs80090.5%76
Diapers1,44990.8%134
Bread14591.7%12
Dog food1,18292.6%88
Pain relief73398.0%15
Paper towels73598.2%13

Lowest in-stock rates among the stores Aisles covers

What this report covers

Grocery stores only: 46 stores in 1 city with qualifying records on this date. Stores inside shopping malls are not part of daily reports, so a report covers fewer stores and cities than the site lists. Each store reports a curated assortment of commonly bought products, not its full catalog, so "lowest in-stock rates" describe the stores Aisles covers, not every store in the area.

In-stock rate by store

StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Kroger 116th Olio RoadKroger25094.4%14
Kroger Geist PlazaKroger25094.0%15
Kroger Southport and Franklin RdKroger24994.0%15
Kroger 116th and Allisonville RdKroger24894.0%15
Kroger Plainfield PlazaKroger25192.8%18
Kroger Bluff SouthportKroger24992.8%18
Kroger Smokey Row KrogerKroger24992.8%18
Kroger Meridian ParkKroger24892.3%19
Show all 46 rows
StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Kroger Carey Road KrogerKroger25691.8%21
Kroger SunnysideKroger25591.8%21
Kroger 116th Cumberland RoadKroger25391.7%21
Kroger Marketplace FranklinKroger25391.7%21
Kroger Claybrooke CommonsKroger25291.7%21
Kroger West Pointe CommonsKroger25291.7%21
Kroger Noblesville MarketplaceKroger24591.4%21
Kroger MooresvilleKroger25291.3%22
Kroger 65th Keystone KrogerKroger25390.9%23
Kroger Speedway PlazaKroger25390.9%23
Kroger 161st Spring Mill KrogerKroger25290.9%23
Kroger Ross ParkKroger25290.9%23
Kroger BrownsburgKroger25090.8%23
Kroger AvonKroger25190.4%24
Kroger Southern PlazaKroger25390.1%25
Kroger 10th ShortridgeKroger24989.6%26
Kroger Carmel Rangeline RoadKroger25388.9%28
Kroger Danville Shopping CenterKroger25088.8%28
Kroger Willow Lake PlazaKroger25488.6%29
Kroger 71st BinfordKroger25288.5%29
Kroger Linwood PlazaKroger24988.4%29
Kroger 71st GeorgetownKroger25388.1%30
Kroger Hazel Dell Crossing KrogerKroger25587.8%31
Kroger Madison EdgewoodKroger24987.6%31
Kroger GreenfieldKroger25587.1%33
Kroger WhitelandKroger25586.3%35
Kroger - Indianapolis SpokeKroger25285.3%37
Kroger Michigan Rd and 106Kroger25185.3%37
Kroger NoblesvilleKroger24984.3%39
Kroger East WashingtonKroger24284.3%38
Kroger Westgate PlazaKroger25084.0%40
Kroger MarwoodKroger24683.3%41
Kroger Twin AireKroger24382.7%42
Kroger Nora KrogerKroger21080.5%41
Kroger Boone VillageKroger24573.1%66
Kroger IndianapolisKroger24172.2%67
Kroger Indy DowntownKroger24769.6%75
Kroger West MichiganKroger24758.7%102

More

How this report was made

Show

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use only current readings with a price, take the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID, which is the item’s UPC, so package sizes match). A chain pair is shown only when 10 or more products were priced at both.

Aisles verified them against each store’s own records at the time shown (not an in-person shelf count). A store’s own system can occasionally be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

What was hardest to find in the Indianapolis, IN area on October 28, 2026?

Batteries: 78.3% of listings with a reported status were in stock.

Page generated . Stock is as each store reported it when we last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).