Indianapolis, IN store inventory report: October 30, 2026

46 stores · 293 products

On October 30, 2026: Retailers reported 88.4% of 11,626 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 46 stores in the Indianapolis, IN area. Batteries was the hardest category to find (78.1% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.8%).

Last checked by Aisles: from to  (the latest check was 15 hours before this page was generated).

This is the range of check times on this page; each listing has its own check time. Most stores are checked daily. A listing past its check window shows as unknown. Stock is what each store reported, not a live shelf count, and can change after a check.

Stores checked
46
Products
293
In-stock rate
88.4%
Out of stock
1,351
Status not reported
655
About this data (1 note)

Each store reports its own stock. We check every store about once a day. If we can’t check again in time, the item shows as unknown, not in stock. We read the store’s own system. No one looks at the shelf, so an item can sell out after we check.

Key findings

Retailers reported 88.4% of 11,626 store-product listings with a known status in stock, across 46 stores in the Indianapolis, IN area.

Batteries was the hardest category to find (78.1% in stock); Paper towels was the easiest (98.8%).

In-stock rate by category

CategoryListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Batteries98978.1%217
Baby formula1,29983.6%213
Toothpaste1,08184.2%171
Milk1,03385.4%151
Coffee96185.8%136
Cold and flu1,12686.3%154
Diapers1,56891.5%133
Eggs76392.0%61
Dog food1,19493.3%80
Bread14295.1%7
Pain relief73497.4%19
Paper towels73698.8%9

Lowest in-stock rates among the stores Aisles covers

What this report covers

Grocery stores only: 46 stores in 1 city with qualifying records on this date. Stores inside shopping malls are not part of daily reports, so a report covers fewer stores and cities than the site lists. Each store reports a curated assortment of commonly bought products, not its full catalog, so "lowest in-stock rates" describe the stores Aisles covers, not every store in the area.

In-stock rate by store

StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Kroger 116th Olio RoadKroger25294.4%14
Kroger Southport and Franklin RdKroger25194.0%15
Kroger 116th and Allisonville RdKroger25094.0%15
Kroger 116th Cumberland RoadKroger25593.7%16
Kroger Bluff SouthportKroger25193.6%16
Kroger BrownsburgKroger25993.4%17
Kroger Plainfield PlazaKroger25393.3%17
Kroger Geist PlazaKroger25293.3%17
Show all 46 rows
StoreChainListings with a statusIn-stock rateOut of stock
Kroger Smokey Row KrogerKroger25193.2%17
Kroger Claybrooke CommonsKroger26192.7%19
Kroger Carey Road KrogerKroger25592.5%19
Kroger Marketplace FranklinKroger25592.5%19
Kroger SunnysideKroger25792.2%20
Kroger 65th Keystone KrogerKroger25592.2%20
Kroger Ross ParkKroger25492.1%20
Kroger West Pointe CommonsKroger25492.1%20
Kroger Speedway PlazaKroger25291.7%21
Kroger Meridian ParkKroger25091.6%21
Kroger AvonKroger26091.5%22
Kroger Noblesville MarketplaceKroger24791.5%21
Kroger MooresvilleKroger25491.3%22
Kroger Willow Lake PlazaKroger25391.3%22
Kroger 71st GeorgetownKroger25290.9%23
Kroger 10th ShortridgeKroger25190.8%23
Kroger 161st Spring Mill KrogerKroger25590.6%24
Kroger Danville Shopping CenterKroger25290.1%25
Kroger 71st BinfordKroger25489.8%26
Kroger Southern PlazaKroger25289.7%26
Kroger Linwood PlazaKroger25189.6%26
Kroger Carmel Rangeline RoadKroger25589.0%28
Kroger Madison EdgewoodKroger25888.8%29
Kroger Hazel Dell Crossing KrogerKroger25788.7%29
Kroger GreenfieldKroger25787.9%31
Kroger WhitelandKroger25487.8%31
Kroger NoblesvilleKroger25886.8%34
Kroger Michigan Rd and 106Kroger25086.8%33
Kroger - Indianapolis SpokeKroger26086.5%35
Kroger East WashingtonKroger24486.5%33
Kroger Westgate PlazaKroger24985.1%37
Kroger Nora KrogerKroger25082.4%44
Kroger Twin AireKroger24582.0%44
Kroger MarwoodKroger25581.6%47
Kroger Boone VillageKroger24773.3%66
Kroger IndianapolisKroger24173.0%65
Kroger Indy DowntownKroger24969.9%75
Kroger West MichiganKroger24957.0%107

More

How this report was made

Show

Snapshot: for every store and product, the most recent retailer-reported observation retrieved by the end of the report date (UTC). Observations past their freshness window count as "status unknown".

In-stock rate: listings reported in stock or low stock, divided by listings with a reported status (in stock, low stock or out of stock). Listings whose status the retailer did not report are excluded from the rate and counted separately.

Prices: store prices as reported by the retailer, including any promotion it reported. City and chain comparisons use only current readings with a price, take the median store price per product, and compare only identical products (the same Kroger product ID, which is the item’s UPC, so package sizes match). A chain pair is shown only when 10 or more products were priced at both.

Aisles verified them against each store’s own records at the time shown (not an in-person shelf count). A store’s own system can occasionally be wrong or delayed.

Questions shoppers ask

What was hardest to find in the Indianapolis, IN area on October 30, 2026?

Batteries: 78.1% of listings with a reported status were in stock.

Page generated . Stock is as each store reported it when we last checked.

Also available as Markdown and JSON (same data).